Skoda Kylaq: Classic+ 1.0 TSI MT vs Signature 1.0 TSI MT
The Signature 1.0 TSI MT costs ₹1,20,000 more than the Classic+ 1.0 TSI MT. The equipment it adds covers 47% of that on our values — pricey. Every feature is priced below.
Spotted something wrong? Report a correctionClassic+ 1.0 TSI MT → Signature 1.0 TSI MT
You pay extra
₹1,20,000
₹8,29,000 → ₹9,49,000
Features are worth
₹56,580
7 gained
Equipment covers
47%
of what the variant costs extra
Signature 1.0 TSI MT costs ₹1,20,000 more than Classic+ 1.0 TSI MT and brings only ₹56,580 of equipment we can put a price on — about 47% of what you pay. Unless you specifically need something in the list below, Classic+ 1.0 TSI MT is the better buy.
We price the equipment that separates these two trims. The rest of the difference pays for things we don't itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the manufacturer's own margin. An upgrade that clears 100% is one where the equipment alone is worth what it costs.
*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Oct 2026
Factory-only or fit it later
- Only from the factory
- ₹16,560 · 3 features
- Could be fitted later
- ₹40,020 · 4 features
Most of it — ₹40,020 of the ₹56,580 — is equipment we value against parts you can buy and fit afterwards, led by 16-Inch Alloy Wheels and 7-Inch Touchscreen Infotainment. Our figures for those are mid-market accessory prices, not a quote, so it is worth pricing them from a fitter against the ₹1,20,000 this variant costs extra.
Of the equipment this variant adds, at our valuations. Which features count as fit-later is set per feature in the methodology.

Feature-by-feature valuation
9 of 77 features differ between these trims.
| Feature | Classic+ 1.0 TSI MT | Signature 1.0 TSI MT | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Safety & driver assistance | |||
| Tyre Pressure Monitoring (TPMS)Individual tyre pressure readout on the instrument display. | No | Yes | +₹5,980 |
| Rear Defogger & Wiper/WasherEssential rainy season safety features for clear rear visibility. | No | Yes | +₹7,360 |
| Comfort & convenience | |||
| Rear AC VentsDedicated air-con vents for rear passengers. | No | Yes | +₹6,440 |
| Front Centre Armrest with StorageSliding centre armrest between the front seats, usually with a storage bin. | No | Yes | +₹3,680 |
| Cooled GloveboxGlovebox fed by the air-conditioning duct. | No | Yes | +₹2,760 |
| Infotainment & connectivity | |||
| 7-Inch Touchscreen InfotainmentEntry-size touchscreen with smartphone mirroring, usually by cable.Up from Basic Music System (No Touchscreen) — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value. | No | Yes | +₹7,360 |
| Basic Music System (No Touchscreen)A head unit or audio dock with speakers, on a trim that has no touchscreen. The tier below the 7-inch touchscreen.Counted in 7-Inch Touchscreen Infotainment, which replaces it. | Yes | No | — |
| Exterior & wheels | |||
| 16-Inch Alloy WheelsFactory 16-inch alloy wheels in place of steel rims with covers.Up from Full Wheel Covers — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value. | No | Yes | +₹23,000 |
| Full Wheel CoversSteel wheels with full covers or a styled painted finish, rather than bare steel with centre caps. The tier below alloy wheels.Counted in 16-Inch Alloy Wheels, which replaces it. | Yes | No | — |
| Net feature value | 7 gained | ₹56,580 | |
Values are our own estimates of what each feature is worth on this segment of car, not manufacturer pricing. We only price equipment that differs between trims, so this column will not add up to the full price gap — the rest pays for materials, fit and finish, and margin. Every valuation and its reasoning is published here.
Your numbersThink a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Change the values
Think a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Tyre Pressure Monitoring (TPMS)added
ours₹Rear Defogger & Wiper/Washeradded
ours₹16-Inch Alloy Wheelsadded
replaces Full Wheel Covers — the figure is the difference between the two
ours₹Rear AC Ventsadded
ours₹7-Inch Touchscreen Infotainmentadded
replaces Basic Music System (No Touchscreen) — the figure is the difference between the two
ours₹Front Centre Armrest with Storageadded
ours₹Cooled Gloveboxadded
ours₹
On our figures
₹56,580 of equipment against ₹1,20,000 — 47% of the variant
Your figures stay in this browser and in the link you copy — nothing is saved, and nobody else's page changes. Every other number on this page is ours, computed as set out on the methodology page.
Classic+ to Signature on all 2 powertrains
Skoda sells this upgrade on 2 powertrains. The price gap and what it buys are not always the same, so here is each one, worked out the same way as this page. The upgrade costs ₹1,20,000 on every one.
| Powertrain | Costs more | Equipment worth | Covers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol manual (this page) | ₹1,20,000 | ₹56,580 | 47%Pricey |
| Petrol automatic | ₹1,20,000 | ₹64,860 | 54%Pricey |
On-road price, side by side
Change your city in the header to recalculate both columns.
In Delhi, Signature 1.0 TSI MT costs ₹1,34,616 more on the road than Classic+ 1.0 TSI MT, against ₹1,20,000 ex-showroom. ₹14,616 of that is road tax, insurance and charges that rise with the price. The verdict above is measured against the ex-showroom difference.
Classic+ 1.0 TSI MT
petrol · manual · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹8,29,000
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for petrol, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹63,522
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹41,450
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Signature 1.0 TSI MT
petrol · manual · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹9,49,000
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for petrol, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹72,138
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹47,450
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Common questions
- What is the price difference between the Skoda Kylaq Classic+ 1.0 TSI MT and Signature 1.0 TSI MT?
- ₹1,20,000 ex-showroom — Classic+ 1.0 TSI MT is ₹8,29,000 and Signature 1.0 TSI MT is ₹9,49,000.
- Is the Skoda Kylaq Signature 1.0 TSI MT worth the extra money over the Classic+ 1.0 TSI MT?
- Signature 1.0 TSI MT costs ₹1,20,000 more than Classic+ 1.0 TSI MT and brings only ₹56,580 of equipment we can put a price on — about 47% of what you pay. Unless you specifically need something in the list below, Classic+ 1.0 TSI MT is the better buy.
- What do you actually get on the Signature 1.0 TSI MT that the Classic+ 1.0 TSI MT doesn't have?
- 7 features, led by 16-Inch Alloy Wheels, Rear Defogger & Wiper/Washer, 7-Inch Touchscreen Infotainment. The full list with our rupee valuation for each is in the table above.