Hyundai Creta: E 1.5 Diesel MT vs EX 1.5 Diesel MT

The EX 1.5 Diesel MT costs ₹1,12,000 more than the E 1.5 Diesel MT. The equipment it adds covers 36% of that on our values — pricey. Every feature is priced below.

Spotted something wrong? Report a correction
The verdict

E 1.5 Diesel MT → EX 1.5 Diesel MT

Pricey

You pay extra

₹1,12,000

₹12,61,000 → ₹13,73,000

Features are worth

₹41,000

5 gained

Equipment covers

36%

of what the variant costs extra

EX 1.5 Diesel MT costs ₹1,12,000 more than E 1.5 Diesel MT and brings only ₹41,000 of equipment we can put a price on — about 36% of what you pay. Unless you specifically need something in the list below, E 1.5 Diesel MT is the better buy.

We price the equipment that separates these two trims. The rest of the difference pays for things we don't itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the manufacturer's own margin. An upgrade that clears 100% is one where the equipment alone is worth what it costs.

*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Oct 2026

What the extra equipment is

Factory-only or fit it later

Only from the factory
₹16,000 · 3 features
Could be fitted later
₹25,000 · 2 features

Of the equipment this variant adds, at our valuations. Which features count as fit-later is set per feature in the methodology.

Hyundai Creta — manufacturer photograph
Photograph: Hyundai. Shows the Hyundai Creta, not either trim specifically — the table below is what separates them.
Where the money goes

Feature-by-feature valuation

6 of 77 features differ between these trims.

FeatureE 1.5 Diesel MTEX 1.5 Diesel MTValue
Comfort & convenience
Smart Keyless Entry & Push Button StartPassive proximity keyless unlocking and engine start/stop button.Up from Remote Central Locking — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value.NoYes+₹7,000
Steering-Mounted ControlsAudio and phone controls on the steering wheel. Cruise control buttons are priced with cruise control.NoYes+₹4,000
Electrically Adjustable ORVMsWing mirrors adjust from a switch inside the cabin.NoYes+₹5,000
Remote Central LockingCentral locking operated by a remote or flip key, rather than a key turned in the door.Counted in Smart Keyless Entry & Push Button Start, which replaces it.YesNo—
Infotainment & connectivity
8-Inch Touchscreen InfotainmentCapacitive display with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, wired or wireless.NoYes+₹22,000
Wireless Android AutoThe factory touchscreen runs Android Auto without a cable — built into the head unit, or through a wired-to-wireless adapter the manufacturer supplies as standard. Most cars that have it pair Apple CarPlay wirelessly too, but this entry asks only about Android Auto. Wired-only Android Auto does not count.NoYes+₹3,000
Net feature value5 gained₹41,000

Values are our own estimates of what each feature is worth on this segment of car, not manufacturer pricing. We only price equipment that differs between trims, so this column will not add up to the full price gap — the rest pays for materials, fit and finish, and margin. Every valuation and its reasoning is published here.

Your numbers

Think a figure is wrong? Change it.

Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.

Change the values
  • Smart Keyless Entry & Push Button Startadded

    replaces Remote Central Locking — the figure is the difference between the two

    ours
    ₹
  • 8-Inch Touchscreen Infotainmentadded

    ours
    ₹
  • Steering-Mounted Controlsadded

    ours
    ₹
  • Electrically Adjustable ORVMsadded

    ours
    ₹
  • Wireless Android Autoadded

    ours
    ₹

On our figures

₹41,000 of equipment against ₹1,12,000 — 36% of the variant

Pricey

Your figures stay in this browser and in the link you copy — nothing is saved, and nobody else's page changes. Every other number on this page is ours, computed as set out on the methodology page.

Same upgrade, every engine and gearbox

E to EX on all 2 powertrains

Hyundai sells this upgrade on 2 powertrains. The price gap and what it buys are not always the same, so here is each one, worked out the same way as this page. It is cheapest on the Diesel manual (₹1,12,000) and dearest on the Petrol manual (₹1,16,000).

PowertrainCosts moreCovers
Petrol manual₹1,16,00035%Pricey
Diesel manual (this page)₹1,12,00036%Pricey
What you actually pay

On-road price, side by side

Change your city in the header to recalculate both columns.

In Delhi, EX 1.5 Diesel MT costs ₹1,32,921 more on the road than E 1.5 Diesel MT, against ₹1,12,000 ex-showroom. ₹19,801 of that is road tax, insurance and charges that rise with the price. TCS adds ₹1,120, which you can claim back against income tax. The verdict above is measured against the ex-showroom difference.

Drive-away cost

E 1.5 Diesel MT

diesel · manual · Delhi

Ex-showroom price
₹12,61,000
RTO road taxDelhi slab for diesel, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
₹1,63,895
Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
₹63,050
TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
₹12,610
Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
₹1,200
Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
₹1,900
On-road, Delhi₹15,03,655
Taking this to the showroom? Hold the dealer's quote against these lines.Send on WhatsAppWork out the EMI

Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.

Drive-away cost

EX 1.5 Diesel MT

diesel · manual · Delhi

Ex-showroom price
₹13,73,000
RTO road taxDelhi slab for diesel, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
₹1,78,096
Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
₹68,650
TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
₹13,730
Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
₹1,200
Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
₹1,900
On-road, Delhi₹16,36,576
Taking this to the showroom? Hold the dealer's quote against these lines.Send on WhatsAppWork out the EMI

Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.

Common questions

What is the price difference between the Hyundai Creta E 1.5 Diesel MT and EX 1.5 Diesel MT?
₹1,12,000 ex-showroom — E 1.5 Diesel MT is ₹12,61,000 and EX 1.5 Diesel MT is ₹13,73,000.
Is the Hyundai Creta EX 1.5 Diesel MT worth the extra money over the E 1.5 Diesel MT?
EX 1.5 Diesel MT costs ₹1,12,000 more than E 1.5 Diesel MT and brings only ₹41,000 of equipment we can put a price on — about 36% of what you pay. Unless you specifically need something in the list below, E 1.5 Diesel MT is the better buy.
What do you actually get on the EX 1.5 Diesel MT that the E 1.5 Diesel MT doesn't have?
5 features, led by 8-Inch Touchscreen Infotainment, Smart Keyless Entry & Push Button Start, Electrically Adjustable ORVMs. The full list with our rupee valuation for each is in the table above.