Tata Tiago: Pure+ 1.2 CNG AMT vs Pure+ A 1.2 CNG AMT
The Pure+ A 1.2 CNG AMT costs ₹47,000 more than the Pure+ 1.2 CNG AMT. The equipment it adds covers 67% of that on our values — a fair upgrade. Every feature is priced below.
Spotted something wrong? Report a correctionPure+ 1.2 CNG AMT → Pure+ A 1.2 CNG AMT
You pay extra
₹47,000
₹7,64,990 → ₹8,11,990
Features are worth
₹31,500
7 gained
Equipment covers
67%
of what the variant costs extra
Pure+ A 1.2 CNG AMT costs ₹47,000 more than Pure+ 1.2 CNG AMT and brings 7 features we value at ₹31,500, roughly 67% of the price difference. Reasonable if you specifically want what it adds; not a bargain.
We price the equipment that separates these two trims. The rest of the difference pays for things we don't itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the manufacturer's own margin. An upgrade that clears 100% is one where the equipment alone is worth what it costs.
*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Oct 2026
Factory-only or fit it later
- Only from the factory
- ₹28,700 · 6 features
- Could be fitted later
- ₹2,800 · 1 feature
Most of it — ₹28,700 of the ₹31,500 this variant adds — is equipment that only comes from the factory, led by Automatic Climate Control and Smart Keyless Entry & Push Button Start. If you want it, a dearer variant is the only way to get it.
Of the equipment this variant adds, at our valuations. Which features count as fit-later is set per feature in the methodology.

Feature-by-feature valuation
9 of 77 features differ between these trims.
| Feature | Pure+ 1.2 CNG AMT | Pure+ A 1.2 CNG AMT | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Safety & driver assistance | |||
| Rear Defogger & Wiper/WasherEssential rainy season safety features for clear rear visibility.Up from Rear Defogger — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value. | No | Yes | +₹2,100 |
| Rear DefoggerHeated rear screen, without the rear wiper and washer. The tier below defogger-and-wiper.Counted in Rear Defogger & Wiper/Washer, which replaces it. | Yes | No | — |
| Automatic HeadlampsHeadlamps that switch on by themselves as light falls. | No | Yes | +₹4,200 |
| Rain-Sensing WipersWipers that start and change speed by themselves when rain hits the screen. | No | Yes | +₹4,200 |
| Comfort & convenience | |||
| Automatic Climate ControlSet a temperature and the car holds it, instead of manual fan and dial control. | No | Yes | +₹8,400 |
| Smart Keyless Entry & Push Button StartPassive proximity keyless unlocking and engine start/stop button.Up from Remote Central Locking — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value. | No | Yes | +₹4,900 |
| Rear AC VentsDedicated air-con vents for rear passengers. | No | Yes | +₹4,900 |
| Remote Central LockingCentral locking operated by a remote or flip key, rather than a key turned in the door.Counted in Smart Keyless Entry & Push Button Start, which replaces it. | Yes | No | — |
| Front Centre Armrest with StorageSliding centre armrest between the front seats, usually with a storage bin. | No | Yes | +₹2,800 |
| Net feature value | 7 gained | ₹31,500 | |
Values are our own estimates of what each feature is worth on this segment of car, not manufacturer pricing. We only price equipment that differs between trims, so this column will not add up to the full price gap — the rest pays for materials, fit and finish, and margin. Every valuation and its reasoning is published here.
Your numbersThink a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Change the values
Think a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Rear Defogger & Wiper/Washeradded
replaces Rear Defogger — the figure is the difference between the two
ours₹Automatic Climate Controladded
ours₹Smart Keyless Entry & Push Button Startadded
replaces Remote Central Locking — the figure is the difference between the two
ours₹Rear AC Ventsadded
ours₹Front Centre Armrest with Storageadded
ours₹Automatic Headlampsadded
ours₹Rain-Sensing Wipersadded
ours₹
On our figures
₹31,500 of equipment against ₹47,000 — 67% of the variant
Your figures stay in this browser and in the link you copy — nothing is saved, and nobody else's page changes. Every other number on this page is ours, computed as set out on the methodology page.
Pure+ to Pure+ A on all 4 powertrains
Tata Motors sells this upgrade on 4 powertrains. The price gap and what it buys are not always the same, so here is each one, worked out the same way as this page. It is cheapest on the Petrol manual (₹46,000) and dearest on the CNG AMT (₹47,000).
| Powertrain | Costs more | Equipment worth | Covers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol manual | ₹46,000 | ₹31,500 | 68%Fair upgrade |
| Petrol AMT | ₹46,000 | ₹31,500 | 68%Fair upgrade |
| CNG manual | ₹47,000 | ₹31,500 | 67%Fair upgrade |
| CNG AMT (this page) | ₹47,000 | ₹31,500 | 67%Fair upgrade |
On-road price, side by side
Change your city in the header to recalculate both columns.
In Delhi, Pure+ A 1.2 CNG AMT costs ₹52,725 more on the road than Pure+ 1.2 CNG AMT, against ₹47,000 ex-showroom. ₹5,725 of that is road tax, insurance and charges that rise with the price. The verdict above is measured against the ex-showroom difference.
Pure+ 1.2 CNG AMT
cng · amt · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹7,64,990
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for cng, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹58,926
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹38,250
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Pure+ A 1.2 CNG AMT
cng · amt · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹8,11,990
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for cng, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹62,301
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹40,600
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Common questions
- What is the price difference between the Tata Tiago Pure+ 1.2 CNG AMT and Pure+ A 1.2 CNG AMT?
- ₹47,000 ex-showroom — Pure+ 1.2 CNG AMT is ₹7,64,990 and Pure+ A 1.2 CNG AMT is ₹8,11,990.
- Is the Tata Tiago Pure+ A 1.2 CNG AMT worth the extra money over the Pure+ 1.2 CNG AMT?
- Pure+ A 1.2 CNG AMT costs ₹47,000 more than Pure+ 1.2 CNG AMT and brings 7 features we value at ₹31,500, roughly 67% of the price difference. Reasonable if you specifically want what it adds; not a bargain.
- What do you actually get on the Pure+ A 1.2 CNG AMT that the Pure+ 1.2 CNG AMT doesn't have?
- 7 features, led by Automatic Climate Control, Smart Keyless Entry & Push Button Start, Rear AC Vents. The full list with our rupee valuation for each is in the table above.