Tata Safari: Accomplished X 2.0 Diesel MT vs Accomplished X+ 2.0 Diesel MT
The Accomplished X+ 2.0 Diesel MT costs ₹1,80,000 more than the Accomplished X 2.0 Diesel MT. The equipment it adds covers 40% of that on our values — pricey. Every feature is priced below.
Spotted something wrong? Report a correctionAccomplished X 2.0 Diesel MT → Accomplished X+ 2.0 Diesel MT
You pay extra
₹1,80,000
₹22,34,990 → ₹24,14,990
Features are worth
₹72,500
6 gained
Equipment covers
40%
of what the variant costs extra
Accomplished X+ 2.0 Diesel MT costs ₹1,80,000 more than Accomplished X 2.0 Diesel MT and brings only ₹72,500 of equipment we can put a price on — about 40% of what you pay. Unless you specifically need something in the list below, Accomplished X 2.0 Diesel MT is the better buy.
We price the equipment that separates these two trims. The rest of the difference pays for things we don't itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the manufacturer's own margin. An upgrade that clears 100% is one where the equipment alone is worth what it costs.
*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Nov 2026
Factory-only or fit it later
- Only from the factory
- ₹45,000 · 3 features
- Could be fitted later
- ₹27,500 · 3 features
Of the equipment this variant adds, at our valuations. Which features count as fit-later is set per feature in the methodology.

Feature-by-feature valuation
6 of 77 features differ between these trims.
| Feature | Accomplished X 2.0 Diesel MT | Accomplished X+ 2.0 Diesel MT | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Safety & driver assistance | |||
| Front Parking SensorsSensors in the front bumper for tight parking. | No | Yes | +₹7,500 |
| Hill Descent ControlHolds a steady crawling speed down a steep slope without the brake pedal. | No | Yes | +₹7,500 |
| Comfort & convenience | |||
| Cabin Air PurifierFilter unit that cleans cabin air, usually with a readout of air quality. | No | Yes | +₹8,750 |
| Powered Co-Driver SeatMotorised adjustment for the front passenger seat. | No | Yes | +₹22,500 |
| Infotainment & connectivity | |||
| Connected Car TechnologyEmbedded SIM giving remote lock, climate start, location and alerts from a phone app. | No | Yes | +₹15,000 |
| Exterior & wheels | |||
| LED Fog LampsDedicated low-mount LED fog lamps for adverse weather. | No | Yes | +₹11,250 |
| Net feature value | 6 gained | ₹72,500 | |
Values are our own estimates of what each feature is worth on this segment of car, not manufacturer pricing. We only price equipment that differs between trims, so this column will not add up to the full price gap — the rest pays for materials, fit and finish, and margin. Every valuation and its reasoning is published here.
Your numbersThink a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Change the values
Think a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
LED Fog Lampsadded
ours₹Front Parking Sensorsadded
ours₹Connected Car Technologyadded
ours₹Hill Descent Controladded
ours₹Cabin Air Purifieradded
ours₹Powered Co-Driver Seatadded
ours₹
On our figures
₹72,500 of equipment against ₹1,80,000 — 40% of the variant
Your figures stay in this browser and in the link you copy — nothing is saved, and nobody else's page changes. Every other number on this page is ours, computed as set out on the methodology page.
Accomplished X to Accomplished X+ on all 4 powertrains
Tata Motors sells this upgrade on 4 powertrains. The price gap and what it buys are not always the same, so here is each one, worked out the same way as this page. It is cheapest on the Petrol automatic (₹1,60,000) and dearest on the Diesel manual (₹1,80,000).
| Powertrain | Costs more | Equipment worth | Covers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol manual | ₹1,75,000 | ₹72,500 | 41%Pricey |
| Diesel manual (this page) | ₹1,80,000 | ₹72,500 | 40%Pricey |
| Petrol automatic | ₹1,60,000 | ₹72,500 | 45%Pricey |
| Diesel automatic | ₹1,60,000 | ₹72,500 | 45%Pricey |
On-road price, side by side
Change your city in the header to recalculate both columns.
In Delhi, Accomplished X+ 2.0 Diesel MT costs ₹2,13,624 more on the road than Accomplished X 2.0 Diesel MT, against ₹1,80,000 ex-showroom. ₹31,824 of that is road tax, insurance and charges that rise with the price. TCS adds ₹1,800, which you can claim back against income tax. The verdict above is measured against the ex-showroom difference.
Accomplished X 2.0 Diesel MT
diesel · manual · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹22,34,990
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for diesel, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹2,87,397
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹1,11,750
- TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
- ₹22,350
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Accomplished X+ 2.0 Diesel MT
diesel · manual · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹24,14,990
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for diesel, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹3,10,221
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹1,20,750
- TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
- ₹24,150
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Common questions
- What is the price difference between the Tata Safari Accomplished X 2.0 Diesel MT and Accomplished X+ 2.0 Diesel MT?
- ₹1,80,000 ex-showroom — Accomplished X 2.0 Diesel MT is ₹22,34,990 and Accomplished X+ 2.0 Diesel MT is ₹24,14,990.
- Is the Tata Safari Accomplished X+ 2.0 Diesel MT worth the extra money over the Accomplished X 2.0 Diesel MT?
- Accomplished X+ 2.0 Diesel MT costs ₹1,80,000 more than Accomplished X 2.0 Diesel MT and brings only ₹72,500 of equipment we can put a price on — about 40% of what you pay. Unless you specifically need something in the list below, Accomplished X 2.0 Diesel MT is the better buy.
- What do you actually get on the Accomplished X+ 2.0 Diesel MT that the Accomplished X 2.0 Diesel MT doesn't have?
- 6 features, led by Powered Co-Driver Seat, Connected Car Technology, LED Fog Lamps. The full list with our rupee valuation for each is in the table above.