Tata Punch: Adventure 1.2 CNG MT vs Accomplished 1.2 CNG MT
The Accomplished 1.2 CNG MT costs ₹70,000 more than the Adventure 1.2 CNG MT. The equipment it adds covers 128% of that on our values — worth it. Every feature is priced below.
Spotted something wrong? Report a correctionAdventure 1.2 CNG MT → Accomplished 1.2 CNG MT
You pay extra
₹70,000
₹8,79,990 → ₹9,49,990
Features are worth
₹90,160
8 gained
Equipment covers
128%
of what the variant costs extra
Accomplished 1.2 CNG MT costs ₹70,000 more than Adventure 1.2 CNG MT and brings 8 features we value at ₹90,160 — 128% of what you pay, so the equipment alone covers the price rise. If you want any of them, this is the trim to buy.
We price the equipment that separates these two trims. The rest of the difference pays for things we don't itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the manufacturer's own margin. An upgrade that clears 100% is one where the equipment alone is worth what it costs.
*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Oct 2026
Factory-only or fit it later
- Only from the factory
- ₹46,000 · 5 features
- Could be fitted later
- ₹44,160 · 3 features
Of the equipment this variant adds, at our valuations. Which features count as fit-later is set per feature in the methodology.

Feature-by-feature valuation
11 of 77 features differ between these trims.
| Feature | Adventure 1.2 CNG MT | Accomplished 1.2 CNG MT | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Safety & driver assistance | |||
| Hill Descent ControlHolds a steady crawling speed down a steep slope without the brake pedal. | No | Yes | +₹5,520 |
| Comfort & convenience | |||
| Smart Keyless Entry & Push Button StartPassive proximity keyless unlocking and engine start/stop button.Up from Push-Button Start — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value. | No | Yes | +₹4,600 |
| Ambient Cabin LightingInterior accent lighting across the dashboard and doors. | No | Yes | +₹6,440 |
| Push-Button StartEngine started by a button, with a remote key that still has to be pressed to unlock. No passive entry.Counted in Smart Keyless Entry & Push Button Start, which replaces it. | Yes | No | — |
| Cooled GloveboxGlovebox fed by the air-conditioning duct. | No | Yes | +₹2,760 |
| Infotainment & connectivity | |||
| 8-Inch Touchscreen InfotainmentCapacitive display with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, wired or wireless.Counted in 10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen Infotainment, which replaces it. | Yes | No | — |
| 10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen InfotainmentA wide 10.25-inch HD touchscreen, often with built-in navigation.Up from 8-Inch Touchscreen Infotainment — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value. | No | Yes | +₹14,720 |
| Exterior & wheels | |||
| 16-Inch Alloy WheelsFactory 16-inch alloy wheels in place of steel rims with covers.Up from Full Wheel Covers — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value. | No | Yes | +₹23,000 |
| Full LED Headlamps with LED DRLsFull-LED headlamp units with integrated LED daytime running lights. | No | Yes | +₹22,080 |
| Connected LED Tail LampsEdge-to-edge LED lightbar spanning the tailgate, linking the two tail lamps. | No | Yes | +₹11,040 |
| Full Wheel CoversSteel wheels with full covers or a styled painted finish, rather than bare steel with centre caps. The tier below alloy wheels.Counted in 16-Inch Alloy Wheels, which replaces it. | Yes | No | — |
| Net feature value | 8 gained | ₹90,160 | |
Values are our own estimates of what each feature is worth on this segment of car, not manufacturer pricing. We only price equipment that differs between trims, so this column will not add up to the full price gap — the rest pays for materials, fit and finish, and margin. Every valuation and its reasoning is published here.
Your numbersThink a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Change the values
Think a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Smart Keyless Entry & Push Button Startadded
replaces Push-Button Start — the figure is the difference between the two
ours₹10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen Infotainmentadded
replaces 8-Inch Touchscreen Infotainment — the figure is the difference between the two
ours₹16-Inch Alloy Wheelsadded
replaces Full Wheel Covers — the figure is the difference between the two
ours₹Full LED Headlamps with LED DRLsadded
ours₹Connected LED Tail Lampsadded
ours₹Ambient Cabin Lightingadded
ours₹Cooled Gloveboxadded
ours₹Hill Descent Controladded
ours₹
On our figures
₹90,160 of equipment against ₹70,000 — 128% of the variant
Your figures stay in this browser and in the link you copy — nothing is saved, and nobody else's page changes. Every other number on this page is ours, computed as set out on the methodology page.
Adventure to Accomplished on all 3 powertrains
Tata Motors sells this upgrade on 3 powertrains. The price gap and what it buys are not always the same, so here is each one, worked out the same way as this page. The upgrade costs ₹70,000 on every one.
| Powertrain | Costs more | Equipment worth | Covers |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 · Petrol manual | ₹70,000 | ₹90,160 | 128%Worth it |
| Petrol AMT | ₹70,000 | ₹90,160 | 128%Worth it |
| CNG manual (this page) | ₹70,000 | ₹90,160 | 128%Worth it |
On-road price, side by side
Change your city in the header to recalculate both columns.
In Delhi, Accomplished 1.2 CNG MT costs ₹78,526 more on the road than Adventure 1.2 CNG MT, against ₹70,000 ex-showroom. ₹8,526 of that is road tax, insurance and charges that rise with the price. The verdict above is measured against the ex-showroom difference.
Adventure 1.2 CNG MT
cng · manual · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹8,79,990
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for cng, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹67,183
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹44,000
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Accomplished 1.2 CNG MT
cng · manual · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹9,49,990
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for cng, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹72,209
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹47,500
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Common questions
- What is the price difference between the Tata Punch Adventure 1.2 CNG MT and Accomplished 1.2 CNG MT?
- ₹70,000 ex-showroom — Adventure 1.2 CNG MT is ₹8,79,990 and Accomplished 1.2 CNG MT is ₹9,49,990.
- Is the Tata Punch Accomplished 1.2 CNG MT worth the extra money over the Adventure 1.2 CNG MT?
- Accomplished 1.2 CNG MT costs ₹70,000 more than Adventure 1.2 CNG MT and brings 8 features we value at ₹90,160 — 128% of what you pay, so the equipment alone covers the price rise. If you want any of them, this is the trim to buy.
- What do you actually get on the Accomplished 1.2 CNG MT that the Adventure 1.2 CNG MT doesn't have?
- 8 features, led by 16-Inch Alloy Wheels, Full LED Headlamps with LED DRLs, 10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen Infotainment. The full list with our rupee valuation for each is in the table above.