Hyundai Creta: S(O) 1.5 Diesel MT vs SX Premium 1.5 Diesel MT
The SX Premium 1.5 Diesel MT costs ₹2,08,000 more than the S(O) 1.5 Diesel MT. The equipment it adds covers 90% of that on our values — a fair upgrade. Every feature is priced below.
Spotted something wrong? Report a correctionS(O) 1.5 Diesel MT → SX Premium 1.5 Diesel MT
You pay extra
₹2,08,000
₹15,91,700 → ₹17,99,700
Features are worth
₹1,89,000
12 gained, 1 lost
Equipment covers
90%
of what the variant costs extra
SX Premium 1.5 Diesel MT costs ₹2,08,000 more than S(O) 1.5 Diesel MT and brings 12 features we value at ₹1,89,000, roughly 90% of the price difference. Reasonable if you specifically want what it adds; not a bargain.
We price the equipment that separates these two trims. The rest of the difference pays for things we don't itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the manufacturer's own margin. An upgrade that clears 100% is one where the equipment alone is worth what it costs.
*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Oct 2026
Factory-only or fit it later
- Only from the factory
- ₹1,21,000 · 6 features
- Could be fitted later
- ₹71,000 · 6 features
Of the equipment this variant adds, at our valuations. Which features count as fit-later is set per feature in the methodology.

Feature-by-feature valuation
14 of 77 features differ between these trims.
| Feature | S(O) 1.5 Diesel MT | SX Premium 1.5 Diesel MT | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Safety & driver assistance | |||
| Surround View CameraCameras around the car stitched into a bird's-eye view on the screen. A 540-degree system, which adds a view of the ground under the car, earns the same credit. | No | Yes | +₹25,000 |
| Front Parking SensorsSensors in the front bumper for tight parking. | No | Yes | +₹6,000 |
| Blind Spot MonitorWarns of a vehicle alongside, or shows a camera view of the lane you are pulling into. | No | Yes | +₹14,000 |
| Comfort & convenience | |||
| Front Ventilated Seats3-stage cooling air circulation for front seats, vital for Indian summers. | No | Yes | +₹28,000 |
| 8-Way Powered Driver SeatDriver's seat with eight or more powered adjustments: slide, recline, height and cushion tilt. Memory is a separate entry. | No | Yes | +₹22,000 |
| Leatherette UpholsterySynthetic leather seat and trim finish in place of fabric. | No | Yes | +₹12,000 |
| Leather-Wrapped Steering WheelLeather or leatherette covering on the steering wheel, and usually the gear lever too, rather than plastic. A wrapped gear knob on its own does not count. | No | Yes | +₹4,000 |
| Infotainment & connectivity | |||
| 8-Inch Touchscreen InfotainmentCapacitive display with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, wired or wireless.Counted in 10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen Infotainment, which replaces it. | Yes | No | — |
| 10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen InfotainmentA wide 10.25-inch HD touchscreen, often with built-in navigation.Up from 8-Inch Touchscreen Infotainment — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value. | No | Yes | +₹16,000 |
| Premium Branded Sound SystemBranded multi-speaker audio system with amplifier and subwoofer. | No | Yes | +₹26,000 |
| 10.25-Inch Full Digital Instrument ClusterConfigurable digital color cockpit with driving modes and navigation display. | No | Yes | +₹20,000 |
| Wireless Phone ChargerA Qi wireless charging pad built into the console. | No | Yes | +₹7,000 |
| Connected Car TechnologyEmbedded SIM giving remote lock, climate start, location and alerts from a phone app. | No | Yes | +₹12,000 |
| Wireless Android AutoThe factory touchscreen runs Android Auto without a cable — built into the head unit, or through a wired-to-wireless adapter the manufacturer supplies as standard. Most cars that have it pair Apple CarPlay wirelessly too, but this entry asks only about Android Auto. Wired-only Android Auto does not count. | Yes | No | −₹3,000 |
| Net feature value | 12 gained, 1 lost | ₹1,89,000 | |
Values are our own estimates of what each feature is worth on this segment of car, not manufacturer pricing. We only price equipment that differs between trims, so this column will not add up to the full price gap — the rest pays for materials, fit and finish, and margin. Every valuation and its reasoning is published here.
Your numbersThink a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Change the values
Think a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Surround View Cameraadded
ours₹Front Ventilated Seatsadded
ours₹8-Way Powered Driver Seatadded
ours₹10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen Infotainmentadded
replaces 8-Inch Touchscreen Infotainment — the figure is the difference between the two
ours₹Premium Branded Sound Systemadded
ours₹10.25-Inch Full Digital Instrument Clusteradded
ours₹Wireless Phone Chargeradded
ours₹Front Parking Sensorsadded
ours₹Leatherette Upholsteryadded
ours₹Connected Car Technologyadded
ours₹Leather-Wrapped Steering Wheeladded
ours₹Blind Spot Monitoradded
ours₹Wireless Android Autodropped
ours₹
On our figures
₹1,89,000 of equipment against ₹2,08,000 — 90% of the variant
Your figures stay in this browser and in the link you copy — nothing is saved, and nobody else's page changes. Every other number on this page is ours, computed as set out on the methodology page.
S(O) to SX Premium on all 2 powertrains
Hyundai sells this upgrade on 2 powertrains. The price gap and what it buys are not always the same, so here is each one, worked out the same way as this page. It is cheapest on the Diesel manual (₹2,08,000) and dearest on the 1.5 · Petrol IVT (₹2,13,000).
| Powertrain | Costs more | Equipment worth | Covers |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 · Petrol IVT | ₹2,13,000 | ₹1,89,000 | 88%Fair upgrade |
| Diesel manual (this page) | ₹2,08,000 | ₹1,89,000 | 90%Fair upgrade |
On-road price, side by side
Change your city in the header to recalculate both columns.
In Delhi, SX Premium 1.5 Diesel MT costs ₹2,46,854 more on the road than S(O) 1.5 Diesel MT, against ₹2,08,000 ex-showroom. ₹36,774 of that is road tax, insurance and charges that rise with the price. TCS adds ₹2,080, which you can claim back against income tax. The verdict above is measured against the ex-showroom difference.
S(O) 1.5 Diesel MT
diesel · manual · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹15,91,700
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for diesel, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹2,05,828
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹79,585
- TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
- ₹15,917
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
SX Premium 1.5 Diesel MT
diesel · manual · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹17,99,700
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for diesel, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹2,32,202
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹89,985
- TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
- ₹17,997
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Common questions
- What is the price difference between the Hyundai Creta S(O) 1.5 Diesel MT and SX Premium 1.5 Diesel MT?
- ₹2,08,000 ex-showroom — S(O) 1.5 Diesel MT is ₹15,91,700 and SX Premium 1.5 Diesel MT is ₹17,99,700.
- Is the Hyundai Creta SX Premium 1.5 Diesel MT worth the extra money over the S(O) 1.5 Diesel MT?
- SX Premium 1.5 Diesel MT costs ₹2,08,000 more than S(O) 1.5 Diesel MT and brings 12 features we value at ₹1,89,000, roughly 90% of the price difference. Reasonable if you specifically want what it adds; not a bargain.
- What do you actually get on the SX Premium 1.5 Diesel MT that the S(O) 1.5 Diesel MT doesn't have?
- 12 features, led by Front Ventilated Seats, Premium Branded Sound System, Surround View Camera. The full list with our rupee valuation for each is in the table above.