Tata Nexon: Pure+ 1.2 Turbo MT vs Creative 1.2 Turbo MT

The Creative 1.2 Turbo MT costs ₹1,10,000 more than the Pure+ 1.2 Turbo MT. The equipment it adds covers 76% of that on our values — a fair upgrade. Every feature is priced below.

Spotted something wrong? Report a correction
The verdict

Pure+ 1.2 Turbo MT → Creative 1.2 Turbo MT

Fair upgrade

You pay extra

₹1,10,000

₹9,06,990 → ₹10,16,990

Features are worth

₹83,720

7 gained

Equipment covers

76%

of what the variant costs extra

Creative 1.2 Turbo MT costs ₹1,10,000 more than Pure+ 1.2 Turbo MT and brings 7 features we value at ₹83,720, roughly 76% of the price difference. Reasonable if you specifically want what it adds; not a bargain.

We price the equipment that separates these two trims. The rest of the difference pays for things we don't itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the manufacturer's own margin. An upgrade that clears 100% is one where the equipment alone is worth what it costs.

*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Nov 2026

What the extra equipment is

Factory-only or fit it later

Only from the factory
₹60,720 · 6 features
Could be fitted later
₹23,000 · 1 feature

Most of it — ₹60,720 of the ₹83,720 this variant adds — is equipment that only comes from the factory, led by Surround View Camera and Blind Spot Monitor. If you want it, a dearer variant is the only way to get it.

Of the equipment this variant adds, at our valuations. Which features count as fit-later is set per feature in the methodology.

Tata Nexon — manufacturer photograph
Photograph: Tata Motors. Shows the Tata Nexon, not either trim specifically — the table below is what separates them.
Where the money goes

Feature-by-feature valuation

9 of 77 features differ between these trims.

FeaturePure+ 1.2 Turbo MTCreative 1.2 Turbo MTValue
Safety & driver assistance
Surround View CameraCameras around the car stitched into a bird's-eye view on the screen. A 540-degree system, which adds a view of the ground under the car, earns the same credit.NoYes+₹23,000
Blind Spot MonitorWarns of a vehicle alongside, or shows a camera view of the lane you are pulling into.NoYes+₹12,880
Comfort & convenience
Automatic Climate ControlSet a temperature and the car holds it, instead of manual fan and dial control.NoYes+₹11,040
Cruise ControlElectronic highway speed control for relaxed long-distance cruising.NoYes+₹9,200
Remote Central LockingCentral locking operated by a remote or flip key, rather than a key turned in the door.Counted in Push-Button Start, which replaces it.YesNo—
Push-Button StartEngine started by a button, with a remote key that still has to be pressed to unlock. No passive entry.Up from Remote Central Locking — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value.NoYes+₹1,840
Cooled GloveboxGlovebox fed by the air-conditioning duct.NoYes+₹2,760
Exterior & wheels
16-Inch Alloy WheelsFactory 16-inch alloy wheels in place of steel rims with covers.Up from Full Wheel Covers — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value.NoYes+₹23,000
Full Wheel CoversSteel wheels with full covers or a styled painted finish, rather than bare steel with centre caps. The tier below alloy wheels.Counted in 16-Inch Alloy Wheels, which replaces it.YesNo—
Net feature value7 gained₹83,720

Values are our own estimates of what each feature is worth on this segment of car, not manufacturer pricing. We only price equipment that differs between trims, so this column will not add up to the full price gap — the rest pays for materials, fit and finish, and margin. Every valuation and its reasoning is published here.

Your numbers

Think a figure is wrong? Change it.

Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.

Change the values
Never use it?
  • Surround View Cameraadded

    ours
    ₹
  • Automatic Climate Controladded

    ours
    ₹
  • Cruise Controladded

    ours
    ₹
  • 16-Inch Alloy Wheelsadded

    replaces Full Wheel Covers — the figure is the difference between the two

    ours
    ₹
  • Push-Button Startadded

    replaces Remote Central Locking — the figure is the difference between the two

    ours
    ₹
  • Cooled Gloveboxadded

    ours
    ₹
  • Blind Spot Monitoradded

    ours
    ₹

On our figures

₹83,720 of equipment against ₹1,10,000 — 76% of the variant

Fair upgrade

Your figures stay in this browser and in the link you copy — nothing is saved, and nobody else's page changes. Every other number on this page is ours, computed as set out on the methodology page.

Same upgrade, every engine and gearbox

Pure+ to Creative on all 5 powertrains

Tata Motors sells this upgrade on 5 powertrains. The price gap and what it buys are not always the same, so here is each one, worked out the same way as this page. It is cheapest on the Petrol manual (₹1,10,000) and dearest on the Diesel manual (₹1,37,000).

PowertrainCosts moreCovers
Petrol manual (this page)₹1,10,00076%Fair upgrade
Petrol AMT₹1,15,00072%Fair upgrade
CNG manual₹1,22,00061%Fair upgrade
Diesel manual₹1,37,00061%Fair upgrade
Diesel AMT₹1,10,00076%Fair upgrade
What you actually pay

On-road price, side by side

Change your city in the header to recalculate both columns.

In Delhi, Creative 1.2 Turbo MT costs ₹1,64,078 more on the road than Pure+ 1.2 Turbo MT, against ₹1,10,000 ex-showroom. ₹43,908 of that is road tax, insurance and charges that rise with the price. The dearer variant crosses ₹10 lakh ex-showroom, so it also carries 1% TCS (₹10,170), which you can claim back against income tax. The verdict above is measured against the ex-showroom difference.

Drive-away cost

Pure+ 1.2 Turbo MT

petrol · manual · Delhi

Ex-showroom price
₹9,06,990
RTO road taxDelhi slab for petrol, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
₹69,122
Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
₹45,350
Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
₹1,200
Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
₹1,900
On-road, Delhi₹10,24,562
Taking this to the showroom? Hold the dealer's quote against these lines.Send on WhatsAppWork out the EMI

Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.

Drive-away cost

Creative 1.2 Turbo MT

petrol · manual · Delhi

Ex-showroom price
₹10,16,990
RTO road taxDelhi slab for petrol, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
₹1,07,530
Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
₹50,850
TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
₹10,170
Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
₹1,200
Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
₹1,900
On-road, Delhi₹11,88,640
Taking this to the showroom? Hold the dealer's quote against these lines.Send on WhatsAppWork out the EMI

Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.

Common questions

What is the price difference between the Tata Nexon Pure+ 1.2 Turbo MT and Creative 1.2 Turbo MT?
₹1,10,000 ex-showroom — Pure+ 1.2 Turbo MT is ₹9,06,990 and Creative 1.2 Turbo MT is ₹10,16,990.
Is the Tata Nexon Creative 1.2 Turbo MT worth the extra money over the Pure+ 1.2 Turbo MT?
Creative 1.2 Turbo MT costs ₹1,10,000 more than Pure+ 1.2 Turbo MT and brings 7 features we value at ₹83,720, roughly 76% of the price difference. Reasonable if you specifically want what it adds; not a bargain.
What do you actually get on the Creative 1.2 Turbo MT that the Pure+ 1.2 Turbo MT doesn't have?
7 features, led by Surround View Camera, 16-Inch Alloy Wheels, Blind Spot Monitor. The full list with our rupee valuation for each is in the table above.