Citroën Aircross X
The upgrade our valuation covers best is Plus → Max on the 1.2 Turbo petrol manual: ₹98,000 buys ₹1,07,000 of equipment — 109% of the price rise, so the kit alone covers what it costs.
Citroën's 4.3-metre SUV, sold with five seats or five-plus-two and built in Tamil Nadu. Launched in India in 2023 as the C3 Aircross and sold as the Aircross X since October 2025. A 1.2-litre petrol (PureTech 82, manual) and a 1.2-litre turbo petrol (PureTech 110, manual or six-speed automatic), across You, Plus and Max.

*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Oct 2026
All 6 variants across 3 powertrains, priced from 1.2 · petrol manual upwards. Every trim and engine Citroën prices, in plain paint, as the five-seater except the Plus turbo, which is sold only with seven seats. Left out: the seven-seat Max versions, the Comfort Edition versions and the dual-tone paint.
Citroën Aircross X price, engines and specs
- Body
- SUV · Mid-size SUV
- Seats
- 5 (7 on 1 variant)
- Variants
- 6 · 3 powertrains
- EMI from
- ₹16,582/month
EMI on the You at ₹10,04,380 on the road in Delhi, 20% down, 8.75% for 5 years. Your bank’s rate will differ — work out your own.
Price range
On-road price in every stateOn the road depends on the variant and your state’s road tax.
Powertrains
1.2 · Petrol manual
1.2L PureTech 82 · 3 variants
₹8.89 L – ₹11.62 L
- Output
- 81 bhp / 115 Nm
- Certified
- 17.5 kmpl
1.2 Turbo · Petrol manual
1.2L PureTech 110 Turbo · 2 variants
₹11.99 L – ₹12.97 L
- Output
- 108 bhp / 190 Nm
- Certified
- 18.5 kmpl
Petrol automatic
1.2L PureTech 110 Turbo · 1 variant
₹14.14 L
- Output
- 108 bhp / 205 Nm
- Certified
- 17.6 kmpl
Cheapest automatic: Max at ₹14.14 L
Output and efficiency are the manufacturer’s certified figures; where none is published we say so rather than borrow another powertrain’s.
Size and capacity
- Length × width × height
- 4,323 × 1,796 × 1,665 mm
- Wheelbase
- 2,671 mm
- Ground clearance
- 200 mm
- Boot space
- 444 litres
- Fuel tank
- 45 litres
- Turning radius
- 5.4 m
- Tyres
- 205/65 R16, 215/60 R17
The manufacturer’s own figures. Where it publishes none, the figure is left out rather than filled in.
Safety
Bharat NCAP · Sept 2025
Adult
5/5
27.05/32 points
Child
4/5
40.00/49 points
Covers only some variants — the agency’s page lists which. Five-seater only: the seven-seat Plus turbo MT and the Max 1.2 MT are not rated.
- 6 airbagsStandard
- Stability control (ESC)Standard
- Rear camera with moving guidelinesNot on any variant
- 360° cameraNot on any variant
- Tyre-pressure monitoring (direct)Not on any variant
- Level 2 ADAS with adaptive cruiseNot on any variant
Aircross X colours (6)
- Polar White
- Steel Grey
- Deep Forest Green
- Galaxy Blue
- Perla Nera Black
- Garnet Red
As Citroën lists them. Not every colour is offered on every variant. Swatches are approximate — see the colour in the brochure or at a dealer.
No manufacturer price change recorded since we began tracking the Aircross X.
Citroën Aircross X offers, November 2026
The biggest Citroën offer we have recorded on the Aircross X for November 2026 is up to ₹1,55,000 (Variant not named in the report), until 30 Nov 2026. Offers come off the ex-showroom price and are not applied to the on-road prices or verdicts on this page.
| Applies to | Total off |
|---|---|
Variant not named in the report Up to ₹1,55,000. | Up to₹1,55,000 |
A total is the most the published parts can come to, not the cheque: exchange, scrappage, loyalty and corporate parts need a car to trade or a scheme you qualify for. The source names no end date, so 30 Nov 2026 is the end of the month the offers were announced for, and a festive bonus may end sooner. Offers vary by city and dealer stock, so confirm with a dealer. Every row was read from dated press reports of each manufacturer's offers for the month, read on 4 Nov 2026, and we keep the link to each. Ask at hello@carmaths.in for any of them. Every car's offers this month.
How the Citroën Aircross X compares with its segment
Ranked among the 18 cars we track in the Mid-size SUV segment. Prices are ex-showroom, Delhi; dimensions are each maker's own. Measurable facts only, not a verdict on the car.
Trails on
- Joint lowest power output among the 18 cars in its segment: 108 bhp (highest: Renault Duster, 161 bhp).
- Lowest ground clearance among the 6 cars in its segment we hold a figure for: 200 mm (highest: Honda Elevate, 220 mm).
- No opening sunroof on any variant; 16 of its 17 segment rivals offer one.
- No 360-degree camera on any variant; 14 of its 17 segment rivals offer one. Every car with it
- No Level 2 ADAS on any variant; 12 of its 17 segment rivals offer it. Every car with it
Where the money buys the most equipment, and where it buys the least
One variant on the Citroën Aircross X is covered outright by the kit it adds. Another is mostly paying for something else. Both are computed from the same feature valuations, not chosen by hand.
Plus → Max
1.2 Turbo · Petrol manual
₹98,000 buys ₹1,07,000 of equipment — 109% of the price rise.
Adds 17-Inch Alloy Wheels, Front Ventilated Seats, Leatherette Upholstery and 7 more.
See the full comparisonYou → Plus
1.2 · Petrol manual
₹1,10,000 buys ₹77,000 of equipment — 70% of the price rise.
Adds 10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen Infotainment, 7-Inch Digital Instrument Cluster, Smart Keyless Entry & Push Button Start and 5 more.
See the full comparisonThis is not a recommendation of a trim — it is the variant whose price rise our tracked equipment best explains, and the one it explains worst. A feature you will never use is worth nothing to you, whatever we value it at. Every upgrade, in order.
What every Aircross X gets, and where each feature starts
Standard on all 6 variants (4 features we track):
Not on every variant — the cheapest Aircross X that has each, most valuable first (our valuation on this car’s segment scale):
| Feature | Cheapest with it | Variants | Worth |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen Infotainment | Plus 1.2 Petrol MT₹9,99,000 | 5 of 6 | ₹38,000 |
| 17-Inch Alloy Wheels | Max 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT₹12,97,000 | 2 of 6 | ₹38,000 |
| Front Ventilated Seats | Max 1.2 Petrol MT₹11,62,000 | 3 of 6 | ₹28,000 |
| 16-Inch Alloy Wheels | Max 1.2 Petrol MT₹11,62,000 | 1 of 6 | ₹28,000 |
| LED Projector Headlamps | Max 1.2 Petrol MT₹11,62,000 | 4 of 6 | ₹18,000 |
| Automatic Climate Control | Max 1.2 Petrol MT₹11,62,000 | 4 of 6 | ₹12,000 |
| Smart Keyless Entry & Push Button Start | Plus 1.2 Petrol MT₹9,99,000 | 5 of 6 | ₹12,000 |
| Leatherette Upholstery | Max 1.2 Petrol MT₹11,62,000 | 3 of 6 | ₹12,000 |
| Connected Car Technology | Max 1.2 Turbo Petrol AT₹14,14,000 | 1 of 6 | ₹12,000 |
| Cruise Control | Max 1.2 Turbo Petrol AT₹14,14,000 | 1 of 6 | ₹10,000 |
| 7-Inch Digital Instrument Cluster | Plus 1.2 Petrol MT₹9,99,000 | 5 of 6 | ₹10,000 |
| LED Fog Lamps | Max 1.2 Petrol MT₹11,62,000 | 3 of 6 | ₹9,000 |
“Cheapest with it” can sit on a different engine or gearbox from the one you want — the variants explained page walks each powertrain trim by trim.
Citroën Aircross X photos (7)
Front three-quarter view
Rear three-quarter view
Side profile
Dashboard
Front and second-row seats
Boot with the third row folded
Climate control panel
Photographs: Citroën. Equipment shown varies by variant.
Citroën Aircross X: launch, updates and what is next
The Aircross X on sale now is the first generation, launched in India in Sept 2023 and last facelifted in Oct 2025.
Jan 2026 · Update
Max turbo five-seater added.
Oct 2025 · Facelift
Citroën Aircross X facelift launched
Relaunched as the Aircross X with more equipment and a lower starting price.
Sept 2025 · Update
Five stars for adult occupants in Bharat NCAP (five-seater).
Sept 2025 · Crash test
Bharat NCAP: 5 stars adult, 4 stars child
The rating covers only some variants.
Sept 2023 · Launch
Citroën Aircross X launched in India (first generation)
All 6 Citroën Aircross X variants
Showing all 6 variants
| Variant | Powertrain | Power / torque | Ex-showroom | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 · Petrol manual · 3 trims | ||||
| You 1.2 Petrol MT | Petrol manual | 81 bhp / 115 Nm | ₹8,89,000 | vs Plus |
| Plus 1.2 Petrol MT | Petrol manual | 81 bhp / 115 Nm | ₹9,99,000 | vs You |
| Max 1.2 Petrol MT | Petrol manual | 81 bhp / 115 Nm | ₹11,62,000 | vs Plus |
| 1.2 Turbo · Petrol manual · 2 trims | ||||
| Plus 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT 7-Seater | Petrol manual | 108 bhp / 190 Nm | ₹11,99,000 | vs Max |
| Max 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT | Petrol manual | 108 bhp / 190 Nm | ₹12,97,000 | vs Plus |
| Petrol automatic · 1 trim | ||||
| Max 1.2 Turbo Petrol AT | Petrol automatic | 108 bhp / 205 Nm | ₹14,14,000 | — |
*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Oct 2026
What the Citroën Aircross X costs a month in fuel
At each powertrain's certified efficiency and Delhi's pump prices (read 4 Nov 2026). Change any figure to your own.
| Powertrain | Certified | A month |
|---|---|---|
| 1.2 · Petrol manual17.5 kmpl | 17.5 kmpl | ₹5,835 |
| 1.2 Turbo · Petrol manual18.5 kmpl | 18.5 kmpl | ₹5,520 |
| 1.2 Turbo · Petrol automatic17.6 kmpl | 17.6 kmpl | ₹5,802 |
Fuel only. Certified figures are measured on a test cycle and real-world driving usually uses more, so treat these as the low end.
Citroën Aircross X on-road price
Starts on the You; pick any of the 6 variants in the card. The figures follow the city in the header. Every variant in one table, with its range across the states, is on the Citroën Aircross X on-road price page.
You 1.2 Petrol MT
petrol · manual · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹8,89,000
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for petrol, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹67,830
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹44,450
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Citroën Aircross X compared at the same price
All 4 Citroën Aircross X variant comparisons
Grouped by powertrain, because a trim only compares against another on the same fuel and gearbox. Trim names are shortened here — each page names both in full.
1.2 · Petrol manual
1.2 Turbo · Petrol manual
Citroën Aircross X on-road price by state
See all 36 states on one page →
Citroën Aircross X: questions buyers ask
Which Citroën Aircross X variant is the best value?
Plus 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT 7-Seater to Max 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT costs ₹98,000, and the equipment it adds is worth ₹1,07,000 — 109% of the price rise. That is the variant upgrade where equipment explains the most of what you pay. The kit alone covers what the variant costs extra. The figure is computed from the feature difference, not chosen.
Which Citroën Aircross X variant gives back the least?
You 1.2 Petrol MT to Plus 1.2 Petrol MT costs ₹1,10,000, and the equipment it adds is worth ₹77,000 — 70% of the price rise. The rest of that money goes on things we do not itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the manufacturer's own margin.
How many variants does the Citroën Aircross X have?
6, across 3 powertrains, from ₹8,89,000 to ₹14,14,000 ex-showroom. Every trim and engine Citroën prices, in plain paint, as the five-seater except the Plus turbo, which is sold only with seven seats. Left out: the seven-seat Max versions, the Comfort Edition versions and the dual-tone paint.
What is the EMI on the Citroën Aircross X?
About ₹16,582 a month for the cheapest variant, You 1.2 Petrol MT: ₹10,04,380 on the road in Delhi, 20% down, and a loan of ₹8,03,504 at 8.75% a year for 5 years. A different rate, tenure or down payment changes it — the EMI calculator works it out for your own figures.
Are there offers on the Citroën Aircross X this month?
Yes. The biggest Citroën offer we have recorded on the Aircross X for November 2026 is up to ₹1,55,000 (Variant not named in the report), until 30 Nov 2026. Offers come off the ex-showroom price, include exchange or scheme parts not every buyer gets, and vary by city and dealer stock.
What are the Citroën Aircross X's dimensions, boot space and ground clearance?
It is 4,323 mm long, 1,796 mm wide and 1,665 mm tall, on a 2,671 mm wheelbase. Boot space is 444 litres. Ground clearance is 200 mm. The fuel tank holds 45 litres. These are Citroën's own figures.
When was the Citroën Aircross X launched?
The Citroën Aircross X on sale now, the first generation, was launched in India in Sept 2023. It was last facelifted in Oct 2025: Relaunched as the Aircross X with more equipment and a lower starting price.
Is a new Citroën Aircross X or a facelift coming?
Citroën has announced nothing, and we found no credible reports of one as of 1 Nov 2026.
What colours does the Citroën Aircross X come in?
Citroën lists 6 colours: Polar White, Steel Grey, Deep Forest Green, Galaxy Blue, Perla Nera Black, Garnet Red. Not every colour is offered on every variant.
What is the Citroën Aircross X's safety rating?
Bharat NCAP (Sept 2025): 5 stars for adult occupant protection and 4 stars for child occupant protection (27.05/32 and 40.00/49 points). The rating covers only some variants. Five-seater only: the seven-seat Plus turbo MT and the Max 1.2 MT are not rated.
What is the on-road price of the Citroën Aircross X?
The cheapest variant, You 1.2 Petrol MT, comes to about ₹10,04,380 on road in Delhi — ₹8,89,000 ex-showroom plus road tax, insurance, registration and TCS where it applies. Road tax is set by the state, so the total moves by a lakh or more between them.
How we checked these figures
Data notes — where these figures come from
Prices from Citroën's own price list (the price tool on its website and the price service behind it, read 29 Oct 2026), ex-showroom. Citroën names no city on either. Modelled as the five-seater, except the Plus turbo manual, which Citroën prices only as a five-plus-two seven-seater; the Max turbo seven-seaters (manual ₹13,34,600, automatic ₹14,51,600) are left out because the five-seat version exists. Also left out: the dual-tone paint (₹20,000 more), and the four Comfort Edition versions (You 1.2, Plus 1.2, You turbo seven-seater and Plus turbo seven-seater), a limited-run edition launched in June 2026 that adds leatherette upholstery and interior trim; the You turbo is sold only in that edition, so it is not modelled at all. Equipment from the maker's brochure dated 2 Sep 2026, which has one column each for You, Plus and Max and marks items that depend on the engine or the seating; the Max 1.2 was added on 7 Sep 2026 and is read from the Max column. Every version has six airbags and ESC with hill hold. The You has no touchscreen or speakers. The Plus turbo seven-seater has a 60:40 tumbling second row, which the five-seaters do not, and the Max five-seater's rear centre armrest is not on the seven-seater; the step from the Plus turbo to the Max turbo also changes the seating. The Max's rear camera is not credited because no guidelines are stated, and its 360-degree camera is a mandatory dealer accessory at extra cost, not part of the ex-showroom price. Ambient light: the Max's runs across the dashboard and doors and is credited; the Plus's is in the dashboard only. Not credited because the maker says less than our entry needs: the TPMS (type not stated), the roof rails (no load rating stated) and tilt-only steering. The Max automatic's connected-car service (MyCitroën Connect, with remote functions, free for one year) is credited. Citroën prints the engines in PS: 82 PS and 115 Nm for the PureTech 82, and 110 PS with 190 Nm (manual) or 205 Nm (automatic) for the PureTech 110 turbo. Certified efficiency from the brochure: 17.5 kmpl (1.2 manual), 18.5 kmpl (turbo manual) and 17.6 kmpl (turbo automatic). Cruise control is marked 'Puretech 110 AT' in the brochure, so only the turbo automatics are credited it.