Skoda Kylaq: Signature 1.0 TSI MT vs Signature+ 1.0 TSI MT

The Signature+ 1.0 TSI MT costs ₹1,30,000 more than the Signature 1.0 TSI MT. The equipment it adds covers 42% of that on our values — pricey. Every feature is priced below.

Spotted something wrong? Report a correction
The verdict

Signature 1.0 TSI MT → Signature+ 1.0 TSI MT

Pricey

You pay extra

₹1,30,000

₹9,49,000 → ₹10,79,000

Features are worth

₹55,200

9 gained

Equipment covers

42%

of what the variant costs extra

Signature+ 1.0 TSI MT costs ₹1,30,000 more than Signature 1.0 TSI MT and brings only ₹55,200 of equipment we can put a price on — about 42% of what you pay. Unless you specifically need something in the list below, Signature 1.0 TSI MT is the better buy.

We price the equipment that separates these two trims. The rest of the difference pays for things we don't itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the manufacturer's own margin. An upgrade that clears 100% is one where the equipment alone is worth what it costs.

*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Oct 2026

What the extra equipment is

Factory-only or fit it later

Only from the factory
₹29,440 · 5 features
Could be fitted later
₹25,760 · 4 features

Of the equipment this variant adds, at our valuations. Which features count as fit-later is set per feature in the methodology.

Skoda Kylaq — manufacturer photograph
Photograph: Skoda. Shows the Skoda Kylaq, not either trim specifically — the table below is what separates them.
Where the money goes

Feature-by-feature valuation

11 of 77 features differ between these trims.

FeatureSignature 1.0 TSI MTSignature+ 1.0 TSI MTValue
Safety & driver assistance
Automatic HeadlampsHeadlamps that switch on by themselves as light falls.NoYes+₹5,520
Comfort & convenience
Smart Keyless Entry & Push Button StartPassive proximity keyless unlocking and engine start/stop button.Up from Remote Central Locking — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value.NoYes+₹6,440
Auto-Folding ORVMsWing mirrors fold in automatically when the car is locked.NoYes+₹5,520
60:40 Split Rear SeatRear bench folds in two sections for mixed load and passengers.NoYes+₹4,600
Remote Central LockingCentral locking operated by a remote or flip key, rather than a key turned in the door.Counted in Smart Keyless Entry & Push Button Start, which replaces it.YesNo—
Rear Centre ArmrestFold-down armrest in the rear seat, usually with cupholders.NoYes+₹3,680
Leather-Wrapped Steering WheelLeather or leatherette covering on the steering wheel, and usually the gear lever too, rather than plastic. A wrapped gear knob on its own does not count.NoYes+₹3,680
Infotainment & connectivity
7-Inch Touchscreen InfotainmentEntry-size touchscreen with smartphone mirroring, usually by cable.Counted in 9-Inch Touchscreen Infotainment, which replaces it.YesNo—
9-Inch Touchscreen InfotainmentMid-size touchscreen with smartphone mirroring, wired or wireless.Up from 7-Inch Touchscreen Infotainment — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value.NoYes+₹13,800
7-Inch Digital Instrument ClusterA digital driver display of about 7 inches, on its own or set between analogue dials. The level below the 10.25-inch full digital cluster.NoYes+₹9,200
Wireless Android AutoThe factory touchscreen runs Android Auto without a cable — built into the head unit, or through a wired-to-wireless adapter the manufacturer supplies as standard. Most cars that have it pair Apple CarPlay wirelessly too, but this entry asks only about Android Auto. Wired-only Android Auto does not count.NoYes+₹2,760
Net feature value9 gained₹55,200

Values are our own estimates of what each feature is worth on this segment of car, not manufacturer pricing. We only price equipment that differs between trims, so this column will not add up to the full price gap — the rest pays for materials, fit and finish, and margin. Every valuation and its reasoning is published here.

Your numbers

Think a figure is wrong? Change it.

Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.

Change the values
  • Smart Keyless Entry & Push Button Startadded

    replaces Remote Central Locking — the figure is the difference between the two

    ours
    ₹
  • Auto-Folding ORVMsadded

    ours
    ₹
  • 60:40 Split Rear Seatadded

    ours
    ₹
  • 9-Inch Touchscreen Infotainmentadded

    replaces 7-Inch Touchscreen Infotainment — the figure is the difference between the two

    ours
    ₹
  • Automatic Headlampsadded

    ours
    ₹
  • Rear Centre Armrestadded

    ours
    ₹
  • 7-Inch Digital Instrument Clusteradded

    ours
    ₹
  • Leather-Wrapped Steering Wheeladded

    ours
    ₹
  • Wireless Android Autoadded

    ours
    ₹

On our figures

₹55,200 of equipment against ₹1,30,000 — 42% of the variant

Pricey

Your figures stay in this browser and in the link you copy — nothing is saved, and nobody else's page changes. Every other number on this page is ours, computed as set out on the methodology page.

Same upgrade, every engine and gearbox

Signature to Signature+ on all 2 powertrains

Skoda sells this upgrade on 2 powertrains. The price gap and what it buys are not always the same, so here is each one, worked out the same way as this page. The upgrade costs ₹1,30,000 on every one.

PowertrainCosts moreCovers
Petrol manual (this page)₹1,30,00042%Pricey
Petrol automatic₹1,30,00042%Pricey
What you actually pay

On-road price, side by side

Change your city in the header to recalculate both columns.

In Delhi, Signature+ 1.0 TSI MT costs ₹1,88,994 more on the road than Signature 1.0 TSI MT, against ₹1,30,000 ex-showroom. ₹48,204 of that is road tax, insurance and charges that rise with the price. The dearer variant crosses ₹10 lakh ex-showroom, so it also carries 1% TCS (₹10,790), which you can claim back against income tax. The verdict above is measured against the ex-showroom difference.

Drive-away cost

Signature 1.0 TSI MT

petrol · manual · Delhi

Ex-showroom price
₹9,49,000
RTO road taxDelhi slab for petrol, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
₹72,138
Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
₹47,450
Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
₹1,200
Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
₹1,900
On-road, Delhi₹10,71,688
Taking this to the showroom? Hold the dealer's quote against these lines.Send on WhatsAppWork out the EMI

Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.

Drive-away cost

Signature+ 1.0 TSI MT

petrol · manual · Delhi

Ex-showroom price
₹10,79,000
RTO road taxDelhi slab for petrol, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
₹1,13,842
Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
₹53,950
TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
₹10,790
Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
₹1,200
Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
₹1,900
On-road, Delhi₹12,60,682
Taking this to the showroom? Hold the dealer's quote against these lines.Send on WhatsAppWork out the EMI

Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.

Common questions

What is the price difference between the Skoda Kylaq Signature 1.0 TSI MT and Signature+ 1.0 TSI MT?
₹1,30,000 ex-showroom — Signature 1.0 TSI MT is ₹9,49,000 and Signature+ 1.0 TSI MT is ₹10,79,000.
Is the Skoda Kylaq Signature+ 1.0 TSI MT worth the extra money over the Signature 1.0 TSI MT?
Signature+ 1.0 TSI MT costs ₹1,30,000 more than Signature 1.0 TSI MT and brings only ₹55,200 of equipment we can put a price on — about 42% of what you pay. Unless you specifically need something in the list below, Signature 1.0 TSI MT is the better buy.
What do you actually get on the Signature+ 1.0 TSI MT that the Signature 1.0 TSI MT doesn't have?
9 features, led by 9-Inch Touchscreen Infotainment, 7-Inch Digital Instrument Cluster, Smart Keyless Entry & Push Button Start. The full list with our rupee valuation for each is in the table above.