Tata Nexon EV: Creative+ 30 kWh vs Fearless 30 kWh
The Fearless 30 kWh costs ₹80,000 more than the Creative+ 30 kWh. The equipment it adds covers 111% of that on our values — worth it. Every feature is priced below.
Spotted something wrong? Report a correctionCreative+ 30 kWh → Fearless 30 kWh
You pay extra
₹80,000
₹12,49,000 → ₹13,29,000
Features are worth
₹89,240
10 gained
Equipment covers
111%
of what the variant costs extra
Fearless 30 kWh costs ₹80,000 more than Creative+ 30 kWh and brings 10 features we value at ₹89,240 — 111% of what you pay, so the equipment alone covers the price rise. If you want any of them, this is the trim to buy.
We price the equipment that separates these two trims. The rest of the difference pays for things we don't itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the manufacturer's own margin. An upgrade that clears 100% is one where the equipment alone is worth what it costs.
*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Oct 2026
Factory-only or fit it later
- Only from the factory
- ₹25,760 · 4 features
- Could be fitted later
- ₹63,480 · 6 features
Of the equipment this variant adds, at our valuations. Which features count as fit-later is set per feature in the methodology.

Feature-by-feature valuation
12 of 77 features differ between these trims.
| Feature | Creative+ 30 kWh | Fearless 30 kWh | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Safety & driver assistance | |||
| Rear Defogger & Wiper/WasherEssential rainy season safety features for clear rear visibility. | No | Yes | +₹7,360 |
| Comfort & convenience | |||
| Rear AC VentsDedicated air-con vents for rear passengers. | No | Yes | +₹6,440 |
| Auto-Folding ORVMsWing mirrors fold in automatically when the car is locked. | No | Yes | +₹5,520 |
| Leather-Wrapped Steering WheelLeather or leatherette covering on the steering wheel, and usually the gear lever too, rather than plastic. A wrapped gear knob on its own does not count. | No | Yes | +₹3,680 |
| Cooled GloveboxGlovebox fed by the air-conditioning duct. | No | Yes | +₹2,760 |
| Infotainment & connectivity | |||
| 10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen InfotainmentA wide 10.25-inch HD touchscreen, often with built-in navigation.Up from 7-Inch Touchscreen Infotainment — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value. | No | Yes | +₹21,160 |
| 10.25-Inch Full Digital Instrument ClusterConfigurable digital color cockpit with driving modes and navigation display.Up from 7-Inch Digital Instrument Cluster — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value. | No | Yes | +₹9,200 |
| 7-Inch Touchscreen InfotainmentEntry-size touchscreen with smartphone mirroring, usually by cable.Counted in 10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen Infotainment, which replaces it. | Yes | No | — |
| 7-Inch Digital Instrument ClusterA digital driver display of about 7 inches, on its own or set between analogue dials. The level below the 10.25-inch full digital cluster.Counted in 10.25-Inch Full Digital Instrument Cluster, which replaces it. | Yes | No | — |
| Wireless Android AutoThe factory touchscreen runs Android Auto without a cable — built into the head unit, or through a wired-to-wireless adapter the manufacturer supplies as standard. Most cars that have it pair Apple CarPlay wirelessly too, but this entry asks only about Android Auto. Wired-only Android Auto does not count. | No | Yes | +₹2,760 |
| Exterior & wheels | |||
| 16-Inch Alloy WheelsFactory 16-inch alloy wheels in place of steel rims with covers. | No | Yes | +₹25,760 |
| Front Fog Lamps (Halogen)Halogen or bulb-type front fog lamps. The tier below LED fog lamps. | No | Yes | +₹4,600 |
| Net feature value | 10 gained | ₹89,240 | |
Values are our own estimates of what each feature is worth on this segment of car, not manufacturer pricing. We only price equipment that differs between trims, so this column will not add up to the full price gap — the rest pays for materials, fit and finish, and margin. Every valuation and its reasoning is published here.
Your numbersThink a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Change the values
Think a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Rear Defogger & Wiper/Washeradded
ours₹10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen Infotainmentadded
replaces 7-Inch Touchscreen Infotainment — the figure is the difference between the two
ours₹10.25-Inch Full Digital Instrument Clusteradded
replaces 7-Inch Digital Instrument Cluster — the figure is the difference between the two
ours₹16-Inch Alloy Wheelsadded
ours₹Rear AC Ventsadded
ours₹Auto-Folding ORVMsadded
ours₹Front Fog Lamps (Halogen)added
ours₹Leather-Wrapped Steering Wheeladded
ours₹Cooled Gloveboxadded
ours₹Wireless Android Autoadded
ours₹
On our figures
₹89,240 of equipment against ₹80,000 — 111% of the variant
Your figures stay in this browser and in the link you copy — nothing is saved, and nobody else's page changes. Every other number on this page is ours, computed as set out on the methodology page.
On-road price, side by side
Change your city in the header to recalculate both columns.
In Delhi, Fearless 30 kWh costs ₹84,944 more on the road than Creative+ 30 kWh, against ₹80,000 ex-showroom. ₹4,144 of that is road tax, insurance and charges that rise with the price. TCS adds ₹800, which you can claim back against income tax. The verdict above is measured against the ex-showroom difference.
Creative+ 30 kWh
electric · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹12,49,000
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for electric, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹6,248
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹62,450
- TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
- ₹12,490
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹600
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Fearless 30 kWh
electric · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹13,29,000
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for electric, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹6,392
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹66,450
- TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
- ₹13,290
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹600
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Common questions
- What is the price difference between the Tata Nexon EV Creative+ 30 kWh and Fearless 30 kWh?
- ₹80,000 ex-showroom — Creative+ 30 kWh is ₹12,49,000 and Fearless 30 kWh is ₹13,29,000.
- Is the Tata Nexon EV Fearless 30 kWh worth the extra money over the Creative+ 30 kWh?
- Fearless 30 kWh costs ₹80,000 more than Creative+ 30 kWh and brings 10 features we value at ₹89,240 — 111% of what you pay, so the equipment alone covers the price rise. If you want any of them, this is the trim to buy.
- What do you actually get on the Fearless 30 kWh that the Creative+ 30 kWh doesn't have?
- 10 features, led by 16-Inch Alloy Wheels, 10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen Infotainment, 10.25-Inch Full Digital Instrument Cluster. The full list with our rupee valuation for each is in the table above.