Citroën Basalt X: which powertrain?

The Citroën Basalt X is sold as 3 separate ranges. Pick a trim and this shows what each powertrain costs at that trim, and whether the gearbox brings any equipment with it.

Spotted something wrong? Report a correction
Citroën Basalt X — manufacturer photograph
Photograph: Citroën. Equipment shown varies by variant, and so does the powertrain — the tables below are what each version actually gets.

The 3 ranges

1.2 · Petrol manual

3 trims · ₹8,55,000 to ₹11,34,300

Engine
1.2L PureTech 82
Power / torque
81 bhp / 115 Nm
Claimed efficiency
18 kmpl

1.2 Turbo · Petrol manual

3 trims · ₹9,99,000 to ₹12,62,500

Engine
1.2L PureTech 110 Turbo
Power / torque
108 bhp / 190 Nm
Claimed efficiency
19.5 kmpl

Petrol automatic

2 trims · ₹12,82,000 to ₹13,89,500

Engine
1.2L PureTech 110 Turbo
Power / torque
108 bhp / 205 Nm
Claimed efficiency
18.7 kmpl

*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Oct 2026

Across every car we track

Trim by trim

Each block is one trim level. The cheapest powertrain at that trim is the baseline; every other is shown as what it costs over it.

  1. Trim

    Citroën Basalt X You

    PowertrainEx-showroomEfficiency
    1.2 · Petrol manual81 bhp / 115 Nm₹8,55,00018 kmpl
    1.2 Turbo · Petrol manual108 bhp / 190 Nm₹9,99,00019.5 kmpl
  2. Trim

    Citroën Basalt X Plus

    PowertrainEx-showroomEfficiency
    1.2 · Petrol manual81 bhp / 115 Nm₹9,99,00018 kmpl
    1.2 Turbo · Petrol manual108 bhp / 190 Nm₹11,57,00019.5 kmpl
    Petrol automatic108 bhp / 205 Nm₹12,82,00018.7 kmpl
  3. Trim

    Citroën Basalt X Max

    PowertrainEx-showroomEfficiency
    1.2 · Petrol manual81 bhp / 115 Nm₹11,34,30018 kmpl
    1.2 Turbo · Petrol manual108 bhp / 190 Nm₹12,62,50019.5 kmpl
    Petrol automatic108 bhp / 205 Nm₹13,89,50018.7 kmpl

Citroën Basalt X powertrains: common questions

How many powertrains is the Citroën Basalt X sold with?
3: 1.2 · Petrol manual, 1.2 Turbo · Petrol manual, Petrol automatic. The cheapest way into the range is the You 1.2 Petrol MT at ₹8,55,000 ex-showroom, and the dearest entry point is the Plus 1.2 Turbo Petrol AT at ₹12,82,000.
On the Citroën Basalt X, does changing powertrain change the equipment?
Not on the You, which is sold as both the You 1.2 Petrol MT and the You 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT with identical equipment. The ₹1,44,000 between them buys the powertrain and nothing else.
What mileage does each Citroën Basalt X powertrain claim?
1.2 · Petrol manual: 18 kmpl; 1.2 Turbo · Petrol manual: 19.5 kmpl; Petrol automatic: 18.7 kmpl. These are the manufacturer's certified figures, not our own, and CNG is certified per kilogram rather than per litre — the two numbers are not comparable directly.

What this car's data leaves out

Every trim and engine Citroën prices, in plain paint. Left out: the Comfort Edition versions and the Max dual-tone paint.

Data notes — where these figures come from

Prices from Citroën's own price list (the price tool on its website and the price service behind it, read 29 Oct 2026), ex-showroom. Citroën names no city on either. Left out: the Max in dual-tone paint (₹21,000 more), and the four Comfort Edition versions (You 1.2, Plus 1.2, Plus turbo manual and Plus turbo automatic), an anniversary edition launched in July 2026 that adds leatherette upholstery and interior trim at or near the price of the version it is based on. Equipment from the maker's brochure dated 2 Sep 2026, which has one column each for You, Plus and Max and marks items that depend on the engine; the Max 1.2 was added on 7 Sep 2026 and is read from the Max column. Every version has six airbags, ESC with hill hold and a 7-inch digital cluster. The You has no touchscreen or speakers. The Max's rear camera is not credited because no guidelines are stated, and its 360-degree camera is a mandatory dealer accessory at extra cost, not part of the ex-showroom price. The Max's diffused ambient light is not credited because the maker does not say it runs across the doors (on the Plus it is in the dashboard only). The Plus and Max mirrors fold electrically, which is not auto-folding. Not credited because the maker says less than our entry needs: the TPMS (type not stated) and tilt-only steering. The Max automatic's connected-car service (MyCitroën Connect with the CARA assistant, free for one year) is credited: the maker says it offers remote AC pre-conditioning and door locking. LED fog lamps on the Plus come with the turbo only. Citroën prints the engines in PS: 82 PS and 115 Nm for the PureTech 82, and 110 PS with 190 Nm (manual) or 205 Nm (automatic) for the PureTech 110 turbo. Certified efficiency from the brochure: 18.0 kmpl (1.2 manual), 19.5 kmpl (turbo manual) and 18.7 kmpl (turbo automatic). Cruise control is marked 'Puretech 110 AT' in the brochure, so only the turbo automatics are credited it.