Tata Safari: Pure X 2.0 Diesel AT vs Adventure X+ 2.0 Diesel AT

The Adventure X+ 2.0 Diesel AT costs ₹1,60,000 more than the Pure X 2.0 Diesel AT. The equipment it adds covers 114% of that on our values — worth it. Every feature is priced below.

Spotted something wrong? Report a correction
The verdict

Pure X 2.0 Diesel AT → Adventure X+ 2.0 Diesel AT

Worth it

You pay extra

₹1,60,000

₹19,44,990 → ₹21,04,990

Features are worth

₹1,82,500

7 gained

Equipment covers

114%

of what the variant costs extra

Adventure X+ 2.0 Diesel AT costs ₹1,60,000 more than Pure X 2.0 Diesel AT and brings 7 features we value at ₹1,82,500 — 114% of what you pay, so the equipment alone covers the price rise. If you want any of them, this is the trim to buy.

We price the equipment that separates these two trims. The rest of the difference pays for things we don't itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the manufacturer's own margin. An upgrade that clears 100% is one where the equipment alone is worth what it costs.

*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Nov 2026

What the extra equipment is

Factory-only or fit it later

Only from the factory
₹1,55,000 · 5 features
Could be fitted later
₹27,500 · 2 features

Most of it — ₹1,55,000 of the ₹1,82,500 this variant adds — is equipment that only comes from the factory, led by Level 2 ADAS Suite and Multi Drive & Traction Modes. If you want it, a dearer variant is the only way to get it.

Of the equipment this variant adds, at our valuations. Which features count as fit-later is set per feature in the methodology.

Tata Safari — manufacturer photograph
Photograph: Tata Motors. Shows the Tata Safari, not either trim specifically — the table below is what separates them.
Where the money goes

Feature-by-feature valuation

8 of 77 features differ between these trims.

FeaturePure X 2.0 Diesel ATAdventure X+ 2.0 Diesel ATValue
Safety & driver assistance
Level 2 ADAS SuiteAutonomous Emergency Braking, Lane Keep Assist, Adaptive Cruise Control with Stop & Go.NoYes+₹93,750
Rear Defogger & Wiper/WasherEssential rainy season safety features for clear rear visibility.NoYes+₹10,000
Comfort & convenience
Electronic Parking Brake with Auto HoldSwitch-operated parking brake that holds the car in traffic.NoYes+₹17,500
Leatherette UpholsterySynthetic leather seat and trim finish in place of fabric.NoYes+₹15,000
Powered Driver Seat (4- or 6-Way)Driver's seat with powered slide and recline (and, on a 6-way seat, height), but fewer than the eight powered adjustments of the level above.NoYes+₹15,000
Exterior & wheels
17-Inch Alloy WheelsFactory 17-inch alloy wheels. The level above 16-inch alloys.Counted in 18-Inch Alloy Wheels, which replaces it.YesNo—
18-Inch Alloy WheelsFactory 18-inch alloy wheels; larger wheels are credited at this level too.Up from 17-Inch Alloy Wheels — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value.NoYes+₹12,500
Powertrain & drive modes
Multi Drive & Traction ModesSelectable drive modes plus terrain modes for surfaces such as sand, mud, snow or wet roads. The mode names vary by car.NoYes+₹18,750
Net feature value7 gained₹1,82,500

Values are our own estimates of what each feature is worth on this segment of car, not manufacturer pricing. We only price equipment that differs between trims, so this column will not add up to the full price gap — the rest pays for materials, fit and finish, and margin. Every valuation and its reasoning is published here.

Your numbers

Think a figure is wrong? Change it.

Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.

Change the values
Never use it?
  • Level 2 ADAS Suiteadded

    ours
    ₹
  • Rear Defogger & Wiper/Washeradded

    ours
    ₹
  • 18-Inch Alloy Wheelsadded

    replaces 17-Inch Alloy Wheels — the figure is the difference between the two

    ours
    ₹
  • Multi Drive & Traction Modesadded

    ours
    ₹
  • Electronic Parking Brake with Auto Holdadded

    ours
    ₹
  • Leatherette Upholsteryadded

    ours
    ₹
  • Powered Driver Seat (4- or 6-Way)added

    ours
    ₹

On our figures

₹1,82,500 of equipment against ₹1,60,000 — 114% of the variant

Worth it

Your figures stay in this browser and in the link you copy — nothing is saved, and nobody else's page changes. Every other number on this page is ours, computed as set out on the methodology page.

Same upgrade, every engine and gearbox

Pure X to Adventure X+ on all 4 powertrains

Tata Motors sells this upgrade on 4 powertrains. The price gap and what it buys are not always the same, so here is each one, worked out the same way as this page. It is cheapest on the Petrol manual (₹1,30,000) and dearest on the Diesel automatic (₹1,60,000).

PowertrainCosts moreCovers
Petrol manual₹1,30,00068%Fair upgrade
Diesel manual₹1,45,00061%Fair upgrade
Petrol automatic₹1,45,000125%Worth it
Diesel automatic (this page)₹1,60,000114%Worth it
What you actually pay

On-road price, side by side

Change your city in the header to recalculate both columns.

In Delhi, Adventure X+ 2.0 Diesel AT costs ₹1,89,888 more on the road than Pure X 2.0 Diesel AT, against ₹1,60,000 ex-showroom. ₹28,288 of that is road tax, insurance and charges that rise with the price. TCS adds ₹1,600, which you can claim back against income tax. The verdict above is measured against the ex-showroom difference.

Drive-away cost

Pure X 2.0 Diesel AT

diesel · automatic · Delhi

Ex-showroom price
₹19,44,990
RTO road taxDelhi slab for diesel, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
₹2,50,625
Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
₹97,250
TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
₹19,450
Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
₹1,200
Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
₹1,900
On-road, Delhi₹23,15,415
Taking this to the showroom? Hold the dealer's quote against these lines.Send on WhatsAppWork out the EMI

Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.

Drive-away cost

Adventure X+ 2.0 Diesel AT

diesel · automatic · Delhi

Ex-showroom price
₹21,04,990
RTO road taxDelhi slab for diesel, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
₹2,70,913
Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
₹1,05,250
TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
₹21,050
Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
₹1,200
Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
₹1,900
On-road, Delhi₹25,05,303
Taking this to the showroom? Hold the dealer's quote against these lines.Send on WhatsAppWork out the EMI

Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.

Common questions

What is the price difference between the Tata Safari Pure X 2.0 Diesel AT and Adventure X+ 2.0 Diesel AT?
₹1,60,000 ex-showroom — Pure X 2.0 Diesel AT is ₹19,44,990 and Adventure X+ 2.0 Diesel AT is ₹21,04,990.
Is the Tata Safari Adventure X+ 2.0 Diesel AT worth the extra money over the Pure X 2.0 Diesel AT?
Adventure X+ 2.0 Diesel AT costs ₹1,60,000 more than Pure X 2.0 Diesel AT and brings 7 features we value at ₹1,82,500 — 114% of what you pay, so the equipment alone covers the price rise. If you want any of them, this is the trim to buy.
What do you actually get on the Adventure X+ 2.0 Diesel AT that the Pure X 2.0 Diesel AT doesn't have?
7 features, led by Level 2 ADAS Suite, Multi Drive & Traction Modes, Electronic Parking Brake with Auto Hold. The full list with our rupee valuation for each is in the table above.