BYD eMax 7: Comfort 71.8 kWh vs Superior 71.8 kWh

The Superior 71.8 kWh costs ₹1,60,000 more than the Comfort 71.8 kWh. The equipment it adds covers 167% of that on our values — worth it. The motor also changes: +40 bhp. Certified range is 485 km (MIDC) and 530 km (NEDC). Those are different test cycles, so the two figures are not a like-for-like gain. Every feature is priced below.

Spotted something wrong? Report a correction
The verdict

Comfort 71.8 kWh → Superior 71.8 kWh

Worth it

You pay extra

₹1,60,000

₹28,30,000 → ₹29,90,000

Features are worth

₹2,67,500

8 gained

Equipment covers

167%

of what the variant costs extra

Superior 71.8 kWh costs ₹1,60,000 more than Comfort 71.8 kWh and brings 8 features we value at ₹2,67,500 — 167% of what you pay, so the equipment alone covers the price rise. If you want any of them, this is the trim to buy. The motor changes too: +40 bhp, from 161 bhp / 310 Nm to 201 bhp / 310 Nm. Certified range is 485 km (MIDC) and 530 km (NEDC). Those are different test cycles, so the two figures are not a like-for-like gain.

We price the equipment that separates these two trims. The rest of the difference pays for things we don't itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the manufacturer's own margin. An upgrade that clears 100% is one where the equipment alone is worth what it costs.

*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Nov 2026

What the extra equipment is

Factory-only or fit it later

Only from the factory
₹2,52,500 · 6 features
Could be fitted later
₹15,000 · 2 features

Most of it — ₹2,52,500 of the ₹2,67,500 this variant adds — is equipment that only comes from the factory, led by Level 2 ADAS Suite and Dual-Pane Panoramic Sunroof. If you want it, a dearer variant is the only way to get it.

Of the equipment this variant adds, at our valuations. Which features count as fit-later is set per feature in the methodology.

BYD eMax 7 — manufacturer photograph
Photograph: BYD. Shows the BYD eMax 7, not either trim specifically — the table below is what separates them.
Where the money goes

Feature-by-feature valuation

8 of 77 features differ between these trims.

FeatureComfort 71.8 kWhSuperior 71.8 kWhValue
Safety & driver assistance
Level 2 ADAS SuiteAutonomous Emergency Braking, Lane Keep Assist, Adaptive Cruise Control with Stop & Go.NoYes+₹93,750
Blind Spot MonitorWarns of a vehicle alongside, or shows a camera view of the lane you are pulling into.NoYes+₹17,500
Comfort & convenience
Dual-Pane Panoramic SunroofFull-length dual-pane panoramic glass roof whose front panel opens.NoYes+₹68,750
Front Ventilated Seats3-stage cooling air circulation for front seats, vital for Indian summers.NoYes+₹35,000
Powered Co-Driver SeatMotorised adjustment for the front passenger seat.NoYes+₹22,500
Powered Driver Seat (4- or 6-Way)Driver's seat with powered slide and recline (and, on a 6-way seat, height), but fewer than the eight powered adjustments of the level above.NoYes+₹15,000
Infotainment & connectivity
Wireless Phone ChargerA Qi wireless charging pad built into the console.NoYes+₹8,750
Exterior & wheels
Roof RailsLoad-bearing rails on the roof for a carrier or box.NoYes+₹6,250
Net feature value8 gained₹2,67,500

Values are our own estimates of what each feature is worth on this segment of car, not manufacturer pricing. We only price equipment that differs between trims, so this column will not add up to the full price gap — the rest pays for materials, fit and finish, and margin. Every valuation and its reasoning is published here.

Your numbers

Think a figure is wrong? Change it.

Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.

Change the values
Never use it?
  • Level 2 ADAS Suiteadded

    ours
    ₹
  • Dual-Pane Panoramic Sunroofadded

    ours
    ₹
  • Front Ventilated Seatsadded

    ours
    ₹
  • Wireless Phone Chargeradded

    ours
    ₹
  • Roof Railsadded

    ours
    ₹
  • Powered Co-Driver Seatadded

    ours
    ₹
  • Powered Driver Seat (4- or 6-Way)added

    ours
    ₹
  • Blind Spot Monitoradded

    ours
    ₹

On our figures

₹2,67,500 of equipment against ₹1,60,000 — 167% of the variant

Worth it

Your figures stay in this browser and in the link you copy — nothing is saved, and nobody else's page changes. Every other number on this page is ours, computed as set out on the methodology page.

What you actually pay

On-road price, side by side

Change your city in the header to recalculate both columns.

In Delhi, Superior 71.8 kWh costs ₹1,69,888 more on the road than Comfort 71.8 kWh, against ₹1,60,000 ex-showroom. ₹8,288 of that is road tax, insurance and charges that rise with the price. TCS adds ₹1,600, which you can claim back against income tax. The verdict above is measured against the ex-showroom difference.

Drive-away cost

Comfort 71.8 kWh

electric · Delhi

Ex-showroom price
₹28,30,000
RTO road taxDelhi slab for electric, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
₹9,094
Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
₹1,41,500
TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
₹28,300
Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
₹600
Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
₹1,900
On-road, Delhi₹30,11,394
Taking this to the showroom? Hold the dealer's quote against these lines.Send on WhatsAppWork out the EMI

Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.

Drive-away cost

Superior 71.8 kWh

electric · Delhi

Ex-showroom price
₹29,90,000
RTO road taxDelhi slab for electric, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
₹9,382
Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
₹1,49,500
TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
₹29,900
Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
₹600
Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
₹1,900
On-road, Delhi₹31,81,282
Taking this to the showroom? Hold the dealer's quote against these lines.Send on WhatsAppWork out the EMI

Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.

Common questions

What is the price difference between the BYD eMax 7 Comfort 71.8 kWh and Superior 71.8 kWh?
₹1,60,000 ex-showroom — Comfort 71.8 kWh is ₹28,30,000 and Superior 71.8 kWh is ₹29,90,000.
Is the BYD eMax 7 Superior 71.8 kWh worth the extra money over the Comfort 71.8 kWh?
Superior 71.8 kWh costs ₹1,60,000 more than Comfort 71.8 kWh and brings 8 features we value at ₹2,67,500 — 167% of what you pay, so the equipment alone covers the price rise. If you want any of them, this is the trim to buy. The motor changes too: +40 bhp, from 161 bhp / 310 Nm to 201 bhp / 310 Nm. Certified range is 485 km (MIDC) and 530 km (NEDC). Those are different test cycles, so the two figures are not a like-for-like gain.
What do you actually get on the Superior 71.8 kWh that the Comfort 71.8 kWh doesn't have?
The motor goes from 161 bhp / 310 Nm to 201 bhp / 310 Nm. Certified range is 485 km (MIDC) and 530 km (NEDC). Those are different test cycles, so the two figures are not a like-for-like gain. On top of that, 8 features, led by Level 2 ADAS Suite, Dual-Pane Panoramic Sunroof, Front Ventilated Seats.