Maruti S-Presso
No upgrade on the Maruti S-Presso is covered by the equipment it adds. The closest is VXi(O) → VXi+(O) on the Petrol manual: ₹50,000 buys ₹11,900 of equipment — 23% of the price rise.
Maruti's SUV-styled entry hatchback, launched in India on 30 September 2019 and sold through Arena, with the 1.0-litre K10C petrol it shares with the Alto K10, as a manual, an AGS automatic or a factory CNG, across Std(O), LXi(O), VXi(O) and VXi+(O).

*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Oct 2026
All 8 variants across 3 powertrains, priced from petrol manual upwards. Every variant Maruti prices: four trims on petrol, AGS on the VXi(O) and VXi+(O), and CNG on the LXi(O) and VXi(O). Maruti sells no dual-tone or appearance edition of this car.
Maruti S-Presso price, engines and specs
- Body
- Hatchback · Entry hatchback
- Seats
- 5 (4 in the CNG)
- Variants
- 8 · 3 powertrains
- EMI from
- ₹6,391/month
EMI on the Std(O) at ₹3,87,121 on the road in Delhi, 20% down, 8.75% for 5 years. Your bank’s rate will differ — work out your own.
Price range
On-road price in every stateOn the road depends on the variant and your state’s road tax.
Powertrains
Petrol manual
1.0L K10C Dual Jet Dual VVT · 4 variants
₹3.50 L – ₹4.82 L
- Output
- 68 bhp / 91 Nm
- Certified
- 24.12 kmpl / 24.76 kmpl
CNG manual
1.0L K10C S-CNG · 2 variants
₹4.64 L – ₹5.14 L
- Output
- 56 bhp / 82 Nm
- Certified
- 32.73 km/kg
Petrol AGS
1.0L K10C Dual Jet Dual VVT · 2 variants
₹4.77 L – ₹5.27 L
- Output
- 68 bhp / 91 Nm
- Certified
- 25.3 kmpl
Cheapest automatic: VXi(O) at ₹4.77 L
Output and efficiency are the manufacturer’s certified figures; where none is published we say so rather than borrow another powertrain’s.
Size and capacity
- Length × width × height
- 3,565 × 1,520 × 1,567 mm (under 4 m)
- Wheelbase
- 2,380 mm
- Fuel tank
- 27 litres
- Turning radius
- 4.5 m
- Tyres
- 145/80 R13, 165/70 R14
The manufacturer’s own figures. Where it publishes none, the figure is left out rather than filled in.
Safety
Global NCAP · Dec 2022
Adult
1/5
20.03/34 points
Child
0/5
3.52/49 points
Tested without ESC; Maruti now fits ESP to every variant. Still 2 airbags.
- 6 airbagsNot on any variant
- Stability control (ESC)Standard
- Rear camera with moving guidelinesNot on any variant
- 360° cameraNot on any variant
- Tyre-pressure monitoring (direct)Not on any variant
- Level 2 ADAS with adaptive cruiseNot on any variant
S-Presso colours (7)
- Solid Sizzle Orange
- Pearl Starry Blue
- Solid White
- Solid Fire Red
- Metallic Granite Grey
- Metallic Silky Silver
- Bluish Black
As Maruti Suzuki lists them. Not every colour is offered on every variant. Swatches are approximate — see the colour in the brochure or at a dealer.
No manufacturer price change recorded since we began tracking the S-Presso.
How the Maruti S-Presso compares with its segment
Ranked among the 6 cars we track in the Entry hatchback segment. Prices are ex-showroom, Delhi; dimensions are each maker's own. Measurable facts only, not a verdict on the car.
Leads on
- Lowest starting price among the 6 cars in its segment: ₹3,49,900 (next: Maruti Alto K10, ₹3,69,900).
- Cheapest automatic among the 6 cars in its segment that sell one: ₹4,77,400, the VXi(O) 1.0 Petrol AGS (next: Renault Kwid, ₹4,89,900).
Trails on
- Joint lowest power output among the 6 cars in its segment: 68 bhp (highest: Maruti Wagon R, 90 bhp).
- No variant with 6 airbags; all 5 of its segment rivals offer them. Every car with it
Where the money buys the most equipment, and where it buys the least
No variant on the Maruti S-Presso is covered outright by the equipment it adds — the best of them reaches 23%. Here is that variant and the weakest one, both computed from the same feature valuations.
VXi(O) → VXi+(O)
Petrol manual
₹50,000 buys ₹11,900 of equipment — 23% of the price rise.
Adds 7-Inch Touchscreen Infotainment, Electrically Adjustable ORVMs, Steering-Mounted Controls.
See the full comparisonStd(O) → LXi(O)
Petrol manual
₹32,500 buys ₹0 of equipment — 0% of the price rise.
See the full comparisonThis is not a recommendation of a trim — it is the variant whose price rise our tracked equipment best explains, and the one it explains worst. A feature you will never use is worth nothing to you, whatever we value it at. Every upgrade, in order.
What every S-Presso gets, and where each feature starts
Standard on all 8 variants (1 feature we track):
Not on every variant — the cheapest S-Presso that has each, most valuable first (our valuation on this car’s segment scale):
| Feature | Cheapest with it | Variants | Worth |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7-Inch Touchscreen Infotainment | VXi+(O) 1.0 Petrol MT₹4,82,400 | 2 of 8 | ₹10,500 |
| Basic Music System (No Touchscreen) | VXi(O) 1.0 Petrol MT₹4,32,400 | 3 of 8 | ₹4,900 |
| Electrically Adjustable ORVMs | VXi+(O) 1.0 Petrol MT₹4,82,400 | 2 of 8 | ₹3,500 |
| Remote Central Locking | VXi(O) 1.0 Petrol MT₹4,32,400 | 5 of 8 | ₹3,500 |
| Steering-Mounted Controls | VXi+(O) 1.0 Petrol MT₹4,82,400 | 2 of 8 | ₹2,800 |
| Full Wheel Covers | VXi(O) 1.0 Petrol MT₹4,32,400 | 5 of 8 | ₹2,100 |
“Cheapest with it” can sit on a different engine or gearbox from the one you want — the variants explained page walks each powertrain trim by trim.
Maruti S-Presso photos (5)
Photographs: Maruti Suzuki. Equipment shown varies by variant.
Maruti S-Presso: launch, updates and what is next
The S-Presso on sale now is the first generation, launched in India in Sept 2019, with no facelift since.
Dec 2022 · Crash test
Global NCAP: 1 stars adult, 0 stars child
Tested without ESC; Maruti now fits ESP to every variant. Still 2 airbags.
Oct 2022 · Update
Factory CNG on the LXi and VXi, certified at 32.73 km/kg.
Jul 2022 · Update
New 1.0 Dual Jet K-Series engine with idle start-stop and better efficiency.
Sept 2019 · Launch
Maruti S-Presso launched in India (first generation)
All 8 Maruti S-Presso variants
Showing all 8 variants
| Variant | Powertrain | Power / torque | Ex-showroom | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol manual · 4 trims | ||||
| Std(O) 1.0 Petrol MT | Petrol manual | 68 bhp / 91 Nm | ₹3,49,900 | vs LXi(O) |
| LXi(O) 1.0 Petrol MT | Petrol manual | 68 bhp / 91 Nm | ₹3,82,400 | vs Std(O) |
| VXi(O) 1.0 Petrol MT | Petrol manual | 68 bhp / 91 Nm | ₹4,32,400 | vs LXi(O) |
| VXi+(O) 1.0 Petrol MT | Petrol manual | 68 bhp / 91 Nm | ₹4,82,400 | vs VXi(O) |
| CNG manual · 2 trims | ||||
| LXi(O) 1.0 CNG MT | CNG manual | 56 bhp / 82 Nm | ₹4,64,400 | vs VXi(O) |
| VXi(O) 1.0 CNG MT | CNG manual | 56 bhp / 82 Nm | ₹5,14,400 | vs LXi(O) |
| Petrol AGS · 2 trims | ||||
| VXi(O) 1.0 Petrol AGS | Petrol AGS | 68 bhp / 91 Nm | ₹4,77,400 | vs VXi+(O) |
| VXi+(O) 1.0 Petrol AGS | Petrol AGS | 68 bhp / 91 Nm | ₹5,27,400 | vs VXi(O) |
*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Oct 2026
What the Maruti S-Presso costs a month in fuel
At each powertrain's certified efficiency and Delhi's pump prices (read 4 Nov 2026). Change any figure to your own.
| Powertrain | Certified | A month |
|---|---|---|
| Petrol manual24.12–24.76 kmpl | 24.12–24.76 kmpl | ₹4,124–₹4,234 |
| CNG manual32.73 km/kg | 32.73 km/kg | ₹2,658 |
| Petrol AGS25.3 kmpl | 25.3 kmpl | ₹4,036 |
Fuel only. Certified figures are measured on a test cycle and real-world driving usually uses more, so treat these as the low end. CNG is ₹87/kg, the Delhi supplier's own price read 4 Nov 2026.
Maruti S-Presso on-road price
Starts on the Std(O); pick any of the 8 variants in the card. The figures follow the city in the header. Every variant in one table, with its range across the states, is on the Maruti S-Presso on-road price page.
Std(O) 1.0 Petrol MT
petrol · manual · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹3,49,900
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for petrol, ₹2,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹16,626
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹17,495
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Maruti S-Presso compared at the same price
All 6 Maruti S-Presso variant comparisons
Grouped by powertrain, because a trim only compares against another on the same fuel and gearbox. Trim names are shortened here — each page names both in full.
CNG manual
Petrol AGS
Maruti S-Presso on-road price by state
See all 36 states on one page →
Maruti S-Presso: questions buyers ask
Which Maruti S-Presso variant is the best value?
VXi(O) 1.0 Petrol MT to VXi+(O) 1.0 Petrol MT costs ₹50,000, and the equipment it adds is worth ₹11,900 — 23% of the price rise. That is the variant upgrade where equipment explains the most of what you pay. No variant on this car is covered outright by the equipment it adds, so this is the closest it gets. The figure is computed from the feature difference, not chosen.
Which Maruti S-Presso variant gives back the least?
Std(O) 1.0 Petrol MT to LXi(O) 1.0 Petrol MT costs ₹32,500, and it changes no equipment we track. The rest of that money goes on things we do not itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the manufacturer's own margin.
How many variants does the Maruti S-Presso have?
8, across 3 powertrains, from ₹3,49,900 to ₹5,27,400 ex-showroom. Every variant Maruti prices: four trims on petrol, AGS on the VXi(O) and VXi+(O), and CNG on the LXi(O) and VXi(O). Maruti sells no dual-tone or appearance edition of this car.
What is the EMI on the Maruti S-Presso?
About ₹6,391 a month for the cheapest variant, Std(O) 1.0 Petrol MT: ₹3,87,121 on the road in Delhi, 20% down, and a loan of ₹3,09,697 at 8.75% a year for 5 years. A different rate, tenure or down payment changes it — the EMI calculator works it out for your own figures.
What are the Maruti S-Presso's dimensions, boot space and ground clearance?
It is 3,565 mm long, 1,520 mm wide and 1,567 mm tall, on a 2,380 mm wheelbase. We hold no ground clearance figure from Maruti Suzuki's own documents. The fuel tank holds 27 litres. These are Maruti Suzuki's own figures.
When was the Maruti S-Presso launched?
The Maruti S-Presso on sale now, the first generation, was launched in India in Sept 2019. It has not been facelifted since.
Is a new Maruti S-Presso or a facelift coming?
Maruti Suzuki has announced nothing, and we found no credible reports of one as of 1 Nov 2026.
What colours does the Maruti S-Presso come in?
Maruti Suzuki lists 7 colours: Solid Sizzle Orange, Pearl Starry Blue, Solid White, Solid Fire Red, Metallic Granite Grey, Metallic Silky Silver, Bluish Black. Not every colour is offered on every variant.
What is the Maruti S-Presso's safety rating?
Global NCAP (Dec 2022): 1 stars for adult occupant protection and 0 stars for child occupant protection (20.03/34 and 3.52/49 points). Tested without ESC; Maruti now fits ESP to every variant. Still 2 airbags.
What is the on-road price of the Maruti S-Presso?
The cheapest variant, Std(O) 1.0 Petrol MT, comes to about ₹3,87,121 on road in Delhi — ₹3,49,900 ex-showroom plus road tax, insurance, registration and TCS where it applies. Road tax is set by the state, so the total moves by a lakh or more between them.
How we checked these figures
Data notes — where these figures come from
Prices from Maruti's own Arena price service and its price page, ex-showroom Delhi, read 29 Oct 2026; metallic and non-metallic paint cost the same, and no dual-tone version is offered. Equipment, engine figures and efficiency from Maruti's brochure (December 2025), which gives one column per trim across its powertrains. Every variant has ESP and dual airbags, so the stability-control entry is credited on all of them; Hill Hold is marked 'AGS Only'. The VXi(O)'s SmartPlay Dock (Bluetooth, USB, two speakers) counts as an audio system; the VXi+(O)'s 7-inch SmartPlay Studio has wired Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, so wireless Android Auto is not credited. Remote keyless entry and central locking arrive on the VXi(O); electrically adjustable mirrors and steering-mounted controls on the VXi+(O). The brochure lists front power windows only, so rear power windows are not credited. The digital display in the instrument cluster is a centre speedometer readout and does not earn the digital-cluster entry. The brochure has no rows for a rear defogger, rear wiper, the inside mirror type, a seat-height adjuster or a split rear seat, so none is credited. Std(O) to LXi(O) adds air conditioning and power steering, neither of which this site prices, so that step shows no tracked gain. The CNG variants seat four, per the brochure. Maruti prints the engine in kW: 50.4 kW and 91.1 Nm on petrol, 41.7 kW and 82.1 Nm in CNG mode; its model page quotes lower figures in places, and the brochure's are stored. Certified efficiency: 24.12 km/l (Std, LXi), 24.76 km/l (VXi, VXi+ manual), 25.30 km/l (AGS), 32.73 km/kg (CNG).




