Volkswagen Virtus: Highline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT vs Highline Plus 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT
The Highline Plus 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT costs ₹40,000 more than the Highline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT. The equipment it adds covers 205% of that on our values — worth it. Every feature is priced below.
Spotted something wrong? Report a correctionHighline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT → Highline Plus 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT
You pay extra
₹40,000
₹13,50,900 → ₹13,90,900
Features are worth
₹82,000
8 gained
Equipment covers
205%
of what the variant costs extra
Highline Plus 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT costs ₹40,000 more than Highline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT and brings 8 features we value at ₹82,000 — 205% of what you pay, so the equipment alone covers the price rise. If you want any of them, this is the trim to buy.
We price the equipment that separates these two trims. The rest of the difference pays for things we don't itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the manufacturer's own margin. An upgrade that clears 100% is one where the equipment alone is worth what it costs.
*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Oct 2026
Factory-only or fit it later
- Only from the factory
- ₹79,000 · 7 features
- Could be fitted later
- ₹3,000 · 1 feature
Most of it — ₹79,000 of the ₹82,000 this variant adds — is equipment that only comes from the factory, led by Single-Pane Electric Sunroof and Automatic Climate Control. If you want it, a dearer variant is the only way to get it.
Of the equipment this variant adds, at our valuations. Which features count as fit-later is set per feature in the methodology.
Feature-by-feature valuation
10 of 77 features differ between these trims.
| Feature | Highline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT | Highline Plus 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Safety & driver assistance | |||
| Day/Night Inside MirrorManually flipped anti-glare inside rear-view mirror. The tier below the auto-dimming mirror.Counted in Auto-Dimming Inside Mirror, which replaces it. | Yes | No | — |
| Automatic HeadlampsHeadlamps that switch on by themselves as light falls. | No | Yes | +₹6,000 |
| Rain-Sensing WipersWipers that start and change speed by themselves when rain hits the screen. | No | Yes | +₹6,000 |
| Auto-Dimming Inside MirrorInside mirror that darkens by itself against headlamp glare. The tier above the manual day/night mirror.Up from Day/Night Inside Mirror — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value. | No | Yes | +₹3,000 |
| Comfort & convenience | |||
| Single-Pane Electric SunroofPower-operated tilt and slide single glass sunroof. | No | Yes | +₹35,000 |
| Automatic Climate ControlSet a temperature and the car holds it, instead of manual fan and dial control. | No | Yes | +₹12,000 |
| Smart Keyless Entry & Push Button StartPassive proximity keyless unlocking and engine start/stop button.Up from Remote Central Locking — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value. | No | Yes | +₹7,000 |
| Remote Central LockingCentral locking operated by a remote or flip key, rather than a key turned in the door.Counted in Smart Keyless Entry & Push Button Start, which replaces it. | Yes | No | — |
| Cooled GloveboxGlovebox fed by the air-conditioning duct. | No | Yes | +₹3,000 |
| Infotainment & connectivity | |||
| 7-Inch Digital Instrument ClusterA digital driver display of about 7 inches, on its own or set between analogue dials. The level below the 10.25-inch full digital cluster. | No | Yes | +₹10,000 |
| Net feature value | 8 gained | ₹82,000 | |
Values are our own estimates of what each feature is worth on this segment of car, not manufacturer pricing. We only price equipment that differs between trims, so this column will not add up to the full price gap — the rest pays for materials, fit and finish, and margin. Every valuation and its reasoning is published here.
Your numbersThink a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Change the values
Think a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Single-Pane Electric Sunroofadded
ours₹Automatic Climate Controladded
ours₹Smart Keyless Entry & Push Button Startadded
replaces Remote Central Locking — the figure is the difference between the two
ours₹Automatic Headlampsadded
ours₹Rain-Sensing Wipersadded
ours₹7-Inch Digital Instrument Clusteradded
ours₹Cooled Gloveboxadded
ours₹Auto-Dimming Inside Mirroradded
replaces Day/Night Inside Mirror — the figure is the difference between the two
ours₹
On our figures
₹82,000 of equipment against ₹40,000 — 205% of the variant
Your figures stay in this browser and in the link you copy — nothing is saved, and nobody else's page changes. Every other number on this page is ours, computed as set out on the methodology page.
Highline to Highline Plus on all 2 powertrains
Volkswagen sells this upgrade on 2 powertrains. The price gap and what it buys are not always the same, so here is each one, worked out the same way as this page. It is cheapest on the Petrol automatic (₹29,000) and dearest on the Petrol manual (₹40,000).
| Powertrain | Costs more | Equipment worth | Covers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol manual (this page) | ₹40,000 | ₹82,000 | 205%Worth it |
| Petrol automatic | ₹29,000 | ₹82,000 | 282%Worth it |
On-road price, side by side
Change your city in the header to recalculate both columns.
In Delhi, Highline Plus 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT costs ₹46,472 more on the road than Highline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT, against ₹40,000 ex-showroom. ₹6,072 of that is road tax, insurance and charges that rise with the price. TCS adds ₹400, which you can claim back against income tax. The verdict above is measured against the ex-showroom difference.
Highline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT
petrol · manual · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹13,50,900
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for petrol, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹1,41,522
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹67,545
- TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
- ₹13,509
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Highline Plus 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT
petrol · manual · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹13,90,900
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for petrol, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹1,45,594
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹69,545
- TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
- ₹13,909
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Common questions
- What is the price difference between the Volkswagen Virtus Highline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT and Highline Plus 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT?
- ₹40,000 ex-showroom — Highline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT is ₹13,50,900 and Highline Plus 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT is ₹13,90,900.
- Is the Volkswagen Virtus Highline Plus 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT worth the extra money over the Highline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT?
- Highline Plus 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT costs ₹40,000 more than Highline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT and brings 8 features we value at ₹82,000 — 205% of what you pay, so the equipment alone covers the price rise. If you want any of them, this is the trim to buy.
- What do you actually get on the Highline Plus 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT that the Highline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT doesn't have?
- 8 features, led by Single-Pane Electric Sunroof, Automatic Climate Control, 7-Inch Digital Instrument Cluster. The full list with our rupee valuation for each is in the table above.