Tata Nexon: Pure+ 1.5 Diesel AMT vs Creative 1.5 Diesel AMT
The Creative 1.5 Diesel AMT costs ₹1,10,000 more than the Pure+ 1.5 Diesel AMT. The equipment it adds covers 76% of that on our values — a fair upgrade. Every feature is priced below.
Spotted something wrong? Report a correctionPure+ 1.5 Diesel AMT → Creative 1.5 Diesel AMT
You pay extra
₹1,10,000
₹10,86,990 → ₹11,96,990
Features are worth
₹83,720
7 gained
Equipment covers
76%
of what the variant costs extra
Creative 1.5 Diesel AMT costs ₹1,10,000 more than Pure+ 1.5 Diesel AMT and brings 7 features we value at ₹83,720, roughly 76% of the price difference. Reasonable if you specifically want what it adds; not a bargain.
We price the equipment that separates these two trims. The rest of the difference pays for things we don't itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the manufacturer's own margin. An upgrade that clears 100% is one where the equipment alone is worth what it costs.
*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Nov 2026
Factory-only or fit it later
- Only from the factory
- ₹60,720 · 6 features
- Could be fitted later
- ₹23,000 · 1 feature
Most of it — ₹60,720 of the ₹83,720 this variant adds — is equipment that only comes from the factory, led by Surround View Camera and Blind Spot Monitor. If you want it, a dearer variant is the only way to get it.
Of the equipment this variant adds, at our valuations. Which features count as fit-later is set per feature in the methodology.

Feature-by-feature valuation
9 of 77 features differ between these trims.
| Feature | Pure+ 1.5 Diesel AMT | Creative 1.5 Diesel AMT | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Safety & driver assistance | |||
| Surround View CameraCameras around the car stitched into a bird's-eye view on the screen. A 540-degree system, which adds a view of the ground under the car, earns the same credit. | No | Yes | +₹23,000 |
| Blind Spot MonitorWarns of a vehicle alongside, or shows a camera view of the lane you are pulling into. | No | Yes | +₹12,880 |
| Comfort & convenience | |||
| Automatic Climate ControlSet a temperature and the car holds it, instead of manual fan and dial control. | No | Yes | +₹11,040 |
| Cruise ControlElectronic highway speed control for relaxed long-distance cruising. | No | Yes | +₹9,200 |
| Remote Central LockingCentral locking operated by a remote or flip key, rather than a key turned in the door.Counted in Push-Button Start, which replaces it. | Yes | No | — |
| Push-Button StartEngine started by a button, with a remote key that still has to be pressed to unlock. No passive entry.Up from Remote Central Locking — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value. | No | Yes | +₹1,840 |
| Cooled GloveboxGlovebox fed by the air-conditioning duct. | No | Yes | +₹2,760 |
| Exterior & wheels | |||
| 16-Inch Alloy WheelsFactory 16-inch alloy wheels in place of steel rims with covers.Up from Full Wheel Covers — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value. | No | Yes | +₹23,000 |
| Full Wheel CoversSteel wheels with full covers or a styled painted finish, rather than bare steel with centre caps. The tier below alloy wheels.Counted in 16-Inch Alloy Wheels, which replaces it. | Yes | No | — |
| Net feature value | 7 gained | ₹83,720 | |
Values are our own estimates of what each feature is worth on this segment of car, not manufacturer pricing. We only price equipment that differs between trims, so this column will not add up to the full price gap — the rest pays for materials, fit and finish, and margin. Every valuation and its reasoning is published here.
Your numbersThink a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Change the values
Think a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Surround View Cameraadded
ours₹Automatic Climate Controladded
ours₹Cruise Controladded
ours₹16-Inch Alloy Wheelsadded
replaces Full Wheel Covers — the figure is the difference between the two
ours₹Push-Button Startadded
replaces Remote Central Locking — the figure is the difference between the two
ours₹Cooled Gloveboxadded
ours₹Blind Spot Monitoradded
ours₹
On our figures
₹83,720 of equipment against ₹1,10,000 — 76% of the variant
Your figures stay in this browser and in the link you copy — nothing is saved, and nobody else's page changes. Every other number on this page is ours, computed as set out on the methodology page.
Pure+ to Creative on all 5 powertrains
Tata Motors sells this upgrade on 5 powertrains. The price gap and what it buys are not always the same, so here is each one, worked out the same way as this page. It is cheapest on the Petrol manual (₹1,10,000) and dearest on the Diesel manual (₹1,37,000).
| Powertrain | Costs more | Equipment worth | Covers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol manual | ₹1,10,000 | ₹83,720 | 76%Fair upgrade |
| Petrol AMT | ₹1,15,000 | ₹83,720 | 72%Fair upgrade |
| CNG manual | ₹1,22,000 | ₹74,520 | 61%Fair upgrade |
| Diesel manual | ₹1,37,000 | ₹83,720 | 61%Fair upgrade |
| Diesel AMT (this page) | ₹1,10,000 | ₹83,720 | 76%Fair upgrade |
On-road price, side by side
Change your city in the header to recalculate both columns.
In Delhi, Creative 1.5 Diesel AMT costs ₹1,30,548 more on the road than Pure+ 1.5 Diesel AMT, against ₹1,10,000 ex-showroom. ₹19,448 of that is road tax, insurance and charges that rise with the price. TCS adds ₹1,100, which you can claim back against income tax. The verdict above is measured against the ex-showroom difference.
Pure+ 1.5 Diesel AMT
diesel · amt · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹10,86,990
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for diesel, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹1,41,831
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹54,350
- TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
- ₹10,870
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Creative 1.5 Diesel AMT
diesel · amt · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹11,96,990
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for diesel, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹1,55,779
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹59,850
- TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
- ₹11,970
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Common questions
- What is the price difference between the Tata Nexon Pure+ 1.5 Diesel AMT and Creative 1.5 Diesel AMT?
- ₹1,10,000 ex-showroom — Pure+ 1.5 Diesel AMT is ₹10,86,990 and Creative 1.5 Diesel AMT is ₹11,96,990.
- Is the Tata Nexon Creative 1.5 Diesel AMT worth the extra money over the Pure+ 1.5 Diesel AMT?
- Creative 1.5 Diesel AMT costs ₹1,10,000 more than Pure+ 1.5 Diesel AMT and brings 7 features we value at ₹83,720, roughly 76% of the price difference. Reasonable if you specifically want what it adds; not a bargain.
- What do you actually get on the Creative 1.5 Diesel AMT that the Pure+ 1.5 Diesel AMT doesn't have?
- 7 features, led by Surround View Camera, 16-Inch Alloy Wheels, Blind Spot Monitor. The full list with our rupee valuation for each is in the table above.