Tata Nexon EV variants explained

Every variant in the range, with the features you gain priced in rupees against what the variant costs extra.

Spotted something wrong? Report a correction
Tata Nexon EV — manufacturer photograph
Photograph: Tata Motors. Equipment shown varies by variant — the table below is what each trim actually gets.
Most equipment per rupee

Empowered 45 kWh

Against the base Creative 45 kWh, it costs ₹2,00,000 more and adds 23 features we value at ₹1,97,340. That is the best return per rupee across the 4-trim 45 kWh · Electric range — which is not the same as saying the upgrade pays for itself.

*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Oct 2026

The whole range at a glance

Which Tata Nexon EV upgrade is worth the extra money?

Dearest variant at the top. Each box is the upgrade into the variant above it, and the percentage is how much of its extra price the added equipment covers. Tap one for the full breakdown.

30 kWh · Electric · 2 variants

  1. Fearless₹13.29 L
  2. Creative+₹12.49 L
Worth it: 100% or moreFair: 60–99%Pricey: under 60%

30 kWh · Electric: variant by variant

2 trims, ₹12,49,000 to ₹13,29,000. Variant upgrades are compared within one powertrain only — see which powertrain to buy for the choice between them.

  1. Upgrade 1

    Creative+ 30 kWh → Fearless 30 kWh

    Worth it
    You pay extra
    ₹80,000
    Features worth
    ₹89,240
    Equipment covers
    111% of it

    What Fearless 30 kWh adds

    Fearless 30 kWh costs ₹80,000 more than Creative+ 30 kWh and brings 10 features we value at ₹89,240 — 111% of what you pay, so the equipment alone covers the price rise. If you want any of them, this is the trim to buy.

    Detail

45 kWh · Electric: variant by variant

4 trims, ₹14,34,000 to ₹17,69,000. Variant upgrades are compared within one powertrain only — see which powertrain to buy for the choice between them.

  1. Upgrade 1

    Creative 45 kWh → Fearless 45 kWh

    Fair upgrade
    You pay extra
    ₹1,00,000
    Features worth
    ₹63,480
    Equipment covers
    63% of it

    What Fearless 45 kWh adds

    Fearless 45 kWh costs ₹1,00,000 more than Creative 45 kWh and brings 9 features we value at ₹63,480, roughly 63% of the price difference. Reasonable if you specifically want what it adds; not a bargain.

    Detail
  2. Upgrade 2

    Fearless 45 kWh → Empowered 45 kWh

    Worth it
    You pay extra
    ₹1,00,000
    Features worth
    ₹1,33,860
    Equipment covers
    133% of it

    Empowered 45 kWh costs ₹1,00,000 more than Fearless 45 kWh and brings 14 features we value at ₹1,33,860 — 133% of what you pay, so the equipment alone covers the price rise. If you want any of them, this is the trim to buy.

    Detail
  3. Upgrade 3

    Empowered 45 kWh → Empowered+ A 45 kWh

    Fair upgrade
    You pay extra
    ₹1,35,000
    Features worth
    ₹85,100
    Equipment covers
    63% of it

    What Empowered+ A 45 kWh adds

    Empowered+ A 45 kWh costs ₹1,35,000 more than Empowered 45 kWh and brings 6 features we value at ₹85,100, roughly 63% of the price difference. Reasonable if you specifically want what it adds; not a bargain.

    Detail

Common questions

Which Tata Nexon EV variant gives you the most equipment for the money?
The Empowered 45 kWh. It costs ₹2,00,000 more than the base Creative 45 kWh, and adds 23 features we value at ₹1,97,340 — the most equipment per rupee of any upgrade on this car — which is a measurement, not a recommendation.
How many variants does the Tata Nexon EV have?
6 across 2 powertrains (30 kWh · Electric, 45 kWh · Electric), from ₹12,49,000 to ₹17,69,000 ex-showroom.
Is it better to buy a lower trim and add accessories afterwards?
It depends on what you're after. Cosmetic items — alloy wheels, seat covers, infotainment screens — can usually be fitted afterwards. Safety and structural equipment such as additional airbags, ESC, ADAS and a factory sunroof generally cannot be retrofitted, so if you want those they have to come from the factory.