Tata Punch on-road price in Itanagar, Arunachal Pradesh (2026)
A Tata Punch costs ₹6,25,125 to ₹11,84,344 on the road in Arunachal Pradesh, from the Smart 1.2 Petrol MT to the Accomplished+ S 1.2 CNG AMT. Every trim is itemised below: road tax, insurance, TCS where it applies, and registration, plus what it costs on the road over the trim below it and whether the equipment it adds covers that. Arunachal Pradesh is the 2nd cheapest of the 36 states we cover for this car: ₹2,875 more than Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu on the same Smart 1.2 Petrol MT, and ₹73,104 less than Karnataka.
Spotted something wrong? Report a correction
All 26 trims, on-road
| Variant | Ex-showroom | Road tax + cess | Insurance | TCS | Reg. & fees | On-road |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smart 1.2 Petrol MT | ₹5,74,990 | ₹18,285 | ₹28,750 | — | ₹3,100 | ₹6,25,125 |
| Pure 1.2 Petrol MT+₹97,362 over SmartPricey | ₹6,64,990 | ₹21,147 | ₹33,250 | — | ₹3,100 | ₹7,22,487 |
| Smart 1.2 CNG MT | ₹6,84,990 | ₹21,783 | ₹34,250 | — | ₹3,100 | ₹7,44,123 |
| Pure+ 1.2 Petrol MT+₹56,254 over PureFair upgrade | ₹7,16,990 | ₹22,801 | ₹35,850 | — | ₹3,100 | ₹7,78,741 |
| Pure+ S 1.2 Petrol MT | ₹7,51,990 | ₹23,914 | ₹37,600 | — | ₹3,100 | ₹8,16,604 |
| Pure 1.2 CNG MT+₹89,789 over SmartPricey | ₹7,67,990 | ₹24,422 | ₹38,400 | — | ₹3,100 | ₹8,33,912 |
| Pure+ 1.2 Petrol AMT | ₹7,74,990 | ₹24,645 | ₹38,750 | — | ₹3,100 | ₹8,41,485 |
| Adventure 1.2 Petrol MT+₹64,908 over Pure+Worth it | ₹7,76,990 | ₹24,709 | ₹38,850 | — | ₹3,100 | ₹8,43,649 |
| Pure+ S 1.2 Petrol AMT | ₹8,09,990 | ₹25,758 | ₹40,500 | — | ₹3,100 | ₹8,79,348 |
| Adventure S 1.2 Petrol MT+₹64,908 over Pure+ SWorth it | ₹8,11,990 | ₹25,822 | ₹40,600 | — | ₹3,100 | ₹8,81,512 |
| Pure+ 1.2 CNG MT+₹56,254 over PureFair upgrade | ₹8,19,990 | ₹26,076 | ₹41,000 | — | ₹3,100 | ₹8,90,166 |
| Adventure 1.2 Petrol AMT+₹64,908 over Pure+Worth it | ₹8,34,990 | ₹26,553 | ₹41,750 | — | ₹3,100 | ₹9,06,393 |
| Accomplished 1.2 Petrol MT+₹75,726 over AdventureWorth it | ₹8,46,990 | ₹26,935 | ₹42,350 | — | ₹3,100 | ₹9,19,375 |
| Adventure 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT | ₹8,46,990 | ₹26,935 | ₹42,350 | — | ₹3,100 | ₹9,19,375 |
| Pure+ S 1.2 CNG MT | ₹8,54,990 | ₹27,189 | ₹42,750 | — | ₹3,100 | ₹9,28,029 |
| Pure+ 1.2 CNG AMT | ₹8,76,990 | ₹27,889 | ₹43,850 | — | ₹3,100 | ₹9,51,829 |
| Adventure 1.2 CNG MT+₹64,908 over Pure+Worth it | ₹8,79,990 | ₹27,984 | ₹44,000 | — | ₹3,100 | ₹9,55,074 |
| Accomplished 1.2 Petrol AMT+₹75,726 over AdventureWorth it | ₹9,04,990 | ₹28,779 | ₹45,250 | — | ₹3,100 | ₹9,82,119 |
| Adventure S 1.2 CNG MT+₹64,908 over Pure+ SWorth it | ₹9,14,990 | ₹29,097 | ₹45,750 | — | ₹3,100 | ₹9,92,937 |
| Accomplished+ S 1.2 Petrol MT+₹1,13,589 over Adventure SWorth it | ₹9,16,990 | ₹29,161 | ₹45,850 | — | ₹3,100 | ₹9,95,101 |
| Adventure 1.2 CNG AMT+₹64,908 over Pure+Worth it | ₹9,36,990 | ₹29,797 | ₹46,850 | — | ₹3,100 | ₹10,16,737 |
| Accomplished 1.2 CNG MT+₹75,726 over AdventureWorth it | ₹9,49,990 | ₹30,210 | ₹47,500 | — | ₹3,100 | ₹10,30,800 |
| Adventure S 1.2 CNG AMT | ₹9,71,990 | ₹30,910 | ₹48,600 | — | ₹3,100 | ₹10,54,600 |
| Accomplished+ S 1.2 Petrol AMT+₹1,78,497 over Pure+ SWorth it | ₹9,74,990 | ₹31,005 | ₹48,750 | — | ₹3,100 | ₹10,57,845 |
| Accomplished+ S 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT | ₹9,96,990 | ₹31,705 | ₹49,850 | — | ₹3,100 | ₹10,81,645 |
| Accomplished+ S 1.2 CNG AMT+₹1,29,744 over Adventure SWorth it | ₹10,76,990 | ₹39,634 | ₹53,850 | ₹10,770 | ₹3,100 | ₹11,84,344 |
*Estimated on-road, Arunachal Pradesh, from the Delhi ex-showroom price · Prices checked Oct 2026
Is the dearer Punch worth it in Arunachal Pradesh?
The best-covered upgrade on this car is Adventure S 1.2 CNG AMT to Accomplished+ S 1.2 CNG AMT. In Arunachal Pradesh that costs ₹1,29,744 more on the road — against ₹1,05,000 ex-showroom, because road tax is banded on the sticker price — and it adds ₹1,43,520 of equipment we price, 136% of the ex-showroom rise.
Line-by-line: Smart 1.2 Petrol MT
Smart 1.2 Petrol MT
petrol · manual · Arunachal Pradesh
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹5,74,990
- RTO road taxArunachal Pradesh slab for petrol, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹18,285
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹28,750
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Tata Punch on-road price in Itanagar and across Arunachal Pradesh
These are the figures for every city in Arunachal Pradesh. Road tax is set by the state, not the city, so the Smart 1.2 Petrol MT costs the same ₹6,25,125 to put on the road in Itanagar as it does in Naharlagun. The only thing that moves between showrooms is the dealer handling charge, which is not a published figure — so it is not in any total on this page.
- Itanagar
- Naharlagun
What Arunachal Pradesh charges
Arunachal Pradesh bands the rate by ex-showroom price, from 2.5% to 6.5%. The Smart 1.2 Petrol MT pays ₹17,250 of road tax on its ₹5,74,990 ex-showroom price, plus ₹1,035 of cess — the ₹18,285 the table shows. That cess is 0.18% of ex-showroom, and we bill it because it appears at exactly that rate on every invoice we checked, in all 36 states and union territories. We have not found the notification that sets it, so we describe it rather than name it.
| Ex-showroom band | Petrol | Diesel | CNG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to ₹3,00,000 | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% |
| ₹3,00,000 – ₹5,00,000 | 2.7% | 2.7% | 2.7% |
| ₹5,00,000 – ₹10,00,000 | 3% | 3% | 3% |
| ₹10,00,000 – ₹15,00,000 | 3.5% | 3.5% | 3.5% |
| ₹15,00,000 – ₹18,00,000 | 4% | 4% | 4% |
| ₹18,00,000 – ₹20,00,000 | 4.5% | 4.5% | 4.5% |
| Above ₹20,00,000 | 6.5% | 6.5% | 6.5% |
The tax boundary to watch in Arunachal Pradesh
Arunachal Pradesh re-rates the whole price once a car crosses a band, so a small move up the range can cost several times its ex-showroom difference. On the Tata Punch, one variant does this.
Adventure S 1.2 CNG AMT → Accomplished+ S 1.2 CNG AMT
₹1,05,000 more ex-showroom becomes ₹1,29,744 more on the road — ₹24,744 of it from crossing the ₹10,00,000 line, where the rate goes from 3% to 3.5% and 1% TCS starts applying.
Worth knowing before you pick a trim: our verdict on whether the equipment justifies the gap is based on the ex-showroom difference, and in Arunachal Pradesh these upgrades cost more than that.
Tata Punch on-road price in Arunachal Pradesh: common questions
- How much is road tax on a Tata Punch in Arunachal Pradesh?
- ₹18,285 on the Smart 1.2 Petrol MT and ₹39,634 on the Accomplished+ S 1.2 CNG AMT. Arunachal Pradesh bands the rate by ex-showroom price, from 2.5% to 6.5%.
- What is the on-road price of the Tata Punch Smart 1.2 Petrol MT in Arunachal Pradesh?
- ₹6,25,125. That is ₹5,74,990 ex-showroom, ₹18,285 road tax, ₹28,750 insurance and registration. The full range runs to ₹11,84,344 for the Accomplished+ S 1.2 CNG AMT.
- Is the Tata Punch cheaper in Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu than in Arunachal Pradesh?
- Yes, by ₹2,875 on the Smart 1.2 Petrol MT. Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu is the cheapest of the 36 states we cover and Arunachal Pradesh ranks 2. Registering in another state only helps if you actually live there — road tax follows the address on the registration.
- What is the Tata Punch on-road price in Itanagar?
- ₹6,25,125 for the Smart 1.2 Petrol MT, rising to ₹11,84,344 for the Accomplished+ S 1.2 CNG AMT — the same as anywhere else in Arunachal Pradesh. Road tax is set by the state, so the on-road total in Itanagar is identical to Naharlagun. Only dealer handling charges vary between showrooms, and those are not a published figure, so we leave them out.
- Which Tata Punch variant crosses a tax band in Arunachal Pradesh?
- The move from the Adventure S 1.2 CNG AMT to the Accomplished+ S 1.2 CNG AMT. It is ₹1,05,000 more ex-showroom but ₹1,29,744 more on the road, because crossing ₹10,00,000 moves the whole price from 3% to 3.5% and brings in 1% TCS.
Tata Punch on-road price in other states
Not sure which applies to you? See all 36 states on one page.