Tata Motors · mid suv

Tata Sierra EV

The upgrade our valuation covers best is Empowered → Empowered A on the 75 kWh electric: ₹1,00,000 buys ₹1,13,000 of equipment — 113% of the price rise, so the kit alone covers what it costs.

Tata's electric Sierra, with a 63 kWh or a 75 kWh battery and, on the top Empowered A, an optional QWD dual-motor all-wheel drive. A separate car from the petrol and diesel Sierra, as Tata files it.

Tata Sierra EV — manufacturer photograph
Photograph: Tata Motors. Equipment shown varies by variant — the table below is what each trim actually gets.
Ex-showroom price

₹18.79 L – ₹25.99 L

Variants

8

Which variant to buy?

*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Oct 2026

All 8 variants across 3 powertrains, priced from 63 kwh · electric upwards. Covers all eight variants across both batteries at the price without a wall box; the ACFC (wall-box) versions are left out, and battery-rental pricing is not stored.

How we checked these figures

Spotted something wrong? Report a correction

Also sold with an engine: the Sierra, which has its own variants and prices. We list the two separately because a battery and an engine cannot be compared as equipment. Sierra EV prices here do not include a home charger, which Tata Motors sells separately.

At a glance

Tata Sierra EV price, engines and specs

Body
SUV · Mid-size SUV
Seats
5
Variants
8 · 3 powertrains
EMI from
₹33,046/month

EMI on the Pure at ₹20,01,622 on the road in Delhi, 20% down, 8.75% for 5 years. Your bank’s rate will differ — work out your own.

Ex-showroom₹18.79 L – ₹25.99 L
On the road₹19.98 L – ₹30.52 L

On the road depends on the variant and your state’s road tax.

Powertrains

  • 63 kWh · Electric

    63 kWh, rear PMSM · 4 variants

    ₹18.79 L – ₹22.79 L

    Output
    235 bhp / 315 Nm
    Certified
    566 km per charge (MIDC P1+P2)
  • 75 kWh · Electric

    75 kWh, rear PMSM · 3 variants

    ₹22.19 L – ₹24.79 L

    Output
    207 bhp / 315 Nm
    Certified
    665 km per charge (MIDC P1+P2)
  • Electric 4WD

    75 kWh, QWD dual motor · 1 variant

    ₹25.99 L

    Output
    345 bhp / 504 Nm
    Certified
    624 km per charge (MIDC P1+P2)

Output and efficiency are the manufacturer’s certified figures; where none is published we say so rather than borrow another powertrain’s.

Size and capacity

Length × width × height
4,340 × 1,841 × 1,750 mm
Wheelbase
2,730 mm
Ground clearance
205 mm
Boot space
622 litres
Turning radius
5.32 m
Tyres
225/60 R18, 225/55 R19
Warranty
3 years / 1,25,000 km

The manufacturer’s own figures. Where it publishes none, the figure is left out rather than filled in.

Safety

No Bharat NCAP or Global NCAP rating for the Sierra EV as sold now — the published results are for an earlier version or an older test protocol.

Every crash-test result we hold, cheapest car first

Sierra EV colours (7)

  • Rishikesh Rapids
  • Andaman Adventure
  • Pristine White
  • Pure Grey
  • Bengal Rouge
  • Coorg Clouds
  • Nainital Nocturne

As Tata Motors lists them. Not every colour is offered on every variant. Swatches are approximate — see the colour in the brochure or at a dealer.

Official Sierra EV brochurePDF from Tata Motors’s own website

No manufacturer price change recorded since we began tracking the Sierra EV.

Against its rivals

How the Tata Sierra EV compares with its segment

Ranked among the 6 electric cars we track in the Mid-size SUV segment (electric cars are ranked only against electric cars). Prices are ex-showroom, Delhi; dimensions are each maker's own. Measurable facts only, not a verdict on the car.

Leads on

  • Highest power output among the 6 cars in its segment: 345 bhp (next: MG ZS EV, 174 bhp).

Trails on

  • Highest starting price among the 6 cars in its segment: ₹18,79,000 (lowest: MG Windsor EV, ₹14,84,800).
Which variant to buy

Where the money buys the most equipment, and where it buys the least

One variant on the Tata Sierra EV is covered outright by the kit it adds. Another is mostly paying for something else. Both are computed from the same feature valuations, not chosen by hand.

This is not a recommendation of a trim — it is the variant whose price rise our tracked equipment best explains, and the one it explains worst. A feature you will never use is worth nothing to you, whatever we value it at. Every upgrade, in order.

Equipment

What every Sierra EV gets, and where each feature starts

Standard on all 8 variants (26 features we track):

Not on every variant — the cheapest Sierra EV that has each, most valuable first (our valuation on this car’s segment scale):

FeatureCheapest with itWorth
Level 2 ADAS SuiteEmpowered A 75 kWh₹24,79,000₹75,000
Dual-Pane Panoramic SunroofPure S 63 kWh₹19,99,000₹55,000
Front Ventilated SeatsEmpowered 63 kWh₹22,79,000₹28,000
Premium Branded Sound SystemAdventure 63 kWh₹20,99,000₹26,000
Surround View CameraAdventure 63 kWh₹20,99,000₹25,000
Head-Up DisplayEmpowered A 75 kWh₹24,79,000₹20,000
Powered Co-Driver SeatEmpowered A 75 kWh₹24,79,000₹18,000
Multi Drive & Traction ModesAdventure 63 kWh₹20,99,000₹15,000
Blind Spot MonitorAdventure 63 kWh₹20,99,000₹14,000
Leatherette UpholsteryEmpowered 63 kWh₹22,79,000₹12,000
Powered Driver Seat (4- or 6-Way)Empowered 63 kWh₹22,79,000₹12,000
Driver's Seat MemoryEmpowered 63 kWh₹22,79,000₹10,000

“Cheapest with it” can sit on a different engine or gearbox from the one you want — the variants explained page walks each powertrain trim by trim.

Photos

Photographs: Tata Motors. Equipment shown varies by variant.

History and updates

Tata Sierra EV: launch, updates and what is next

The Sierra EV on sale now is the first generation, launched in India in Jun 2026, with no facelift since.

  1. Jun 2026 · Launch

    Tata Sierra EV launched in India (first generation)

Variant by variant

Is each Tata Sierra EV upgrade worth it?

Every verdict is computed from the feature difference, not written by hand.

Full price list

All 8 Tata Sierra EV variants

VariantEx-showroomCompare
63 kWh · Electric · 4 trims
Pure 63 kWh₹18,79,000vs Pure S
Pure S 63 kWh₹19,99,000vs Pure
Adventure 63 kWh₹20,99,000vs Pure S
Empowered 63 kWh₹22,79,000vs Adventure
75 kWh · Electric · 3 trims
Adventure 75 kWh₹22,19,000vs Empowered
Empowered 75 kWh₹23,79,000vs Adventure
Empowered A 75 kWh₹24,79,000vs Empowered
Electric 4WD · 1 trim
Empowered A QWD 75 kWh₹25,99,000—

*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Oct 2026

What you actually pay

Tata Sierra EV on-road price

Starts on the Pure; pick any of the 8 variants in the card. The figures follow the city in the header. Every variant in one table, with its range across the states, is on the Tata Sierra EV on-road price page.

Drive-away cost

Pure 63 kWh

electric · Delhi

Ex-showroom price
₹18,79,000
RTO road taxDelhi slab for electric, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
₹7,382
Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
₹93,950
TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
₹18,790
Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
₹600
Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
₹1,900
On-road, Delhi₹20,01,622
Taking this to the showroom? Hold the dealer's quote against these lines.Send on WhatsAppWork out the EMI

Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.

Against its rivals

Tata Sierra EV compared at the same price

Every comparison

All 6 Tata Sierra EV variant comparisons

Grouped by powertrain, because a trim only compares against another on the same fuel and gearbox. Trim names are shortened here — each page names both in full.

Tata Sierra EV on-road price by state

See all 36 states on one page →

Tata Sierra EV: questions buyers ask

Which Tata Sierra EV variant is the best value?

Empowered 75 kWh to Empowered A 75 kWh costs ₹1,00,000, and the equipment it adds is worth ₹1,13,000 — 113% of the price rise. That is the variant upgrade where equipment explains the most of what you pay. The kit alone covers what the variant costs extra. The figure is computed from the feature difference, not chosen.

Which Tata Sierra EV variant gives back the least?

Adventure 63 kWh to Empowered 63 kWh costs ₹1,80,000, and the equipment it adds is worth ₹86,000 — 47% of the price rise. The rest of that money goes on things we do not itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the manufacturer's own margin.

How many variants does the Tata Sierra EV have?

8, across 3 powertrains, from ₹18,79,000 to ₹25,99,000 ex-showroom. Covers all eight variants across both batteries at the price without a wall box; the ACFC (wall-box) versions are left out, and battery-rental pricing is not stored.

What is the EMI on the Tata Sierra EV?

About ₹33,046 a month for the cheapest variant, Pure 63 kWh: ₹20,01,622 on the road in Delhi, 20% down, and a loan of ₹16,01,298 at 8.75% a year for 5 years. A different rate, tenure or down payment changes it — the EMI calculator works it out for your own figures.

What are the Tata Sierra EV's dimensions, boot space and ground clearance?

It is 4,340 mm long, 1,841 mm wide and 1,750 mm tall, on a 2,730 mm wheelbase. Boot space is 622 litres. Ground clearance is 205 mm. These are Tata Motors's own figures.

When was the Tata Sierra EV launched?

The Tata Sierra EV on sale now, the first generation, was launched in India in Jun 2026. It has not been facelifted since.

Is a new Tata Sierra EV or a facelift coming?

Tata Motors has announced nothing, and we found no credible reports of one as of 1 Nov 2026.

What colours does the Tata Sierra EV come in?

Tata Motors lists 7 colours: Rishikesh Rapids, Andaman Adventure, Pristine White, Pure Grey, Bengal Rouge, Coorg Clouds, Nainital Nocturne. Not every colour is offered on every variant.

What is the Tata Sierra EV's safety rating?

There is no Bharat NCAP or Global NCAP rating for the Tata Sierra EV as it is sold now. The published results are for an earlier version or an older test protocol.

What is the on-road price of the Tata Sierra EV?

The cheapest variant, Pure 63 kWh, comes to about ₹20,01,622 on road in Delhi — ₹18,79,000 ex-showroom plus road tax, insurance, registration and TCS where it applies. Road tax is set by the state, so the total moves by a lakh or more between them.

How we checked these figures

Data notes — where these figures come from

Built 11 Oct 2026 from Tata's July 2026 brochure, a single walk: Pure → Pure S → Adventure → Empowered → Empowered A → Empowered A AWD, each 'Features over' the one before; Adventure and Empowered carry the same kit on either pack, and Empowered A is 75 kWh only. RANGE: 566 km (63 kWh), 665 km (75 kWh) and 624 km (QWD), 'as per MIDC Part 1 + Part 2 Cycle'. MOTORS: 🔴 the 63 kWh car has the MORE powerful rear motor — 175 kW against the 75 kWh's 154 kW, confirmed on the rendered spec page — with 315 Nm on both; the QWD adds a 103 kW front induction motor, stored as the sum of the two (257 kW) with the printed 504 Nm combined torque, because Tata prints no system output; the bhp figure therefore overstates what the car makes at once. The QWD is held as 'awd' under the drivetrain field (shown as 4WD), so it is never priced against its RWD twin. CHARGER: a portable cable only; the wall box is the ₹49,000 ACFC version. TATA'S TWO SOURCES DISAGREE on three counts — ADAS '23 features' on the web against 22 in the brochure, APA 15 against 16, Digi Access 'Smartphone, NFC Card' against 'NFC Card' — none of which changes a registry credit. MAPPING: Bi-LED projector headlamps at the projector rung; R19 wheels at the 18-inch rung; the 6-way powered memory seat at the 4-way rung plus memory; the Adventure's 4 terrain modes earn the drive-and-traction entry; the 4Sight blind-spot camera view earns the blind-spot monitor; 12 JBL Black speakers with a subwoofer earn premium sound. NOT CREDITED: Pure's 'Air Purifier with PM 2.5 Filter' (read as a filter; the Empowered's BreatheIQ purifier with AQI display is credited); TPMS, type not stated; the Light Saber tail lamp, not described as connected. Regen paddles are not credited as paddle shifters. V2L, V2V, the frunk, Boss Mode and Auto Park Assist are not registry features. ROOF RAILS (re-read 29 Oct 2026): Tata's owner's manual lists 'Roof Rail (aesthetic)' and says not to load them, so roof rails are not credited.