Volkswagen Taigun: Comfortline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT vs Highline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT
The Highline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT costs ₹2,00,000 more than the Comfortline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT. The equipment it adds covers 32% of that on our values — pricey. Every feature is priced below.
Spotted something wrong? Report a correctionComfortline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT → Highline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT
You pay extra
₹2,00,000
₹10,99,900 → ₹12,99,900
Features are worth
₹65,000
7 gained
Equipment covers
32%
of what the variant costs extra
Highline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT costs ₹2,00,000 more than Comfortline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT and brings only ₹65,000 of equipment we can put a price on — about 32% of what you pay. Unless you specifically need something in the list below, Comfortline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT is the better buy.
We price the equipment that separates these two trims. The rest of the difference pays for things we don't itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the manufacturer's own margin. An upgrade that clears 100% is one where the equipment alone is worth what it costs.
*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Oct 2026
Factory-only or fit it later
- Only from the factory
- ₹9,000 · 2 features
- Could be fitted later
- ₹56,000 · 5 features
Most of it — ₹56,000 of the ₹65,000 — is equipment we value against parts you can buy and fit afterwards, led by 16-Inch Alloy Wheels and 9-Inch Touchscreen Infotainment. Our figures for those are mid-market accessory prices, not a quote, so it is worth pricing them from a fitter against the ₹2,00,000 this variant costs extra.
Of the equipment this variant adds, at our valuations. Which features count as fit-later is set per feature in the methodology.

Feature-by-feature valuation
9 of 77 features differ between these trims.
| Feature | Comfortline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT | Highline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Safety & driver assistance | |||
| Front Parking SensorsSensors in the front bumper for tight parking. | No | Yes | +₹6,000 |
| Comfort & convenience | |||
| 60:40 Split Rear SeatRear bench folds in two sections for mixed load and passengers. | No | Yes | +₹5,000 |
| Rear Centre ArmrestFold-down armrest in the rear seat, usually with cupholders. | No | Yes | +₹4,000 |
| Infotainment & connectivity | |||
| Wireless Phone ChargerA Qi wireless charging pad built into the console. | No | Yes | +₹7,000 |
| 7-Inch Touchscreen InfotainmentEntry-size touchscreen with smartphone mirroring, usually by cable.Counted in 9-Inch Touchscreen Infotainment, which replaces it. | Yes | No | — |
| 9-Inch Touchscreen InfotainmentMid-size touchscreen with smartphone mirroring, wired or wireless.Up from 7-Inch Touchscreen Infotainment — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value. | No | Yes | +₹15,000 |
| Wireless Android AutoThe factory touchscreen runs Android Auto without a cable — built into the head unit, or through a wired-to-wireless adapter the manufacturer supplies as standard. Most cars that have it pair Apple CarPlay wirelessly too, but this entry asks only about Android Auto. Wired-only Android Auto does not count. | No | Yes | +₹3,000 |
| Exterior & wheels | |||
| 16-Inch Alloy WheelsFactory 16-inch alloy wheels in place of steel rims with covers.Up from Full Wheel Covers — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value. | No | Yes | +₹25,000 |
| Full Wheel CoversSteel wheels with full covers or a styled painted finish, rather than bare steel with centre caps. The tier below alloy wheels.Counted in 16-Inch Alloy Wheels, which replaces it. | Yes | No | — |
| Net feature value | 7 gained | ₹65,000 | |
Values are our own estimates of what each feature is worth on this segment of car, not manufacturer pricing. We only price equipment that differs between trims, so this column will not add up to the full price gap — the rest pays for materials, fit and finish, and margin. Every valuation and its reasoning is published here.
Your numbersThink a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Change the values
Think a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Wireless Phone Chargeradded
ours₹16-Inch Alloy Wheelsadded
replaces Full Wheel Covers — the figure is the difference between the two
ours₹60:40 Split Rear Seatadded
ours₹Front Parking Sensorsadded
ours₹9-Inch Touchscreen Infotainmentadded
replaces 7-Inch Touchscreen Infotainment — the figure is the difference between the two
ours₹Rear Centre Armrestadded
ours₹Wireless Android Autoadded
ours₹
On our figures
₹65,000 of equipment against ₹2,00,000 — 32% of the variant
Your figures stay in this browser and in the link you copy — nothing is saved, and nobody else's page changes. Every other number on this page is ours, computed as set out on the methodology page.
On-road price, side by side
Change your city in the header to recalculate both columns.
In Delhi, Highline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT costs ₹2,32,360 more on the road than Comfortline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT, against ₹2,00,000 ex-showroom. ₹30,360 of that is road tax, insurance and charges that rise with the price. TCS adds ₹2,000, which you can claim back against income tax. The verdict above is measured against the ex-showroom difference.
Comfortline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT
petrol · manual · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹10,99,900
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for petrol, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹1,15,970
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹54,995
- TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
- ₹10,999
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Highline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT
petrol · manual · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹12,99,900
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for petrol, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹1,36,330
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹64,995
- TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
- ₹12,999
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Common questions
- What is the price difference between the Volkswagen Taigun Comfortline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT and Highline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT?
- ₹2,00,000 ex-showroom — Comfortline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT is ₹10,99,900 and Highline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT is ₹12,99,900.
- Is the Volkswagen Taigun Highline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT worth the extra money over the Comfortline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT?
- Highline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT costs ₹2,00,000 more than Comfortline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT and brings only ₹65,000 of equipment we can put a price on — about 32% of what you pay. Unless you specifically need something in the list below, Comfortline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT is the better buy.
- What do you actually get on the Highline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT that the Comfortline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT doesn't have?
- 7 features, led by 16-Inch Alloy Wheels, 9-Inch Touchscreen Infotainment, Wireless Phone Charger. The full list with our rupee valuation for each is in the table above.