Tata Sierra EV: Adventure 75 kWh vs Empowered 75 kWh
The Empowered 75 kWh costs ₹1,60,000 more than the Adventure 75 kWh. The equipment it adds covers 53% of that on our values — pricey. Every feature is priced below.
Spotted something wrong? Report a correctionAdventure 75 kWh → Empowered 75 kWh
You pay extra
₹1,60,000
₹22,19,000 → ₹23,79,000
Features are worth
₹86,000
8 gained
Equipment covers
53%
of what the variant costs extra
Empowered 75 kWh costs ₹1,60,000 more than Adventure 75 kWh and brings only ₹86,000 of equipment we can put a price on — about 53% of what you pay. Unless you specifically need something in the list below, Adventure 75 kWh is the better buy.
We price the equipment that separates these two trims. The rest of the difference pays for things we don't itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the manufacturer's own margin. An upgrade that clears 100% is one where the equipment alone is worth what it costs.
*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Oct 2026
Factory-only or fit it later
- Only from the factory
- ₹67,000 · 6 features
- Could be fitted later
- ₹19,000 · 2 features
Most of it — ₹67,000 of the ₹86,000 this variant adds — is equipment that only comes from the factory, led by Front Ventilated Seats and Powered Driver Seat (4- or 6-Way). If you want it, a dearer variant is the only way to get it.
Of the equipment this variant adds, at our valuations. Which features count as fit-later is set per feature in the methodology.

Feature-by-feature valuation
8 of 77 features differ between these trims.
| Feature | Adventure 75 kWh | Empowered 75 kWh | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Comfort & convenience | |||
| Front Ventilated Seats3-stage cooling air circulation for front seats, vital for Indian summers. | No | Yes | +₹28,000 |
| 60:40 Split Rear SeatRear bench folds in two sections for mixed load and passengers. | No | Yes | +₹5,000 |
| Leatherette UpholsterySynthetic leather seat and trim finish in place of fabric. | No | Yes | +₹12,000 |
| Driver's Seat MemoryStores and recalls the driver's seating position. | No | Yes | +₹10,000 |
| Rear Centre ArmrestFold-down armrest in the rear seat, usually with cupholders. | No | Yes | +₹4,000 |
| Cabin Air PurifierFilter unit that cleans cabin air, usually with a readout of air quality. | No | Yes | +₹7,000 |
| Powered Driver Seat (4- or 6-Way)Driver's seat with powered slide and recline (and, on a 6-way seat, height), but fewer than the eight powered adjustments of the level above. | No | Yes | +₹12,000 |
| Digital KeyUnlock and start the car with a phone or an NFC card, and share access with someone else. | No | Yes | +₹8,000 |
| Net feature value | 8 gained | ₹86,000 | |
Values are our own estimates of what each feature is worth on this segment of car, not manufacturer pricing. We only price equipment that differs between trims, so this column will not add up to the full price gap — the rest pays for materials, fit and finish, and margin. Every valuation and its reasoning is published here.
Your numbersThink a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Change the values
Think a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Front Ventilated Seatsadded
ours₹60:40 Split Rear Seatadded
ours₹Leatherette Upholsteryadded
ours₹Driver's Seat Memoryadded
ours₹Rear Centre Armrestadded
ours₹Cabin Air Purifieradded
ours₹Powered Driver Seat (4- or 6-Way)added
ours₹Digital Keyadded
ours₹
On our figures
₹86,000 of equipment against ₹1,60,000 — 53% of the variant
Your figures stay in this browser and in the link you copy — nothing is saved, and nobody else's page changes. Every other number on this page is ours, computed as set out on the methodology page.
Adventure to Empowered on all 2 powertrains
Tata Motors sells this upgrade on 2 powertrains. The price gap and what it buys are not always the same, so here is each one, worked out the same way as this page. It is cheapest on the 75 kWh · Electric (₹1,60,000) and dearest on the 63 kWh · Electric (₹1,80,000).
| Powertrain | Costs more | Equipment worth | Covers |
|---|---|---|---|
| 63 kWh · Electric | ₹1,80,000 | ₹86,000 | 47%Pricey |
| 75 kWh · Electric (this page) | ₹1,60,000 | ₹86,000 | 53%Pricey |
On-road price, side by side
Change your city in the header to recalculate both columns.
In Delhi, Empowered 75 kWh costs ₹1,69,888 more on the road than Adventure 75 kWh, against ₹1,60,000 ex-showroom. ₹8,288 of that is road tax, insurance and charges that rise with the price. TCS adds ₹1,600, which you can claim back against income tax. The verdict above is measured against the ex-showroom difference.
Adventure 75 kWh
electric · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹22,19,000
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for electric, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹7,994
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹1,10,950
- TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
- ₹22,190
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹600
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Empowered 75 kWh
electric · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹23,79,000
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for electric, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹8,282
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹1,18,950
- TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
- ₹23,790
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹600
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Common questions
- What is the price difference between the Tata Sierra EV Adventure 75 kWh and Empowered 75 kWh?
- ₹1,60,000 ex-showroom — Adventure 75 kWh is ₹22,19,000 and Empowered 75 kWh is ₹23,79,000.
- Is the Tata Sierra EV Empowered 75 kWh worth the extra money over the Adventure 75 kWh?
- Empowered 75 kWh costs ₹1,60,000 more than Adventure 75 kWh and brings only ₹86,000 of equipment we can put a price on — about 53% of what you pay. Unless you specifically need something in the list below, Adventure 75 kWh is the better buy.
- What do you actually get on the Empowered 75 kWh that the Adventure 75 kWh doesn't have?
- 8 features, led by Front Ventilated Seats, Leatherette Upholstery, Powered Driver Seat (4- or 6-Way). The full list with our rupee valuation for each is in the table above.