Tata Safari: Pure X 2.0 Diesel MT vs Adventure X+ 2.0 Diesel MT
The Adventure X+ 2.0 Diesel MT costs ₹1,45,000 more than the Pure X 2.0 Diesel MT. The equipment it adds covers 61% of that on our values — a fair upgrade. Every feature is priced below.
Spotted something wrong? Report a correctionPure X 2.0 Diesel MT → Adventure X+ 2.0 Diesel MT
You pay extra
₹1,45,000
₹17,94,990 → ₹19,39,990
Features are worth
₹88,750
6 gained
Equipment covers
61%
of what the variant costs extra
Adventure X+ 2.0 Diesel MT costs ₹1,45,000 more than Pure X 2.0 Diesel MT and brings 6 features we value at ₹88,750, roughly 61% of the price difference. Reasonable if you specifically want what it adds; not a bargain.
We price the equipment that separates these two trims. The rest of the difference pays for things we don't itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the manufacturer's own margin. An upgrade that clears 100% is one where the equipment alone is worth what it costs.
*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Nov 2026
Factory-only or fit it later
- Only from the factory
- ₹61,250 · 4 features
- Could be fitted later
- ₹27,500 · 2 features
Of the equipment this variant adds, at our valuations. Which features count as fit-later is set per feature in the methodology.

Feature-by-feature valuation
7 of 77 features differ between these trims.
| Feature | Pure X 2.0 Diesel MT | Adventure X+ 2.0 Diesel MT | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Safety & driver assistance | |||
| Rear Defogger & Wiper/WasherEssential rainy season safety features for clear rear visibility. | No | Yes | +₹10,000 |
| Comfort & convenience | |||
| Electronic Parking Brake with Auto HoldSwitch-operated parking brake that holds the car in traffic. | No | Yes | +₹17,500 |
| Leatherette UpholsterySynthetic leather seat and trim finish in place of fabric. | No | Yes | +₹15,000 |
| Powered Driver Seat (4- or 6-Way)Driver's seat with powered slide and recline (and, on a 6-way seat, height), but fewer than the eight powered adjustments of the level above. | No | Yes | +₹15,000 |
| Exterior & wheels | |||
| 17-Inch Alloy WheelsFactory 17-inch alloy wheels. The level above 16-inch alloys.Counted in 18-Inch Alloy Wheels, which replaces it. | Yes | No | — |
| 18-Inch Alloy WheelsFactory 18-inch alloy wheels; larger wheels are credited at this level too.Up from 17-Inch Alloy Wheels — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value. | No | Yes | +₹12,500 |
| Powertrain & drive modes | |||
| Multi Drive & Traction ModesSelectable drive modes plus terrain modes for surfaces such as sand, mud, snow or wet roads. The mode names vary by car. | No | Yes | +₹18,750 |
| Net feature value | 6 gained | ₹88,750 | |
Values are our own estimates of what each feature is worth on this segment of car, not manufacturer pricing. We only price equipment that differs between trims, so this column will not add up to the full price gap — the rest pays for materials, fit and finish, and margin. Every valuation and its reasoning is published here.
Your numbersThink a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Change the values
Think a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Rear Defogger & Wiper/Washeradded
ours₹18-Inch Alloy Wheelsadded
replaces 17-Inch Alloy Wheels — the figure is the difference between the two
ours₹Multi Drive & Traction Modesadded
ours₹Electronic Parking Brake with Auto Holdadded
ours₹Leatherette Upholsteryadded
ours₹Powered Driver Seat (4- or 6-Way)added
ours₹
On our figures
₹88,750 of equipment against ₹1,45,000 — 61% of the variant
Your figures stay in this browser and in the link you copy — nothing is saved, and nobody else's page changes. Every other number on this page is ours, computed as set out on the methodology page.
Pure X to Adventure X+ on all 4 powertrains
Tata Motors sells this upgrade on 4 powertrains. The price gap and what it buys are not always the same, so here is each one, worked out the same way as this page. It is cheapest on the Petrol manual (₹1,30,000) and dearest on the Diesel automatic (₹1,60,000).
| Powertrain | Costs more | Equipment worth | Covers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol manual | ₹1,30,000 | ₹88,750 | 68%Fair upgrade |
| Diesel manual (this page) | ₹1,45,000 | ₹88,750 | 61%Fair upgrade |
| Petrol automatic | ₹1,45,000 | ₹1,82,500 | 125%Worth it |
| Diesel automatic | ₹1,60,000 | ₹1,82,500 | 114%Worth it |
On-road price, side by side
Change your city in the header to recalculate both columns.
In Delhi, Adventure X+ 2.0 Diesel MT costs ₹1,72,086 more on the road than Pure X 2.0 Diesel MT, against ₹1,45,000 ex-showroom. ₹25,636 of that is road tax, insurance and charges that rise with the price. TCS adds ₹1,450, which you can claim back against income tax. The verdict above is measured against the ex-showroom difference.
Pure X 2.0 Diesel MT
diesel · manual · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹17,94,990
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for diesel, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹2,31,605
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹89,750
- TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
- ₹17,950
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Adventure X+ 2.0 Diesel MT
diesel · manual · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹19,39,990
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for diesel, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹2,49,991
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹97,000
- TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
- ₹19,400
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Common questions
- What is the price difference between the Tata Safari Pure X 2.0 Diesel MT and Adventure X+ 2.0 Diesel MT?
- ₹1,45,000 ex-showroom — Pure X 2.0 Diesel MT is ₹17,94,990 and Adventure X+ 2.0 Diesel MT is ₹19,39,990.
- Is the Tata Safari Adventure X+ 2.0 Diesel MT worth the extra money over the Pure X 2.0 Diesel MT?
- Adventure X+ 2.0 Diesel MT costs ₹1,45,000 more than Pure X 2.0 Diesel MT and brings 6 features we value at ₹88,750, roughly 61% of the price difference. Reasonable if you specifically want what it adds; not a bargain.
- What do you actually get on the Adventure X+ 2.0 Diesel MT that the Pure X 2.0 Diesel MT doesn't have?
- 6 features, led by Multi Drive & Traction Modes, Electronic Parking Brake with Auto Hold, Leatherette Upholstery. The full list with our rupee valuation for each is in the table above.