Tata Tigor: XT 1.2 CNG MT vs XZ 1.2 CNG MT
The XZ 1.2 CNG MT costs ₹55,000 more than the XT 1.2 CNG MT. The equipment it adds covers 92% of that on our values — a fair upgrade. Every feature is priced below.
Spotted something wrong? Report a correctionXT 1.2 CNG MT → XZ 1.2 CNG MT
You pay extra
₹55,000
₹7,44,990 → ₹7,99,990
Features are worth
₹51,000
6 gained
Equipment covers
92%
of what the variant costs extra
XZ 1.2 CNG MT costs ₹55,000 more than XT 1.2 CNG MT and brings 6 features we value at ₹51,000, roughly 92% of the price difference. Reasonable if you specifically want what it adds; not a bargain.
We price the equipment that separates these two trims. The rest of the difference pays for things we don't itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the manufacturer's own margin. An upgrade that clears 100% is one where the equipment alone is worth what it costs.
*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Nov 2026
Factory-only or fit it later
- Only from the factory
- ₹40,800 · 4 features
- Could be fitted later
- ₹10,200 · 2 features
Most of it — ₹40,800 of the ₹51,000 this variant adds — is equipment that only comes from the factory, led by Full LED Headlamps with LED DRLs and Electronic Stability Control (ESC). If you want it, a dearer variant is the only way to get it.
Of the equipment this variant adds, at our valuations. Which features count as fit-later is set per feature in the methodology.

Feature-by-feature valuation
7 of 77 features differ between these trims.
| Feature | XT 1.2 CNG MT | XZ 1.2 CNG MT | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Safety & driver assistance | |||
| Electronic Stability Control (ESC)Electronic stability control (ESC, ESP, VSC, VSA or VDC, by maker): brakes individual wheels to stop a skid. Hill-start assist and Hyundai/Kia's VSM are not required for the credit. | No | Yes | +₹12,750 |
| Comfort & convenience | |||
| Electrically Adjustable ORVMsWing mirrors adjust from a switch inside the cabin. | No | Yes | +₹4,250 |
| Front Centre Armrest with StorageSliding centre armrest between the front seats, usually with a storage bin. | No | Yes | +₹3,400 |
| Rear Centre ArmrestFold-down armrest in the rear seat, usually with cupholders. | No | Yes | +₹3,400 |
| Infotainment & connectivity | |||
| 7-Inch Touchscreen InfotainmentEntry-size touchscreen with smartphone mirroring, usually by cable.Up from Basic Music System (No Touchscreen) — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value. | No | Yes | +₹6,800 |
| Basic Music System (No Touchscreen)A head unit or audio dock with speakers, on a trim that has no touchscreen. The tier below the 7-inch touchscreen.Counted in 7-Inch Touchscreen Infotainment, which replaces it. | Yes | No | — |
| Exterior & wheels | |||
| Full LED Headlamps with LED DRLsFull-LED headlamp units with integrated LED daytime running lights. | No | Yes | +₹20,400 |
| Net feature value | 6 gained | ₹51,000 | |
Values are our own estimates of what each feature is worth on this segment of car, not manufacturer pricing. We only price equipment that differs between trims, so this column will not add up to the full price gap — the rest pays for materials, fit and finish, and margin. Every valuation and its reasoning is published here.
Your numbersThink a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Change the values
Think a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Electronic Stability Control (ESC)added
ours₹Full LED Headlamps with LED DRLsadded
ours₹Electrically Adjustable ORVMsadded
ours₹7-Inch Touchscreen Infotainmentadded
replaces Basic Music System (No Touchscreen) — the figure is the difference between the two
ours₹Front Centre Armrest with Storageadded
ours₹Rear Centre Armrestadded
ours₹
On our figures
₹51,000 of equipment against ₹55,000 — 92% of the variant
Your figures stay in this browser and in the link you copy — nothing is saved, and nobody else's page changes. Every other number on this page is ours, computed as set out on the methodology page.
XT to XZ on all 3 powertrains
Tata Motors sells this upgrade on 3 powertrains. The price gap and what it buys are not always the same, so here is each one, worked out the same way as this page. The upgrade costs ₹55,000 on every one.
| Powertrain | Costs more | Equipment worth | Covers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol manual | ₹55,000 | ₹51,000 | 92%Fair upgrade |
| Petrol AMT | ₹55,000 | ₹51,000 | 92%Fair upgrade |
| CNG manual (this page) | ₹55,000 | ₹51,000 | 92%Fair upgrade |
On-road price, side by side
Change your city in the header to recalculate both columns.
In Delhi, XZ 1.2 CNG MT costs ₹61,699 more on the road than XT 1.2 CNG MT, against ₹55,000 ex-showroom. ₹6,699 of that is road tax, insurance and charges that rise with the price. The verdict above is measured against the ex-showroom difference.
XT 1.2 CNG MT
cng · manual · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹7,44,990
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for cng, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹57,490
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹37,250
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
XZ 1.2 CNG MT
cng · manual · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹7,99,990
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for cng, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹61,439
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹40,000
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Common questions
- What is the price difference between the Tata Tigor XT 1.2 CNG MT and XZ 1.2 CNG MT?
- ₹55,000 ex-showroom — XT 1.2 CNG MT is ₹7,44,990 and XZ 1.2 CNG MT is ₹7,99,990.
- Is the Tata Tigor XZ 1.2 CNG MT worth the extra money over the XT 1.2 CNG MT?
- XZ 1.2 CNG MT costs ₹55,000 more than XT 1.2 CNG MT and brings 6 features we value at ₹51,000, roughly 92% of the price difference. Reasonable if you specifically want what it adds; not a bargain.
- What do you actually get on the XZ 1.2 CNG MT that the XT 1.2 CNG MT doesn't have?
- 6 features, led by Full LED Headlamps with LED DRLs, Electronic Stability Control (ESC), 7-Inch Touchscreen Infotainment. The full list with our rupee valuation for each is in the table above.