Citroën Basalt X
No upgrade on the Citroën Basalt X is covered by the equipment it adds. The closest is Plus → Max on the Petrol automatic: ₹1,07,500 buys ₹91,000 of equipment — 84% of the price rise.
Citroën's coupé-SUV, 4.35 metres long and built in Tamil Nadu. Launched in India in August 2024 as the Basalt and sold as the Basalt X since September 2025. A 1.2-litre petrol (PureTech 82, manual) and a 1.2-litre turbo petrol (PureTech 110, manual or six-speed automatic), across You, Plus and Max.

*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Oct 2026
All 8 variants across 3 powertrains, priced from 1.2 · petrol manual upwards. Every trim and engine Citroën prices, in plain paint. Left out: the Comfort Edition versions and the Max dual-tone paint.
Citroën Basalt X price, engines and specs
- Body
- SUV · Mid-size SUV
- Seats
- 5
- Variants
- 8 · 3 powertrains
- EMI from
- ₹15,952/month
EMI on the You at ₹9,66,239 on the road in Delhi, 20% down, 8.75% for 5 years. Your bank’s rate will differ — work out your own.
Price range
On-road price in every stateOn the road depends on the variant and your state’s road tax.
Powertrains
1.2 · Petrol manual
1.2L PureTech 82 · 3 variants
₹8.55 L – ₹11.34 L
- Output
- 81 bhp / 115 Nm
- Certified
- 18 kmpl
1.2 Turbo · Petrol manual
1.2L PureTech 110 Turbo · 3 variants
₹9.99 L – ₹12.63 L
- Output
- 108 bhp / 190 Nm
- Certified
- 19.5 kmpl
Petrol automatic
1.2L PureTech 110 Turbo · 2 variants
₹12.82 L – ₹13.89 L
- Output
- 108 bhp / 205 Nm
- Certified
- 18.7 kmpl
Cheapest automatic: Plus at ₹12.82 L
Output and efficiency are the manufacturer’s certified figures; where none is published we say so rather than borrow another powertrain’s.
Size and capacity
- Length × width × height
- 4,352 × 1,765 × 1,593 mm
- Wheelbase
- 2,651 mm
- Boot space
- 470 litres
- Fuel tank
- 45 litres
- Turning radius
- 5 m
- Tyres
- 205/60 R16
The manufacturer’s own figures. Where it publishes none, the figure is left out rather than filled in.
Safety
Bharat NCAP · Oct 2024
Adult
4/5
26.19/32 points
Child
4/5
35.90/49 points
Covers only some variants — the agency’s page lists which. Not listed: the You turbo MT and the Max 1.2 MT, added in Sept 2026.
- 6 airbagsStandard
- Stability control (ESC)Standard
- Rear camera with moving guidelinesNot on any variant
- 360° cameraNot on any variant
- Tyre-pressure monitoring (direct)Not on any variant
- Level 2 ADAS with adaptive cruiseNot on any variant
Basalt X colours (5)
- Polar White
- Steel Grey
- Galaxy Blue
- Garnet Red
- Perla Nera Black
As Citroën lists them. Not every colour is offered on every variant. Swatches are approximate — see the colour in the brochure or at a dealer.
No manufacturer price change recorded since we began tracking the Basalt X.
How the Citroën Basalt X compares with its segment
Ranked among the 18 cars we track in the Mid-size SUV segment. Prices are ex-showroom, Delhi; dimensions are each maker's own. Measurable facts only, not a verdict on the car.
Leads on
- Lowest starting price among the 18 cars in its segment: ₹8,55,000 (next: Citroën Aircross X, ₹8,89,000).
- Cheapest variant with 6 airbags among the 18 cars in its segment that offer it: ₹8,55,000, the You 1.2 Petrol MT (next: Citroën Aircross X, ₹8,89,000). Every car with it
- Cheapest variant with ventilated seats among the 18 cars in its segment that offer it: ₹11,34,300, the Max 1.2 Petrol MT (next: Citroën Aircross X, ₹11,62,000). Every car with it
Trails on
- Joint lowest power output among the 18 cars in its segment: 108 bhp (highest: Renault Duster, 161 bhp).
- No opening sunroof on any variant; 16 of its 17 segment rivals offer one.
- No 360-degree camera on any variant; 14 of its 17 segment rivals offer one. Every car with it
- No Level 2 ADAS on any variant; 12 of its 17 segment rivals offer it. Every car with it
Where the money buys the most equipment, and where it buys the least
No variant on the Citroën Basalt X is covered outright by the equipment it adds — the best of them reaches 84%. Here is that variant and the weakest one, both computed from the same feature valuations.
Plus → Max
Petrol automatic
₹1,07,500 buys ₹91,000 of equipment — 84% of the price rise.
Adds Front Ventilated Seats, 16-Inch Alloy Wheels, Leatherette Upholstery and 4 more.
See the full comparisonPlus → Max
1.2 · Petrol manual
₹1,35,300 buys ₹88,000 of equipment — 65% of the price rise.
Adds Front Ventilated Seats, 16-Inch Alloy Wheels, Leatherette Upholstery and 4 more.
See the full comparisonThis is not a recommendation of a trim — it is the variant whose price rise our tracked equipment best explains, and the one it explains worst. A feature you will never use is worth nothing to you, whatever we value it at. Every upgrade, in order.
What every Basalt X gets, and where each feature starts
Standard on all 8 variants (5 features we track):
- 6 Airbags Standard
- Electronic Stability Control (ESC)
- 7-Inch Digital Instrument Cluster
- Electrically Adjustable ORVMs
- Rear Power Windows
Not on every variant — the cheapest Basalt X that has each, most valuable first (our valuation on this car’s segment scale):
| Feature | Cheapest with it | Variants | Worth |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen Infotainment | Plus 1.2 Petrol MT₹9,99,000 | 6 of 8 | ₹38,000 |
| Front Ventilated Seats | Max 1.2 Petrol MT₹11,34,300 | 3 of 8 | ₹28,000 |
| 16-Inch Alloy Wheels | Max 1.2 Petrol MT₹11,34,300 | 3 of 8 | ₹28,000 |
| LED Projector Headlamps | Plus 1.2 Petrol MT₹9,99,000 | 6 of 8 | ₹18,000 |
| Automatic Climate Control | Plus 1.2 Petrol MT₹9,99,000 | 6 of 8 | ₹12,000 |
| Smart Keyless Entry & Push Button Start | Plus 1.2 Petrol MT₹9,99,000 | 6 of 8 | ₹12,000 |
| Leatherette Upholstery | Max 1.2 Petrol MT₹11,34,300 | 3 of 8 | ₹12,000 |
| Connected Car Technology | Max 1.2 Turbo Petrol AT₹13,89,500 | 1 of 8 | ₹12,000 |
| Cruise Control | Plus 1.2 Turbo Petrol AT₹12,82,000 | 2 of 8 | ₹10,000 |
| LED Fog Lamps | Max 1.2 Petrol MT₹11,34,300 | 5 of 8 | ₹9,000 |
| Wireless Phone Charger | Max 1.2 Petrol MT₹11,34,300 | 3 of 8 | ₹7,000 |
| Rear AC Vents | Plus 1.2 Petrol MT₹9,99,000 | 6 of 8 | ₹7,000 |
“Cheapest with it” can sit on a different engine or gearbox from the one you want — the variants explained page walks each powertrain trim by trim.
Citroën Basalt X photos (4)
Front three-quarter view, red
Side profile
Front three-quarter view, blue
Front three-quarter view, grey
Photographs: Citroën. Equipment shown varies by variant.
Citroën Basalt X: launch, updates and what is next
The Basalt X on sale now is the first generation, launched in India in Aug 2024 and last facelifted in Sept 2025.
Sept 2026 · Update
You turbo and Max 1.2 variants added.
Sept 2025 · Facelift
Citroën Basalt X facelift launched
Relaunched as the Basalt X with Citroën's CARA in-car assistant and more equipment.
Oct 2024 · Crash test
Bharat NCAP: 4 stars adult, 4 stars child
The rating covers only some variants.
Aug 2024 · Launch
Citroën Basalt X launched in India (first generation)
All 8 Citroën Basalt X variants
Showing all 8 variants
| Variant | Powertrain | Power / torque | Ex-showroom | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 · Petrol manual · 3 trims | ||||
| You 1.2 Petrol MT | Petrol manual | 81 bhp / 115 Nm | ₹8,55,000 | vs Plus |
| Plus 1.2 Petrol MT | Petrol manual | 81 bhp / 115 Nm | ₹9,99,000 | vs You |
| Max 1.2 Petrol MT | Petrol manual | 81 bhp / 115 Nm | ₹11,34,300 | vs Plus |
| 1.2 Turbo · Petrol manual · 3 trims | ||||
| You 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT | Petrol manual | 108 bhp / 190 Nm | ₹9,99,000 | vs Plus |
| Plus 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT | Petrol manual | 108 bhp / 190 Nm | ₹11,57,000 | vs You |
| Max 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT | Petrol manual | 108 bhp / 190 Nm | ₹12,62,500 | vs Plus |
| Petrol automatic · 2 trims | ||||
| Plus 1.2 Turbo Petrol AT | Petrol automatic | 108 bhp / 205 Nm | ₹12,82,000 | vs Max |
| Max 1.2 Turbo Petrol AT | Petrol automatic | 108 bhp / 205 Nm | ₹13,89,500 | vs Plus |
*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Oct 2026
What the Citroën Basalt X costs a month in fuel
At each powertrain's certified efficiency and Delhi's pump prices (read 4 Nov 2026). Change any figure to your own.
| Powertrain | Certified | A month |
|---|---|---|
| 1.2 · Petrol manual18 kmpl | 18 kmpl | ₹5,673 |
| 1.2 Turbo · Petrol manual19.5 kmpl | 19.5 kmpl | ₹5,237 |
| 1.2 Turbo · Petrol automatic18.7 kmpl | 18.7 kmpl | ₹5,461 |
Fuel only. Certified figures are measured on a test cycle and real-world driving usually uses more, so treat these as the low end.
Citroën Basalt X on-road price
Starts on the You; pick any of the 8 variants in the card. The figures follow the city in the header. Every variant in one table, with its range across the states, is on the Citroën Basalt X on-road price page.
You 1.2 Petrol MT
petrol · manual · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹8,55,000
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for petrol, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹65,389
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹42,750
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Citroën Basalt X compared at the same price
All 5 Citroën Basalt X variant comparisons
Grouped by powertrain, because a trim only compares against another on the same fuel and gearbox. Trim names are shortened here — each page names both in full.
1.2 · Petrol manual
1.2 Turbo · Petrol manual
Petrol automatic
Citroën Basalt X on-road price by state
See all 36 states on one page →
Citroën Basalt X: questions buyers ask
Which Citroën Basalt X variant is the best value?
Plus 1.2 Turbo Petrol AT to Max 1.2 Turbo Petrol AT costs ₹1,07,500, and the equipment it adds is worth ₹91,000 — 84% of the price rise. That is the variant upgrade where equipment explains the most of what you pay. No variant on this car is covered outright by the equipment it adds, so this is the closest it gets. The figure is computed from the feature difference, not chosen.
Which Citroën Basalt X variant gives back the least?
Plus 1.2 Petrol MT to Max 1.2 Petrol MT costs ₹1,35,300, and the equipment it adds is worth ₹88,000 — 65% of the price rise. The rest of that money goes on things we do not itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the manufacturer's own margin.
How many variants does the Citroën Basalt X have?
8, across 3 powertrains, from ₹8,55,000 to ₹13,89,500 ex-showroom. Every trim and engine Citroën prices, in plain paint. Left out: the Comfort Edition versions and the Max dual-tone paint.
What is the EMI on the Citroën Basalt X?
About ₹15,952 a month for the cheapest variant, You 1.2 Petrol MT: ₹9,66,239 on the road in Delhi, 20% down, and a loan of ₹7,72,991 at 8.75% a year for 5 years. A different rate, tenure or down payment changes it — the EMI calculator works it out for your own figures.
What are the Citroën Basalt X's dimensions, boot space and ground clearance?
It is 4,352 mm long, 1,765 mm wide and 1,593 mm tall, on a 2,651 mm wheelbase. Boot space is 470 litres. We hold no ground clearance figure from Citroën's own documents. The fuel tank holds 45 litres. These are Citroën's own figures.
When was the Citroën Basalt X launched?
The Citroën Basalt X on sale now, the first generation, was launched in India in Aug 2024. It was last facelifted in Sept 2025: Relaunched as the Basalt X with Citroën's CARA in-car assistant and more equipment.
Is a new Citroën Basalt X or a facelift coming?
Citroën has announced nothing, and we found no credible reports of one as of 1 Nov 2026.
What colours does the Citroën Basalt X come in?
Citroën lists 5 colours: Polar White, Steel Grey, Galaxy Blue, Garnet Red, Perla Nera Black. Not every colour is offered on every variant.
What is the Citroën Basalt X's safety rating?
Bharat NCAP (Oct 2024): 4 stars for adult occupant protection and 4 stars for child occupant protection (26.19/32 and 35.90/49 points). The rating covers only some variants. Not listed: the You turbo MT and the Max 1.2 MT, added in Sept 2026.
What is the on-road price of the Citroën Basalt X?
The cheapest variant, You 1.2 Petrol MT, comes to about ₹9,66,239 on road in Delhi — ₹8,55,000 ex-showroom plus road tax, insurance, registration and TCS where it applies. Road tax is set by the state, so the total moves by a lakh or more between them.
How we checked these figures
Data notes — where these figures come from
Prices from Citroën's own price list (the price tool on its website and the price service behind it, read 29 Oct 2026), ex-showroom. Citroën names no city on either. Left out: the Max in dual-tone paint (₹21,000 more), and the four Comfort Edition versions (You 1.2, Plus 1.2, Plus turbo manual and Plus turbo automatic), an anniversary edition launched in July 2026 that adds leatherette upholstery and interior trim at or near the price of the version it is based on. Equipment from the maker's brochure dated 2 Sep 2026, which has one column each for You, Plus and Max and marks items that depend on the engine; the Max 1.2 was added on 7 Sep 2026 and is read from the Max column. Every version has six airbags, ESC with hill hold and a 7-inch digital cluster. The You has no touchscreen or speakers. The Max's rear camera is not credited because no guidelines are stated, and its 360-degree camera is a mandatory dealer accessory at extra cost, not part of the ex-showroom price. The Max's diffused ambient light is not credited because the maker does not say it runs across the doors (on the Plus it is in the dashboard only). The Plus and Max mirrors fold electrically, which is not auto-folding. Not credited because the maker says less than our entry needs: the TPMS (type not stated) and tilt-only steering. The Max automatic's connected-car service (MyCitroën Connect with the CARA assistant, free for one year) is credited: the maker says it offers remote AC pre-conditioning and door locking. LED fog lamps on the Plus come with the turbo only. Citroën prints the engines in PS: 82 PS and 115 Nm for the PureTech 82, and 110 PS with 190 Nm (manual) or 205 Nm (automatic) for the PureTech 110 turbo. Certified efficiency from the brochure: 18.0 kmpl (1.2 manual), 19.5 kmpl (turbo manual) and 18.7 kmpl (turbo automatic). Cruise control is marked 'Puretech 110 AT' in the brochure, so only the turbo automatics are credited it.