Citroën Aircross X: which powertrain?
The Citroën Aircross X is sold as 3 separate ranges. Pick a trim and this shows what each powertrain costs at that trim, and whether the gearbox brings any equipment with it.
Spotted something wrong? Report a correction
The 3 ranges
1.2 · Petrol manual
3 trims · ₹8,89,000 to ₹11,62,000
- Engine
- 1.2L PureTech 82
- Power / torque
- 81 bhp / 115 Nm
- Claimed efficiency
- 17.5 kmpl
1.2 Turbo · Petrol manual
2 trims · ₹11,99,000 to ₹12,97,000
- Engine
- 1.2L PureTech 110 Turbo
- Power / torque
- 108 bhp / 190 Nm
- Claimed efficiency
- 18.5 kmpl
Petrol automatic
1 trim · ₹14,14,000
- Engine
- 1.2L PureTech 110 Turbo
- Power / torque
- 108 bhp / 205 Nm
- Claimed efficiency
- 17.6 kmpl
*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Oct 2026
Across every car we track
- AMT vs CVT vs DCT vs Torque Converter: Price Gap in India — what the automatic costs over the manual, car by car.
- Turbo Petrol vs Regular Petrol: Price, Power and Mileage — what the turbo petrol costs over the regular one.
Trim by trim
Each block is one trim level. The cheapest powertrain at that trim is the baseline; every other is shown as what it costs over it.
- Trim
Citroën Aircross X Plus
Powertrain Ex-showroom Vs cheapest Efficiency Equipment change 1.2 · Petrol manual81 bhp / 115 Nm ₹9,99,000 — 17.5 kmpl Baseline 1.2 Turbo · Petrol manual108 bhp / 190 Nm ₹11,99,000 +₹2,00,000 18.5 kmpl +Automatic Climate Control+Rear AC Vents+60:40 Split Rear Seat+LED Projector Headlamps+Front Centre Armrest with Storage(+₹46,000) - Trim
Citroën Aircross X Max
Powertrain Ex-showroom Vs cheapest Efficiency Equipment change 1.2 · Petrol manual81 bhp / 115 Nm ₹11,62,000 — 17.5 kmpl Baseline 1.2 Turbo · Petrol manual108 bhp / 190 Nm ₹12,97,000 +₹1,35,000 18.5 kmpl +17-Inch Alloy Wheels−16-Inch Alloy Wheels(+₹10,000) Petrol automatic108 bhp / 205 Nm ₹14,14,000 +₹2,52,000 17.6 kmpl +Cruise Control+17-Inch Alloy Wheels+Connected Car Technology−16-Inch Alloy Wheels(+₹32,000)
Citroën Aircross X powertrains: common questions
- How many powertrains is the Citroën Aircross X sold with?
- 3: 1.2 · Petrol manual, 1.2 Turbo · Petrol manual, Petrol automatic. The cheapest way into the range is the You 1.2 Petrol MT at ₹8,89,000 ex-showroom, and the dearest entry point is the Max 1.2 Turbo Petrol AT at ₹14,14,000.
- On the Citroën Aircross X, does changing powertrain change the equipment?
- Yes on the Plus. Going from the Plus 1.2 Petrol MT to the Plus 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT 7-Seater adds Automatic Climate Control, Rear AC Vents, 60:40 Split Rear Seat, LED Projector Headlamps, Front Centre Armrest with Storage, which we value at ₹46,000 against a price gap of ₹2,00,000.
- What mileage does each Citroën Aircross X powertrain claim?
- 1.2 · Petrol manual: 17.5 kmpl; 1.2 Turbo · Petrol manual: 18.5 kmpl; Petrol automatic: 17.6 kmpl. These are the manufacturer's certified figures, not our own, and CNG is certified per kilogram rather than per litre — the two numbers are not comparable directly.
What this car's data leaves out
Every trim and engine Citroën prices, in plain paint, as the five-seater except the Plus turbo, which is sold only with seven seats. Left out: the seven-seat Max versions, the Comfort Edition versions and the dual-tone paint.
Data notes — where these figures come from
Prices from Citroën's own price list (the price tool on its website and the price service behind it, read 29 Oct 2026), ex-showroom. Citroën names no city on either. Modelled as the five-seater, except the Plus turbo manual, which Citroën prices only as a five-plus-two seven-seater; the Max turbo seven-seaters (manual ₹13,34,600, automatic ₹14,51,600) are left out because the five-seat version exists. Also left out: the dual-tone paint (₹20,000 more), and the four Comfort Edition versions (You 1.2, Plus 1.2, You turbo seven-seater and Plus turbo seven-seater), a limited-run edition launched in June 2026 that adds leatherette upholstery and interior trim; the You turbo is sold only in that edition, so it is not modelled at all. Equipment from the maker's brochure dated 2 Sep 2026, which has one column each for You, Plus and Max and marks items that depend on the engine or the seating; the Max 1.2 was added on 7 Sep 2026 and is read from the Max column. Every version has six airbags and ESC with hill hold. The You has no touchscreen or speakers. The Plus turbo seven-seater has a 60:40 tumbling second row, which the five-seaters do not, and the Max five-seater's rear centre armrest is not on the seven-seater; the step from the Plus turbo to the Max turbo also changes the seating. The Max's rear camera is not credited because no guidelines are stated, and its 360-degree camera is a mandatory dealer accessory at extra cost, not part of the ex-showroom price. Ambient light: the Max's runs across the dashboard and doors and is credited; the Plus's is in the dashboard only. Not credited because the maker says less than our entry needs: the TPMS (type not stated), the roof rails (no load rating stated) and tilt-only steering. The Max automatic's connected-car service (MyCitroën Connect, with remote functions, free for one year) is credited. Citroën prints the engines in PS: 82 PS and 115 Nm for the PureTech 82, and 110 PS with 190 Nm (manual) or 205 Nm (automatic) for the PureTech 110 turbo. Certified efficiency from the brochure: 17.5 kmpl (1.2 manual), 18.5 kmpl (turbo manual) and 17.6 kmpl (turbo automatic). Cruise control is marked 'Puretech 110 AT' in the brochure, so only the turbo automatics are credited it.