Tata Nexon: Creative+ PS 1.2 Turbo CNG MT vs Fearless+ PS 1.2 Turbo CNG MT
The Fearless+ PS 1.2 Turbo CNG MT costs ₹95,000 more than the Creative+ PS 1.2 Turbo CNG MT. The equipment it adds covers 73% of that on our values — a fair upgrade. Every feature is priced below.
Spotted something wrong? Report a correctionCreative+ PS 1.2 Turbo CNG MT → Fearless+ PS 1.2 Turbo CNG MT
You pay extra
₹95,000
₹12,46,990 → ₹13,41,990
Features are worth
₹69,920
6 gained
Equipment covers
73%
of what the variant costs extra
Fearless+ PS 1.2 Turbo CNG MT costs ₹95,000 more than Creative+ PS 1.2 Turbo CNG MT and brings 6 features we value at ₹69,920, roughly 73% of the price difference. Reasonable if you specifically want what it adds; not a bargain.
We price the equipment that separates these two trims. The rest of the difference pays for things we don't itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the manufacturer's own margin. An upgrade that clears 100% is one where the equipment alone is worth what it costs.
*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Nov 2026
Factory-only or fit it later
- Only from the factory
- ₹44,160 · 2 features
- Could be fitted later
- ₹25,760 · 4 features
Of the equipment this variant adds, at our valuations. Which features count as fit-later is set per feature in the methodology.

Feature-by-feature valuation
6 of 77 features differ between these trims.
| Feature | Creative+ PS 1.2 Turbo CNG MT | Fearless+ PS 1.2 Turbo CNG MT | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Safety & driver assistance | |||
| Auto-Dimming Inside MirrorInside mirror that darkens by itself against headlamp glare. The tier above the manual day/night mirror. | No | Yes | +₹4,600 |
| Comfort & convenience | |||
| Front Ventilated Seats3-stage cooling air circulation for front seats, vital for Indian summers. | No | Yes | +₹25,760 |
| Leatherette UpholsterySynthetic leather seat and trim finish in place of fabric. | No | Yes | +₹11,040 |
| Leather-Wrapped Steering WheelLeather or leatherette covering on the steering wheel, and usually the gear lever too, rather than plastic. A wrapped gear knob on its own does not count. | No | Yes | +₹3,680 |
| Cabin Air PurifierFilter unit that cleans cabin air, usually with a readout of air quality. | No | Yes | +₹6,440 |
| Infotainment & connectivity | |||
| 10.25-Inch Full Digital Instrument ClusterConfigurable digital color cockpit with driving modes and navigation display. | No | Yes | +₹18,400 |
| Net feature value | 6 gained | ₹69,920 | |
Values are our own estimates of what each feature is worth on this segment of car, not manufacturer pricing. We only price equipment that differs between trims, so this column will not add up to the full price gap — the rest pays for materials, fit and finish, and margin. Every valuation and its reasoning is published here.
Your numbersThink a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Change the values
Think a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Front Ventilated Seatsadded
ours₹10.25-Inch Full Digital Instrument Clusteradded
ours₹Leatherette Upholsteryadded
ours₹Leather-Wrapped Steering Wheeladded
ours₹Auto-Dimming Inside Mirroradded
ours₹Cabin Air Purifieradded
ours₹
On our figures
₹69,920 of equipment against ₹95,000 — 73% of the variant
Your figures stay in this browser and in the link you copy — nothing is saved, and nobody else's page changes. Every other number on this page is ours, computed as set out on the methodology page.
Creative+ PS to Fearless+ PS on all 4 powertrains
Tata Motors sells this upgrade on 4 powertrains. The price gap and what it buys are not always the same, so here is each one, worked out the same way as this page. The upgrade costs ₹95,000 on every one.
| Powertrain | Costs more | Equipment worth | Covers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol manual | ₹95,000 | ₹80,960 | 85%Fair upgrade |
| CNG manual (this page) | ₹95,000 | ₹69,920 | 73%Fair upgrade |
| Diesel manual | ₹95,000 | ₹80,960 | 85%Fair upgrade |
| Diesel AMT | ₹95,000 | ₹80,960 | 85%Fair upgrade |
On-road price, side by side
Change your city in the header to recalculate both columns.
In Delhi, Fearless+ PS 1.2 Turbo CNG MT costs ₹1,10,371 more on the road than Creative+ PS 1.2 Turbo CNG MT, against ₹95,000 ex-showroom. ₹14,421 of that is road tax, insurance and charges that rise with the price. TCS adds ₹950, which you can claim back against income tax. The verdict above is measured against the ex-showroom difference.
Creative+ PS 1.2 Turbo CNG MT
cng · manual · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹12,46,990
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for cng, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹1,30,944
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹62,350
- TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
- ₹12,470
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Fearless+ PS 1.2 Turbo CNG MT
cng · manual · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹13,41,990
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for cng, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹1,40,615
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹67,100
- TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
- ₹13,420
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Common questions
- What is the price difference between the Tata Nexon Creative+ PS 1.2 Turbo CNG MT and Fearless+ PS 1.2 Turbo CNG MT?
- ₹95,000 ex-showroom — Creative+ PS 1.2 Turbo CNG MT is ₹12,46,990 and Fearless+ PS 1.2 Turbo CNG MT is ₹13,41,990.
- Is the Tata Nexon Fearless+ PS 1.2 Turbo CNG MT worth the extra money over the Creative+ PS 1.2 Turbo CNG MT?
- Fearless+ PS 1.2 Turbo CNG MT costs ₹95,000 more than Creative+ PS 1.2 Turbo CNG MT and brings 6 features we value at ₹69,920, roughly 73% of the price difference. Reasonable if you specifically want what it adds; not a bargain.
- What do you actually get on the Fearless+ PS 1.2 Turbo CNG MT that the Creative+ PS 1.2 Turbo CNG MT doesn't have?
- 6 features, led by Front Ventilated Seats, 10.25-Inch Full Digital Instrument Cluster, Leatherette Upholstery. The full list with our rupee valuation for each is in the table above.