Volkswagen Taigun
No upgrade on the Volkswagen Taigun is covered by the equipment it adds. The closest is GT Line → Topline on the Petrol manual: ₹1,50,000 buys ₹1,22,000 of equipment — 81% of the price rise.
Volkswagen's mid-size SUV, facelifted in April 2026 with a new 8-speed automatic for the 1.0 TSI. Two turbo petrols: the 1.0 TSI with a 6-speed manual or the 8-speed automatic, across Comfortline, Highline, Highline Plus, GT Line and Topline, and the 150 PS 1.5 TSI EVO with cylinder deactivation, sold only with a 7-speed DSG on the GT Plus Chrome and GT Plus Sport.

*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Oct 2026
All 11 variants across 3 powertrains, priced from petrol manual upwards. Every trim and engine Volkswagen prices for the facelifted Taigun. Nothing is left out; the GT Plus Sport is the GT Plus Chrome in black styling and carries the same equipment we price.
Volkswagen Taigun price, engines and specs
- Body
- SUV · Mid-size SUV
- Seats
- 5
- Variants
- 11 · 3 powertrains
- EMI from
- ₹21,214/month
EMI on the Comfortline at ₹12,84,964 on the road in Delhi, 20% down, 8.75% for 5 years. Your bank’s rate will differ — work out your own.
Price range
On-road price in every stateOn the road depends on the variant and your state’s road tax.
Powertrains
Petrol manual
1.0L TSI Three-Cylinder Turbo Petrol · 5 variants
₹11.00 L – ₹16.22 L
- Output
- 113 bhp / 178 Nm
- Certified
- 19.98 kmpl
Petrol automatic
1.0L TSI Three-Cylinder Turbo Petrol · 4 variants
₹14.10 L – ₹17.38 L
- Output
- 113 bhp / 178 Nm
- Certified
- 19.54 kmpl
Cheapest automatic: Highline at ₹14.10 L
Petrol DSG
1.5L TSI EVO Four-Cylinder Turbo Petrol with ACT · 2 variants
₹19.17 L – ₹19.47 L
- Output
- 148 bhp / 250 Nm
- Certified
- 18.85 kmpl
Output and efficiency are the manufacturer’s certified figures; where none is published we say so rather than borrow another powertrain’s.
Size and capacity
- Length × width × height
- 4,221 × 1,760 × 1,612 mm
- Wheelbase
- 2,651 mm
- Boot space
- 385 litres
- Fuel tank
- 50 litres
- Turning radius
- 5.05 m
- Tyres
- 205/60 R16, 205/55 R17
The manufacturer’s own figures. Where it publishes none, the figure is left out rather than filled in.
Safety
No Bharat NCAP or Global NCAP rating for the Taigun as sold now — the published results are for an earlier version or an older test protocol.
- 6 airbagsStandard
- Stability control (ESC)Standard
- Rear camera with moving guidelinesNot on any variant
- 360° cameraNot on any variant
- Tyre-pressure monitoring (direct)Not on any variant
- Level 2 ADAS with adaptive cruiseNot on any variant
Taigun colours (9)
- Avocado Pearl
- Wild Cherry Red
- Candy White
- Deep Black Pearl
- Steel Grey
- Lava Blue
- Reflex Silver
- Carbon Steel
- Carbon Steel Matte
As Volkswagen lists them. Not every colour is offered on every variant. Swatches are approximate — see the colour in the brochure or at a dealer.
No manufacturer price change recorded since we began tracking the Taigun.
How the Volkswagen Taigun compares with its segment
Ranked among the 18 cars we track in the Mid-size SUV segment. Prices are ex-showroom, Delhi; dimensions are each maker's own. Measurable facts only, not a verdict on the car.
Trails on
- Smallest boot among the 9 cars in its segment we hold a figure for: 385 litres (largest: Tata Sierra, 622 litres).
- No 360-degree camera on any variant; 14 of its 17 segment rivals offer one. Every car with it
- No Level 2 ADAS on any variant; 12 of its 17 segment rivals offer it. Every car with it
Where the money buys the most equipment, and where it buys the least
No variant on the Volkswagen Taigun is covered outright by the equipment it adds — the best of them reaches 81%. Here is that variant and the weakest one, both computed from the same feature valuations.
GT Line → Topline
Petrol manual
₹1,50,000 buys ₹1,22,000 of equipment — 81% of the price rise.
Adds Front Ventilated Seats, Dual-Pane Panoramic Sunroof, Powered Co-Driver Seat and 5 more.
See the full comparisonGT Plus Chrome → GT Plus Sport
Petrol DSG
₹30,000 buys ₹0 of equipment — 0% of the price rise.
See the full comparisonThis is not a recommendation of a trim — it is the variant whose price rise our tracked equipment best explains, and the one it explains worst. A feature you will never use is worth nothing to you, whatever we value it at. Every upgrade, in order.
What every Taigun gets, and where each feature starts
Standard on all 11 variants (14 features we track):
- 6 Airbags Standard
- Full LED Headlamps with LED DRLs
- Electronic Stability Control (ESC)
- Automatic Climate Control
- Connected LED Tail Lamps
- Rear Defogger & Wiper/Washer
- Rear AC Vents
- Electrically Adjustable ORVMs
- Front Fog Lamps (Halogen)
- Roof Rails
- Steering-Mounted Controls
- Height-Adjustable Driver's Seat
- Rear Power Windows
- Front Centre Armrest with Storage
Not on every variant — the cheapest Taigun that has each, most valuable first (our valuation on this car’s segment scale):
| Feature | Cheapest with it | Variants | Worth |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dual-Pane Panoramic Sunroof | Topline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT₹16,21,900 | 4 of 11 | ₹55,000 |
| 17-Inch Alloy Wheels | GT Line 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT₹14,71,900 | 6 of 11 | ₹38,000 |
| Single-Pane Electric Sunroof | Highline Plus 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT₹14,41,900 | 4 of 11 | ₹35,000 |
| 9-Inch Touchscreen Infotainment | Highline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT₹12,99,900 | 10 of 11 | ₹30,000 |
| Front Ventilated Seats | Topline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT₹16,21,900 | 4 of 11 | ₹28,000 |
| 16-Inch Alloy Wheels | Highline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT₹12,99,900 | 4 of 11 | ₹28,000 |
| 10.25-Inch Full Digital Instrument Cluster | Topline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT₹16,21,900 | 4 of 11 | ₹20,000 |
| Powered Co-Driver Seat | Topline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT₹16,21,900 | 4 of 11 | ₹18,000 |
| 7-Inch Touchscreen Infotainment | Comfortline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT₹10,99,900 | 1 of 11 | ₹15,000 |
| All 4 Disc Brakes | GT Plus Chrome 1.5 Turbo Petrol DSG₹19,16,900 | 2 of 11 | ₹14,000 |
| Smart Keyless Entry & Push Button Start | Highline Plus 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT₹14,41,900 | 8 of 11 | ₹12,000 |
| Leatherette Upholstery | Topline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT₹16,21,900 | 4 of 11 | ₹12,000 |
“Cheapest with it” can sit on a different engine or gearbox from the one you want — the variants explained page walks each powertrain trim by trim.
Volkswagen Taigun photos (7)
Front three-quarter view, on the road
Rear three-quarter view
Side profile
Front grille and lamps
Dashboard
Front seats
Sunroof
Photographs: Volkswagen. Equipment shown varies by variant.
Volkswagen Taigun: launch, updates and what is next
The Taigun on sale now is the first generation, launched in India in Sept 2021 and last facelifted in Apr 2026.
Apr 2026 · Facelift
Volkswagen Taigun facelift launched
Facelift with a new front and rear, a light band across the grille, an 8-speed automatic for the 1.0 TSI, a 10.25-inch digital cockpit and a panoramic sunroof; the 1.5 TSI manual was dropped.
Oct 2022 · Update
Five stars for adult and child occupants in Global NCAP's updated tests, with the Skoda Kushaq.
Sept 2021 · Launch
Volkswagen Taigun launched in India (first generation)
Is each Volkswagen Taigun upgrade worth it?
Every verdict is computed from the feature difference, not written by hand.
Comfortline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT vs Highline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT
Pricey- You pay extra
- ₹2,00,000
- Features worth
- ₹65,000
Highline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT vs Highline Plus 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT
Pricey- You pay extra
- ₹1,42,000
- Features worth
- ₹70,000
Highline Plus 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT vs GT Line 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT
Pricey- You pay extra
- ₹30,000
- Features worth
- ₹10,000
Highline Plus 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT vs Topline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT
Fair upgrade- You pay extra
- ₹1,80,000
- Features worth
- ₹1,32,000
Highline 1.0 Turbo Petrol AT vs Highline Plus 1.0 Turbo Petrol AT
Pricey- You pay extra
- ₹1,47,000
- Features worth
- ₹70,000
Highline Plus 1.0 Turbo Petrol AT vs GT Line 1.0 Turbo Petrol AT
Pricey- You pay extra
- ₹30,000
- Features worth
- ₹10,000
Highline Plus 1.0 Turbo Petrol AT vs Topline 1.0 Turbo Petrol AT
Fair upgrade- You pay extra
- ₹1,81,000
- Features worth
- ₹1,22,000
All 11 Volkswagen Taigun variants
Showing all 11 variants
| Variant | Powertrain | Power / torque | Ex-showroom | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol manual · 5 trims | ||||
| Comfortline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT | Petrol manual | 113 bhp / 178 Nm | ₹10,99,900 | vs Highline |
| Highline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT | Petrol manual | 113 bhp / 178 Nm | ₹12,99,900 | vs Comfortline |
| Highline Plus 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT | Petrol manual | 113 bhp / 178 Nm | ₹14,41,900 | vs Highline |
| GT Line 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT | Petrol manual | 113 bhp / 178 Nm | ₹14,71,900 | vs Highline Plus |
| Topline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT | Petrol manual | 113 bhp / 178 Nm | ₹16,21,900 | vs GT Line |
| Petrol automatic · 4 trims | ||||
| Highline 1.0 Turbo Petrol AT | Petrol automatic | 113 bhp / 178 Nm | ₹14,09,900 | vs Highline Plus |
| Highline Plus 1.0 Turbo Petrol AT | Petrol automatic | 113 bhp / 178 Nm | ₹15,56,900 | vs Highline |
| GT Line 1.0 Turbo Petrol AT | Petrol automatic | 113 bhp / 178 Nm | ₹15,86,900 | vs Highline Plus |
| Topline 1.0 Turbo Petrol AT | Petrol automatic | 113 bhp / 178 Nm | ₹17,37,900 | vs GT Line |
| Petrol DSG · 2 trims | ||||
| GT Plus Chrome 1.5 Turbo Petrol DSG | Petrol DSG | 148 bhp / 250 Nm | ₹19,16,900 | vs GT Plus Sport |
| GT Plus Sport 1.5 Turbo Petrol DSG | Petrol DSG | 148 bhp / 250 Nm | ₹19,46,900 | vs GT Plus Chrome |
*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Oct 2026
What the Volkswagen Taigun costs a month in fuel
At each powertrain's certified efficiency and Delhi's pump prices (read 4 Nov 2026). Change any figure to your own.
| Powertrain | Certified | A month |
|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Turbo · Petrol manual19.98 kmpl | 19.98 kmpl | ₹5,111 |
| 1.0 Turbo · Petrol automatic19.54 kmpl | 19.54 kmpl | ₹5,226 |
| 1.5 Turbo · Petrol DSG18.85 kmpl | 18.85 kmpl | ₹5,418 |
Fuel only. Certified figures are measured on a test cycle and real-world driving usually uses more, so treat these as the low end.
Volkswagen Taigun on-road price
Starts on the Comfortline; pick any of the 11 variants in the card. The figures follow the city in the header. Every variant in one table, with its range across the states, is on the Volkswagen Taigun on-road price page.
Comfortline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT
petrol · manual · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹10,99,900
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for petrol, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹1,15,970
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹54,995
- TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
- ₹10,999
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Volkswagen Taigun compared at the same price
All 11 Volkswagen Taigun variant comparisons
Grouped by powertrain, because a trim only compares against another on the same fuel and gearbox. Trim names are shortened here — each page names both in full.
Petrol manual
Petrol automatic
Petrol DSG
Volkswagen Taigun on-road price by state
See all 36 states on one page →
Volkswagen Taigun: questions buyers ask
Which Volkswagen Taigun variant is the best value?
GT Line 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT to Topline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT costs ₹1,50,000, and the equipment it adds is worth ₹1,22,000 — 81% of the price rise. That is the variant upgrade where equipment explains the most of what you pay. No variant on this car is covered outright by the equipment it adds, so this is the closest it gets. The figure is computed from the feature difference, not chosen.
Which Volkswagen Taigun variant gives back the least?
GT Plus Chrome 1.5 Turbo Petrol DSG to GT Plus Sport 1.5 Turbo Petrol DSG costs ₹30,000, and it changes no equipment we track. The rest of that money goes on things we do not itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the manufacturer's own margin.
How many variants does the Volkswagen Taigun have?
11, across 3 powertrains, from ₹10,99,900 to ₹19,46,900 ex-showroom. Every trim and engine Volkswagen prices for the facelifted Taigun. Nothing is left out; the GT Plus Sport is the GT Plus Chrome in black styling and carries the same equipment we price.
What is the EMI on the Volkswagen Taigun?
About ₹21,214 a month for the cheapest variant, Comfortline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT: ₹12,84,964 on the road in Delhi, 20% down, and a loan of ₹10,27,971 at 8.75% a year for 5 years. A different rate, tenure or down payment changes it — the EMI calculator works it out for your own figures.
What are the Volkswagen Taigun's dimensions, boot space and ground clearance?
It is 4,221 mm long, 1,760 mm wide and 1,612 mm tall, on a 2,651 mm wheelbase. Boot space is 385 litres. We hold no ground clearance figure from Volkswagen's own documents. The fuel tank holds 50 litres. These are Volkswagen's own figures.
When was the Volkswagen Taigun launched?
The Volkswagen Taigun on sale now, the first generation, was launched in India in Sept 2021. It was last facelifted in Apr 2026: Facelift with a new front and rear, a light band across the grille, an 8-speed automatic for the 1.0 TSI, a 10.25-inch digital cockpit and a panoramic sunroof; the 1.5 TSI manual was dropped.
Is a new Volkswagen Taigun or a facelift coming?
Volkswagen has announced nothing, and we found no credible reports of one as of 1 Nov 2026.
What colours does the Volkswagen Taigun come in?
Volkswagen lists 9 colours: Avocado Pearl, Wild Cherry Red, Candy White, Deep Black Pearl, Steel Grey, Lava Blue, Reflex Silver, Carbon Steel, Carbon Steel Matte. Not every colour is offered on every variant.
What is the Volkswagen Taigun's safety rating?
There is no Bharat NCAP or Global NCAP rating for the Volkswagen Taigun as it is sold now. The published results are for an earlier version or an older test protocol.
What is the on-road price of the Volkswagen Taigun?
The cheapest variant, Comfortline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT, comes to about ₹12,84,964 on road in Delhi — ₹10,99,900 ex-showroom plus road tax, insurance, registration and TCS where it applies. Road tax is set by the state, so the total moves by a lakh or more between them.
How we checked these figures
Data notes — where these figures come from
Prices are Volkswagen's own ex-showroom price list on its Taigun model page, which names no city. Ten of the 11 are ₹12,000 to ₹30,000 above the launch prices in Volkswagen's release of 13 April 2026; the Comfortline is unchanged at ₹10,99,900. Volkswagen prices 11 variants and all 11 are here; the black roof on the GT Plus trims comes in certain colours at no separate price. Equipment, engine figures and efficiency are from Volkswagen's brochure for the new Taigun (April 2026), every cell checked on the rendered pages, with the trim walk from the launch release. Volkswagen qualifies three rows by gearbox: hill start assist, cruise control and the paddle shifters are '(AT only)' on Highline, Highline Plus and GT Line; hill start and cruise are unqualified on the Topline, so its manual has both. ESC is on every trim (brochure p.11) and is credited on all 11, now that the entry no longer needs hill start (29 Oct 2026). Rear disc brakes are on the two 1.5 TSI trims only. NOT CREDITED, each because Volkswagen says less than our entry needs: the reversing camera has static guidelines; the tyre-pressure system is a deflation warning, not a per-tyre readout; the digital sound package with amplifier and subwoofer names no audio brand; the white dashboard lights and the red ambient lighting do not say they run across the doors (the door LEDs are switch illumination); the climate control is a touch panel, not a stated separate display; MyVolkswagen Connect Plus is 'Optional' on Highline, Highline Plus and GT Line, so connected-car tech is credited only on Topline and the GT Plus trims; the brochure has no row for a tilt-and-telescopic column or a leather-wrapped steering wheel, so neither is credited; the 'electrically folding door mirrors' (Highline Plus up) are not said to fold by themselves when the car is locked, so auto-folding mirrors are not credited. Rear power windows have no brochure row (only the driver's auto up/down) and are credited on every trim from a second source that lists front and rear power windows. CREDITED ON VOLKSWAGEN'S WORDING: the 'Infinity LED tail lamps', listed on every trim, which the brochure says stretch across the tailgate, as connected tail lamps; the 'all weather lights with static cornering light' on every trim as front fog lamps (not described as LED); and the 'functional roof rails' on every trim as load-bearing rails. The 25.65 cm (10.1-inch) screen sits at our 9-inch level, the 20.32 cm (8-inch) cockpit at the 7-inch cluster level and the 26.03 cm (10.25-inch) one at the 10.25-inch level; the electric front seats (6-way on the driver's side, per Volkswagen's release) take the 4- or 6-way level and the powered co-driver entry. The GT Line has fabric seats; leatherette starts at the Topline. GT PLUS SPORT: against the GT Plus Chrome it changes only black and red styling (wheels, mirrors, trim, upholstery colour, steering-wheel accent), so the step between them adds no equipment we track. Volkswagen prints 115 PS (85 kW) and 178 Nm for the 1.0 TSI and 150 PS (110 kW) and 250 Nm for the 1.5 TSI; efficiency is certified under Rule 115 of the CMVR: 19.98 km/l for the 1.0 manual, 19.54 for the 1.0 automatic and 18.85 for the 1.5 DSG. The 1.0's 8-speed automatic is a torque converter and the 1.5's 7-speed DSG a dual-clutch, stored as different gearbox types.