Tata Nexon: Pure+ 1.2 Turbo CNG MT vs Pure+ S 1.2 Turbo CNG MT
Is this variant worth ₹0? We put a rupee value on every feature you gain and weigh it against the price.
Spotted something wrong? Report a correctionPure+ 1.2 Turbo CNG MT → Pure+ S 1.2 Turbo CNG MT
You pay extra
₹0
₹9,99,990 → ₹9,99,990
Features are worth
₹43,240
3 gained
Equipment covers
—
of what the variant costs extra
Pure+ S 1.2 Turbo CNG MT adds ₹43,240 of equipment at the same ex-showroom price as Pure+ 1.2 Turbo CNG MT. There is no reason to choose the lower trim.
We price the equipment that separates these two trims. The rest of the difference pays for things we don't itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the manufacturer's own margin. An upgrade that clears 100% is one where the equipment alone is worth what it costs.
*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Nov 2026
Factory-only or fit it later
- Only from the factory
- ₹43,240 · 3 features
- Could be fitted later
- ₹0 · 0 features
Most of it — ₹43,240 of the ₹43,240 this variant adds — is equipment that only comes from the factory, led by Single-Pane Electric Sunroof and Automatic Headlamps. If you want it, a dearer variant is the only way to get it.
Of the equipment this variant adds, at our valuations. Which features count as fit-later is set per feature in the methodology.

Feature-by-feature valuation
3 of 77 features differ between these trims.
| Feature | Pure+ 1.2 Turbo CNG MT | Pure+ S 1.2 Turbo CNG MT | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Safety & driver assistance | |||
| Automatic HeadlampsHeadlamps that switch on by themselves as light falls. | No | Yes | +₹5,520 |
| Rain-Sensing WipersWipers that start and change speed by themselves when rain hits the screen. | No | Yes | +₹5,520 |
| Comfort & convenience | |||
| Single-Pane Electric SunroofPower-operated tilt and slide single glass sunroof. | No | Yes | +₹32,200 |
| Net feature value | 3 gained | ₹43,240 | |
Values are our own estimates of what each feature is worth on this segment of car, not manufacturer pricing. We only price equipment that differs between trims, so this column will not add up to the full price gap — the rest pays for materials, fit and finish, and margin. Every valuation and its reasoning is published here.
Your numbersThink a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Change the values
Think a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Single-Pane Electric Sunroofadded
ours₹Automatic Headlampsadded
ours₹Rain-Sensing Wipersadded
ours₹
On our figures
₹43,240 of equipment against ₹0 — — of the variant
Your figures stay in this browser and in the link you copy — nothing is saved, and nobody else's page changes. Every other number on this page is ours, computed as set out on the methodology page.
Pure+ to Pure+ S on all 4 powertrains
Tata Motors sells this upgrade on 4 powertrains. The price gap and what it buys are not always the same, so here is each one, worked out the same way as this page. It is cheapest on the CNG manual (₹0) and dearest on the Diesel manual (₹52,000).
| Powertrain | Costs more | Equipment worth | Covers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol manual | ₹30,000 | ₹43,240 | 144%Worth it |
| Petrol AMT | ₹28,000 | ₹43,240 | 154%Worth it |
| CNG manual (this page) | ₹0 | ₹43,240 | —Worth it |
| Diesel manual | ₹52,000 | ₹43,240 | 83%Fair upgrade |
On-road price, side by side
Change your city in the header to recalculate both columns.
Pure+ 1.2 Turbo CNG MT
cng · manual · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹9,99,990
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for cng, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹75,799
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹50,000
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Pure+ S 1.2 Turbo CNG MT
cng · manual · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹9,99,990
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for cng, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹75,799
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹50,000
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Common questions
- What is the price difference between the Tata Nexon Pure+ 1.2 Turbo CNG MT and Pure+ S 1.2 Turbo CNG MT?
- ₹0 ex-showroom — Pure+ 1.2 Turbo CNG MT is ₹9,99,990 and Pure+ S 1.2 Turbo CNG MT is ₹9,99,990.
- Is the Tata Nexon Pure+ S 1.2 Turbo CNG MT worth the extra money over the Pure+ 1.2 Turbo CNG MT?
- Pure+ S 1.2 Turbo CNG MT adds ₹43,240 of equipment at the same ex-showroom price as Pure+ 1.2 Turbo CNG MT. There is no reason to choose the lower trim.
- What do you actually get on the Pure+ S 1.2 Turbo CNG MT that the Pure+ 1.2 Turbo CNG MT doesn't have?
- 3 features, led by Single-Pane Electric Sunroof, Automatic Headlamps, Rain-Sensing Wipers. The full list with our rupee valuation for each is in the table above.