Nissan Tekton vs Citroën Aircross X

Not which car is better — which one hands you more equipment for the same money. We line up the two variant ranges at 3 matching price points and price what you get on each.

Spotted something wrong? Report a correction
On tracked equipment

The Citroën Aircross X leads at 2 of 3 price points

Photographs: Nissan and Citroën. Each shows the car, not the trim it is compared at — the points below say which trims these are.

That counts equipment we can put a rupee value on, at prices within ₹80,000 of each other. It is one input into the decision and not the whole of it — read the caveat below before treating it as a verdict.

*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Oct 2026

Read this before the table

What this comparison cannot tell you

  • Nothing about how they drive. Ride, refinement, steering, seat comfort, visibility, boot practicality — none of it is here, and any of it might matter more to you than a longer feature list.
  • Nothing about size or engine. A matched price can put a larger car's entry trim against a smaller car's top trim. Cabin space, boot, ground clearance and how much engine you get are not in these totals.
  • Nothing about ownership. Service network reach, running costs, reliability record and resale value are real money and are not counted.
  • Only equipment we track. Our list is incomplete, and thinnest at the bottom of a range where trims differ on many small items. Either car may be better equipped than this page suggests.
  • A feature you don't want is worth nothing to you. The totals assume you want everything. Read the lists, not just the numbers.

How every valuation is set, and where the method is weakest, is on the methodology page.

Point by point

At the same money, what changes

Around ₹10 lakh · Petrol manual

₹50,000 apart

The Citroën Aircross X is ₹50,000 cheaper and still carries ₹18,500 more equipment by our valuation. The Nissan Tekton makes 18 bhp more. Nissan Tekton variants explained or Citroën Aircross X variants explained.

Nissan

Visia 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT

99 bhp · 166 Nm

₹10,49,000

Equipment we price

₹1,22,500

Has, that the other doesn't

  • Tyre Pressure Monitoring (TPMS)₹6,500
  • Full LED Headlamps with LED DRLs₹24,000
  • Rear AC Vents₹7,000
  • Tilt & Telescopic Steering₹5,000
  • Front Centre Armrest with Storage₹4,000
  • Automatic Headlamps₹6,000

Citroën

Plus 1.2 Petrol MT

81 bhp · 115 Nm

₹9,99,000

Equipment we price

₹1,41,000

Has, that the other doesn't

  • Smart Keyless Entry & Push Button Start₹12,000
  • 10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen Infotainment₹38,000
  • Steering-Mounted Controls₹4,000
  • Auto-Folding ORVMs₹6,000
  • Rear Defogger₹5,000
  • Full Wheel Covers₹3,000
  • Wireless Android Auto₹3,000

Around ₹12 lakh · Petrol manual

₹17,000 apart

The Citroën Aircross X is ₹17,000 cheaper and still carries ₹79,000 more equipment by our valuation. The Nissan Tekton makes 18 bhp more. Nissan Tekton variants explained or Citroën Aircross X variants explained.

Nissan

Acenta 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT

99 bhp · 166 Nm

₹11,79,000

Equipment we price

₹2,05,000

Has, that the other doesn't

  • Tyre Pressure Monitoring (TPMS)₹6,500
  • Rear Camera with Dynamic Guidelines₹8,500
  • Full LED Headlamps with LED DRLs — up from LED Projector Headlamps₹6,000
  • Tilt & Telescopic Steering₹5,000
  • 60:40 Split Rear Seat₹5,000
  • Automatic Headlamps₹6,000
  • Roof Rails₹5,000

Citroën

Max 1.2 Petrol MT

81 bhp · 115 Nm

₹11,62,000

Equipment we price

₹2,84,000

Has, that the other doesn't

  • Front Ventilated Seats₹28,000
  • Automatic Climate Control₹12,000
  • 10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen Infotainment — up from 9-Inch Touchscreen Infotainment₹8,000
  • Wireless Phone Charger₹7,000
  • 16-Inch Alloy Wheels — up from Full Wheel Covers₹25,000
  • LED Fog Lamps₹9,000
  • Auto-Folding ORVMs₹6,000
  • Leatherette Upholstery₹12,000
  • Ambient Cabin Lighting₹7,000
  • Leather-Wrapped Steering Wheel₹4,000
  • Auto-Dimming Inside Mirror — up from Day/Night Inside Mirror₹3,000

Around ₹13 lakh · Petrol manual

₹72,000 apart

The Nissan Tekton costs ₹72,000 more and carries ₹77,000 more equipment by our valuation — more than the price difference. The Citroën Aircross X makes 9 bhp more. Nissan Tekton variants explained or Citroën Aircross X variants explained.

Nissan

N-Connecta 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT

99 bhp · 166 Nm

₹13,69,000

Equipment we price

₹3,71,000

Has, that the other doesn't

  • Tyre Pressure Monitoring (TPMS)₹6,500
  • Rear Camera with Dynamic Guidelines₹8,500
  • Dual-Pane Panoramic Sunroof₹55,000
  • Cruise Control₹10,000
  • 10.25-Inch Full Digital Instrument Cluster — up from 7-Inch Digital Instrument Cluster₹10,000
  • 18-Inch Alloy Wheels — up from 17-Inch Alloy Wheels₹10,000
  • Full LED Headlamps with LED DRLs — up from LED Projector Headlamps₹6,000
  • Connected LED Tail Lamps₹12,000
  • Tilt & Telescopic Steering₹5,000
  • 60:40 Split Rear Seat₹5,000
  • Automatic Headlamps₹6,000
  • Roof Rails₹5,000

Citroën

Max 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT

108 bhp · 190 Nm

₹12,97,000

Equipment we price

₹2,94,000

Has, that the other doesn't

  • Front Ventilated Seats₹28,000
  • 10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen Infotainment — up from 9-Inch Touchscreen Infotainment₹8,000
  • Wireless Phone Charger₹7,000
  • Leatherette Upholstery₹12,000
  • Ambient Cabin Lighting₹7,000

These sit at very different points in their ranges — this pairs one car's entry trim against the other's upper trim. The cheaper car is better equipped here; the dearer one is usually the bigger vehicle. Both matter.

Common questions

Is the Nissan Tekton or the Citroën Aircross X better value?
On the equipment we can put a price on, the Citroën Aircross X leads at 2 of the 3 matching price points. That measures kit per rupee and nothing else — it is not a verdict on how either car drives.
What is the closest Citroën Aircross X to the Nissan Tekton N-Connecta 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT?
The Citroën Aircross X Max 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT at ₹12,97,000, against ₹13,69,000 — a difference of ₹72,000 ex-showroom.
Does this account for how the cars drive?
No. This page compares equipment and price only. Ride quality, engine refinement, seat comfort, service network, resale and how the car feels to you are not in it, and for many buyers one of those decides the purchase.