Skoda Kylaq: Signature 1.0 TSI AT vs Signature+ 1.0 TSI AT
The Signature+ 1.0 TSI AT costs ₹1,30,000 more than the Signature 1.0 TSI AT. The equipment it adds covers 42% of that on our values — pricey. Every feature is priced below.
Spotted something wrong? Report a correctionSignature 1.0 TSI AT → Signature+ 1.0 TSI AT
You pay extra
₹1,30,000
₹10,49,000 → ₹11,79,000
Features are worth
₹55,200
9 gained
Equipment covers
42%
of what the variant costs extra
Signature+ 1.0 TSI AT costs ₹1,30,000 more than Signature 1.0 TSI AT and brings only ₹55,200 of equipment we can put a price on — about 42% of what you pay. Unless you specifically need something in the list below, Signature 1.0 TSI AT is the better buy.
We price the equipment that separates these two trims. The rest of the difference pays for things we don't itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the manufacturer's own margin. An upgrade that clears 100% is one where the equipment alone is worth what it costs.
*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Oct 2026
Factory-only or fit it later
- Only from the factory
- ₹29,440 · 5 features
- Could be fitted later
- ₹25,760 · 4 features
Of the equipment this variant adds, at our valuations. Which features count as fit-later is set per feature in the methodology.

Feature-by-feature valuation
11 of 77 features differ between these trims.
| Feature | Signature 1.0 TSI AT | Signature+ 1.0 TSI AT | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Safety & driver assistance | |||
| Automatic HeadlampsHeadlamps that switch on by themselves as light falls. | No | Yes | +₹5,520 |
| Comfort & convenience | |||
| Smart Keyless Entry & Push Button StartPassive proximity keyless unlocking and engine start/stop button.Up from Remote Central Locking — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value. | No | Yes | +₹6,440 |
| Auto-Folding ORVMsWing mirrors fold in automatically when the car is locked. | No | Yes | +₹5,520 |
| 60:40 Split Rear SeatRear bench folds in two sections for mixed load and passengers. | No | Yes | +₹4,600 |
| Remote Central LockingCentral locking operated by a remote or flip key, rather than a key turned in the door.Counted in Smart Keyless Entry & Push Button Start, which replaces it. | Yes | No | — |
| Rear Centre ArmrestFold-down armrest in the rear seat, usually with cupholders. | No | Yes | +₹3,680 |
| Leather-Wrapped Steering WheelLeather or leatherette covering on the steering wheel, and usually the gear lever too, rather than plastic. A wrapped gear knob on its own does not count. | No | Yes | +₹3,680 |
| Infotainment & connectivity | |||
| 7-Inch Touchscreen InfotainmentEntry-size touchscreen with smartphone mirroring, usually by cable.Counted in 9-Inch Touchscreen Infotainment, which replaces it. | Yes | No | — |
| 9-Inch Touchscreen InfotainmentMid-size touchscreen with smartphone mirroring, wired or wireless.Up from 7-Inch Touchscreen Infotainment — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value. | No | Yes | +₹13,800 |
| 7-Inch Digital Instrument ClusterA digital driver display of about 7 inches, on its own or set between analogue dials. The level below the 10.25-inch full digital cluster. | No | Yes | +₹9,200 |
| Wireless Android AutoThe factory touchscreen runs Android Auto without a cable — built into the head unit, or through a wired-to-wireless adapter the manufacturer supplies as standard. Most cars that have it pair Apple CarPlay wirelessly too, but this entry asks only about Android Auto. Wired-only Android Auto does not count. | No | Yes | +₹2,760 |
| Net feature value | 9 gained | ₹55,200 | |
Values are our own estimates of what each feature is worth on this segment of car, not manufacturer pricing. We only price equipment that differs between trims, so this column will not add up to the full price gap — the rest pays for materials, fit and finish, and margin. Every valuation and its reasoning is published here.
Your numbersThink a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Change the values
Think a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Smart Keyless Entry & Push Button Startadded
replaces Remote Central Locking — the figure is the difference between the two
ours₹Auto-Folding ORVMsadded
ours₹60:40 Split Rear Seatadded
ours₹9-Inch Touchscreen Infotainmentadded
replaces 7-Inch Touchscreen Infotainment — the figure is the difference between the two
ours₹Automatic Headlampsadded
ours₹Rear Centre Armrestadded
ours₹7-Inch Digital Instrument Clusteradded
ours₹Leather-Wrapped Steering Wheeladded
ours₹Wireless Android Autoadded
ours₹
On our figures
₹55,200 of equipment against ₹1,30,000 — 42% of the variant
Your figures stay in this browser and in the link you copy — nothing is saved, and nobody else's page changes. Every other number on this page is ours, computed as set out on the methodology page.
Signature to Signature+ on all 2 powertrains
Skoda sells this upgrade on 2 powertrains. The price gap and what it buys are not always the same, so here is each one, worked out the same way as this page. The upgrade costs ₹1,30,000 on every one.
| Powertrain | Costs more | Equipment worth | Covers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol manual | ₹1,30,000 | ₹55,200 | 42%Pricey |
| Petrol automatic (this page) | ₹1,30,000 | ₹55,200 | 42%Pricey |
On-road price, side by side
Change your city in the header to recalculate both columns.
In Delhi, Signature+ 1.0 TSI AT costs ₹1,51,034 more on the road than Signature 1.0 TSI AT, against ₹1,30,000 ex-showroom. ₹19,734 of that is road tax, insurance and charges that rise with the price. TCS adds ₹1,300, which you can claim back against income tax. The verdict above is measured against the ex-showroom difference.
Signature 1.0 TSI AT
petrol · automatic · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹10,49,000
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for petrol, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹1,10,788
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹52,450
- TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
- ₹10,490
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Signature+ 1.0 TSI AT
petrol · automatic · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹11,79,000
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for petrol, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹1,24,022
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹58,950
- TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
- ₹11,790
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Common questions
- What is the price difference between the Skoda Kylaq Signature 1.0 TSI AT and Signature+ 1.0 TSI AT?
- ₹1,30,000 ex-showroom — Signature 1.0 TSI AT is ₹10,49,000 and Signature+ 1.0 TSI AT is ₹11,79,000.
- Is the Skoda Kylaq Signature+ 1.0 TSI AT worth the extra money over the Signature 1.0 TSI AT?
- Signature+ 1.0 TSI AT costs ₹1,30,000 more than Signature 1.0 TSI AT and brings only ₹55,200 of equipment we can put a price on — about 42% of what you pay. Unless you specifically need something in the list below, Signature 1.0 TSI AT is the better buy.
- What do you actually get on the Signature+ 1.0 TSI AT that the Signature 1.0 TSI AT doesn't have?
- 9 features, led by 9-Inch Touchscreen Infotainment, 7-Inch Digital Instrument Cluster, Smart Keyless Entry & Push Button Start. The full list with our rupee valuation for each is in the table above.