Volkswagen Virtus: Comfortline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT vs Highline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT

The Highline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT costs ₹2,80,000 more than the Comfortline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT. The equipment it adds covers 30% of that on our values — pricey. Every feature is priced below.

Spotted something wrong? Report a correction
The verdict

Comfortline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT → Highline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT

Pricey

You pay extra

₹2,80,000

₹10,70,900 → ₹13,50,900

Features are worth

₹85,000

10 gained

Equipment covers

30%

of what the variant costs extra

Highline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT costs ₹2,80,000 more than Comfortline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT and brings only ₹85,000 of equipment we can put a price on — about 30% of what you pay. Unless you specifically need something in the list below, Comfortline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT is the better buy.

We price the equipment that separates these two trims. The rest of the difference pays for things we don't itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the manufacturer's own margin. An upgrade that clears 100% is one where the equipment alone is worth what it costs.

*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Oct 2026

What the extra equipment is

Factory-only or fit it later

Only from the factory
₹26,000 · 4 features
Could be fitted later
₹59,000 · 6 features

Of the equipment this variant adds, at our valuations. Which features count as fit-later is set per feature in the methodology.

Where the money goes

Feature-by-feature valuation

12 of 77 features differ between these trims.

FeatureComfortline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MTHighline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MTValue
Comfort & convenience
Cruise ControlElectronic highway speed control for relaxed long-distance cruising.NoYes+₹10,000
Rear AC VentsDedicated air-con vents for rear passengers.NoYes+₹7,000
60:40 Split Rear SeatRear bench folds in two sections for mixed load and passengers.NoYes+₹5,000
Front Centre Armrest with StorageSliding centre armrest between the front seats, usually with a storage bin.NoYes+₹4,000
Rear Centre ArmrestFold-down armrest in the rear seat, usually with cupholders.NoYes+₹4,000
Infotainment & connectivity
Wireless Phone ChargerA Qi wireless charging pad built into the console.NoYes+₹7,000
7-Inch Touchscreen InfotainmentEntry-size touchscreen with smartphone mirroring, usually by cable.Counted in 9-Inch Touchscreen Infotainment, which replaces it.YesNo—
9-Inch Touchscreen InfotainmentMid-size touchscreen with smartphone mirroring, wired or wireless.Up from 7-Inch Touchscreen Infotainment — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value.NoYes+₹15,000
Wireless Android AutoThe factory touchscreen runs Android Auto without a cable — built into the head unit, or through a wired-to-wireless adapter the manufacturer supplies as standard. Most cars that have it pair Apple CarPlay wirelessly too, but this entry asks only about Android Auto. Wired-only Android Auto does not count.NoYes+₹3,000
Exterior & wheels
16-Inch Alloy WheelsFactory 16-inch alloy wheels in place of steel rims with covers.Up from Full Wheel Covers — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value.NoYes+₹25,000
Full Wheel CoversSteel wheels with full covers or a styled painted finish, rather than bare steel with centre caps. The tier below alloy wheels.Counted in 16-Inch Alloy Wheels, which replaces it.YesNo—
Front Fog Lamps (Halogen)Halogen or bulb-type front fog lamps. The tier below LED fog lamps.NoYes+₹5,000
Net feature value10 gained₹85,000

Values are our own estimates of what each feature is worth on this segment of car, not manufacturer pricing. We only price equipment that differs between trims, so this column will not add up to the full price gap — the rest pays for materials, fit and finish, and margin. Every valuation and its reasoning is published here.

Your numbers

Think a figure is wrong? Change it.

Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.

Change the values
Never use it?
  • Cruise Controladded

    ours
    ₹
  • Wireless Phone Chargeradded

    ours
    ₹
  • 16-Inch Alloy Wheelsadded

    replaces Full Wheel Covers — the figure is the difference between the two

    ours
    ₹
  • Rear AC Ventsadded

    ours
    ₹
  • 60:40 Split Rear Seatadded

    ours
    ₹
  • 9-Inch Touchscreen Infotainmentadded

    replaces 7-Inch Touchscreen Infotainment — the figure is the difference between the two

    ours
    ₹
  • Front Centre Armrest with Storageadded

    ours
    ₹
  • Front Fog Lamps (Halogen)added

    ours
    ₹
  • Rear Centre Armrestadded

    ours
    ₹
  • Wireless Android Autoadded

    ours
    ₹

On our figures

₹85,000 of equipment against ₹2,80,000 — 30% of the variant

Pricey

Your figures stay in this browser and in the link you copy — nothing is saved, and nobody else's page changes. Every other number on this page is ours, computed as set out on the methodology page.

What you actually pay

On-road price, side by side

Change your city in the header to recalculate both columns.

In Delhi, Highline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT costs ₹3,25,304 more on the road than Comfortline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT, against ₹2,80,000 ex-showroom. ₹42,504 of that is road tax, insurance and charges that rise with the price. TCS adds ₹2,800, which you can claim back against income tax. The verdict above is measured against the ex-showroom difference.

Drive-away cost

Comfortline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT

petrol · manual · Delhi

Ex-showroom price
₹10,70,900
RTO road taxDelhi slab for petrol, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
₹1,13,018
Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
₹53,545
TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
₹10,709
Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
₹1,200
Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
₹1,900
On-road, Delhi₹12,51,272
Taking this to the showroom? Hold the dealer's quote against these lines.Send on WhatsAppWork out the EMI

Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.

Drive-away cost

Highline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT

petrol · manual · Delhi

Ex-showroom price
₹13,50,900
RTO road taxDelhi slab for petrol, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
₹1,41,522
Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
₹67,545
TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
₹13,509
Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
₹1,200
Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
₹1,900
On-road, Delhi₹15,76,576
Taking this to the showroom? Hold the dealer's quote against these lines.Send on WhatsAppWork out the EMI

Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.

Common questions

What is the price difference between the Volkswagen Virtus Comfortline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT and Highline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT?
₹2,80,000 ex-showroom — Comfortline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT is ₹10,70,900 and Highline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT is ₹13,50,900.
Is the Volkswagen Virtus Highline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT worth the extra money over the Comfortline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT?
Highline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT costs ₹2,80,000 more than Comfortline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT and brings only ₹85,000 of equipment we can put a price on — about 30% of what you pay. Unless you specifically need something in the list below, Comfortline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT is the better buy.
What do you actually get on the Highline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT that the Comfortline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT doesn't have?
10 features, led by 16-Inch Alloy Wheels, 9-Inch Touchscreen Infotainment, Cruise Control. The full list with our rupee valuation for each is in the table above.