Tata Sierra EV variants explained
Every variant in the range, with the features you gain priced in rupees against what the variant costs extra.
Spotted something wrong? Report a correction
Adventure 63 kWh
Against the base Pure 63 kWh, it costs ₹2,20,000 more and adds 13 features we value at ₹1,78,000. That is the best return per rupee across the 4-trim 63 kWh · Electric range — which is not the same as saying the upgrade pays for itself.
*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Oct 2026
Which Tata Sierra EV upgrade is worth the extra money?
Dearest variant at the top. Each box is the upgrade into the variant above it, and the percentage is how much of its extra price the added equipment covers. Tap one for the full breakdown.
63 kWh · Electric · 4 variants
- Empowered₹22.79 L
- Adventure₹20.99 L
- Pure S₹19.99 L
- Pure₹18.79 L
75 kWh · Electric · 3 variants
- Empowered A₹24.79 L
- Empowered₹23.79 L
- Adventure₹22.19 L
63 kWh · Electric: variant by variant
4 trims, ₹18,79,000 to ₹22,79,000. Variant upgrades are compared within one powertrain only — see which powertrain to buy for the choice between them.
- Upgrade 1Fair upgrade
Pure 63 kWh → Pure S 63 kWh
- You pay extra
- ₹1,20,000
- Features worth
- ₹76,000
- Equipment covers
- 63% of it
What Pure S 63 kWh adds
- Dual-Pane Panoramic Sunroof+₹55,000
- LED Fog Lamps+₹9,000
- Auto-Folding ORVMs+₹6,000
- Front Parking Sensors+₹6,000
Pure S 63 kWh costs ₹1,20,000 more than Pure 63 kWh and brings 4 features we value at ₹76,000, roughly 63% of the price difference. Reasonable if you specifically want what it adds; not a bargain.
Detail - Upgrade 2Worth it
Pure S 63 kWh → Adventure 63 kWh
- You pay extra
- ₹1,00,000
- Features worth
- ₹1,02,000
- Equipment covers
- 102% of it
What Adventure 63 kWh adds
- Surround View Camera+₹25,000
- Rear Defogger & Wiper/Washer+₹8,000
- Premium Branded Sound System+₹26,000
- Wireless Phone Charger+₹7,000
- Multi Drive & Traction Modes — up from Multiple Drive Modes+₹8,000
- Ambient Cabin Lighting+₹7,000
- Leather-Wrapped Steering Wheel+₹4,000
- Auto-Dimming Inside Mirror — up from Day/Night Inside Mirror+₹3,000
- Blind Spot Monitor+₹14,000
Adventure 63 kWh costs ₹1,00,000 more than Pure S 63 kWh and brings 9 features we value at ₹1,02,000 — 102% of what you pay, so the equipment alone covers the price rise. If you want any of them, this is the trim to buy.
Detail - Upgrade 3Pricey
Adventure 63 kWh → Empowered 63 kWh
- You pay extra
- ₹1,80,000
- Features worth
- ₹86,000
- Equipment covers
- 47% of it
What Empowered 63 kWh adds
- Front Ventilated Seats+₹28,000
- 60:40 Split Rear Seat+₹5,000
- Leatherette Upholstery+₹12,000
- Driver's Seat Memory+₹10,000
- Rear Centre Armrest+₹4,000
- Cabin Air Purifier+₹7,000
- Powered Driver Seat (4- or 6-Way)+₹12,000
- Digital Key+₹8,000
Empowered 63 kWh costs ₹1,80,000 more than Adventure 63 kWh and brings only ₹86,000 of equipment we can put a price on — about 47% of what you pay. Unless you specifically need something in the list below, Adventure 63 kWh is the better buy.
Detail
75 kWh · Electric: variant by variant
3 trims, ₹22,19,000 to ₹24,79,000. Variant upgrades are compared within one powertrain only — see which powertrain to buy for the choice between them.
- Upgrade 1Pricey
Adventure 75 kWh → Empowered 75 kWh
- You pay extra
- ₹1,60,000
- Features worth
- ₹86,000
- Equipment covers
- 53% of it
What Empowered 75 kWh adds
- Front Ventilated Seats+₹28,000
- 60:40 Split Rear Seat+₹5,000
- Leatherette Upholstery+₹12,000
- Driver's Seat Memory+₹10,000
- Rear Centre Armrest+₹4,000
- Cabin Air Purifier+₹7,000
- Powered Driver Seat (4- or 6-Way)+₹12,000
- Digital Key+₹8,000
Empowered 75 kWh costs ₹1,60,000 more than Adventure 75 kWh and brings only ₹86,000 of equipment we can put a price on — about 53% of what you pay. Unless you specifically need something in the list below, Adventure 75 kWh is the better buy.
Detail - Upgrade 2Worth it
Empowered 75 kWh → Empowered A 75 kWh
- You pay extra
- ₹1,00,000
- Features worth
- ₹1,13,000
- Equipment covers
- 113% of it
What Empowered A 75 kWh adds
- Level 2 ADAS Suite+₹75,000
- Head-Up Display+₹20,000
- Powered Co-Driver Seat+₹18,000
Empowered A 75 kWh costs ₹1,00,000 more than Empowered 75 kWh and brings 3 features we value at ₹1,13,000 — 113% of what you pay, so the equipment alone covers the price rise. If you want any of them, this is the trim to buy.
Detail
Electric 4WD: variant by variant
1 trim, ₹25,99,000 to ₹25,99,000. Variant upgrades are compared within one powertrain only — see which powertrain to buy for the choice between them.
Only one trim is offered on this powertrain, so there is no upgrade to price.
Common questions
- Which Tata Sierra EV variant gives you the most equipment for the money?
- The Adventure 63 kWh. It costs ₹2,20,000 more than the base Pure 63 kWh, and adds 13 features we value at ₹1,78,000 — the most equipment per rupee of any upgrade on this car — which is a measurement, not a recommendation.
- How many variants does the Tata Sierra EV have?
- 8 across 3 powertrains (63 kWh · Electric, 75 kWh · Electric, Electric 4WD), from ₹18,79,000 to ₹25,99,000 ex-showroom.
- Is it better to buy a lower trim and add accessories afterwards?
- It depends on what you're after. Cosmetic items — alloy wheels, seat covers, infotainment screens — can usually be fitted afterwards. Safety and structural equipment such as additional airbags, ESC, ADAS and a factory sunroof generally cannot be retrofitted, so if you want those they have to come from the factory.