Tata Nexon: Creative+ PS 1.5 Diesel AMT vs Fearless+ PS 1.5 Diesel AMT

The Fearless+ PS 1.5 Diesel AMT costs ₹95,000 more than the Creative+ PS 1.5 Diesel AMT. The equipment it adds covers 85% of that on our values — a fair upgrade. Every feature is priced below.

Spotted something wrong? Report a correction
The verdict

Creative+ PS 1.5 Diesel AMT → Fearless+ PS 1.5 Diesel AMT

Fair upgrade

You pay extra

₹95,000

₹13,26,990 → ₹14,21,990

Features are worth

₹80,960

7 gained

Equipment covers

85%

of what the variant costs extra

Fearless+ PS 1.5 Diesel AMT costs ₹95,000 more than Creative+ PS 1.5 Diesel AMT and brings 7 features we value at ₹80,960, roughly 85% of the price difference. Reasonable if you specifically want what it adds; not a bargain.

We price the equipment that separates these two trims. The rest of the difference pays for things we don't itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the manufacturer's own margin. An upgrade that clears 100% is one where the equipment alone is worth what it costs.

*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Nov 2026

What the extra equipment is

Factory-only or fit it later

Only from the factory
₹55,200 · 3 features
Could be fitted later
₹25,760 · 4 features

Of the equipment this variant adds, at our valuations. Which features count as fit-later is set per feature in the methodology.

Tata Nexon — manufacturer photograph
Photograph: Tata Motors. Shows the Tata Nexon, not either trim specifically — the table below is what separates them.
Where the money goes

Feature-by-feature valuation

7 of 77 features differ between these trims.

FeatureCreative+ PS 1.5 Diesel AMTFearless+ PS 1.5 Diesel AMTValue
Safety & driver assistance
Auto-Dimming Inside MirrorInside mirror that darkens by itself against headlamp glare. The tier above the manual day/night mirror.NoYes+₹4,600
Comfort & convenience
Front Ventilated Seats3-stage cooling air circulation for front seats, vital for Indian summers.NoYes+₹25,760
Leatherette UpholsterySynthetic leather seat and trim finish in place of fabric.NoYes+₹11,040
Leather-Wrapped Steering WheelLeather or leatherette covering on the steering wheel, and usually the gear lever too, rather than plastic. A wrapped gear knob on its own does not count.NoYes+₹3,680
Cabin Air PurifierFilter unit that cleans cabin air, usually with a readout of air quality.NoYes+₹6,440
Infotainment & connectivity
10.25-Inch Full Digital Instrument ClusterConfigurable digital color cockpit with driving modes and navigation display.NoYes+₹18,400
Connected Car TechnologyEmbedded SIM giving remote lock, climate start, location and alerts from a phone app.NoYes+₹11,040
Net feature value7 gained₹80,960

Values are our own estimates of what each feature is worth on this segment of car, not manufacturer pricing. We only price equipment that differs between trims, so this column will not add up to the full price gap — the rest pays for materials, fit and finish, and margin. Every valuation and its reasoning is published here.

Your numbers

Think a figure is wrong? Change it.

Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.

Change the values
Never use it?
  • Front Ventilated Seatsadded

    ours
    ₹
  • 10.25-Inch Full Digital Instrument Clusteradded

    ours
    ₹
  • Leatherette Upholsteryadded

    ours
    ₹
  • Connected Car Technologyadded

    ours
    ₹
  • Leather-Wrapped Steering Wheeladded

    ours
    ₹
  • Auto-Dimming Inside Mirroradded

    ours
    ₹
  • Cabin Air Purifieradded

    ours
    ₹

On our figures

₹80,960 of equipment against ₹95,000 — 85% of the variant

Fair upgrade

Your figures stay in this browser and in the link you copy — nothing is saved, and nobody else's page changes. Every other number on this page is ours, computed as set out on the methodology page.

Same upgrade, every engine and gearbox

Creative+ PS to Fearless+ PS on all 4 powertrains

Tata Motors sells this upgrade on 4 powertrains. The price gap and what it buys are not always the same, so here is each one, worked out the same way as this page. The upgrade costs ₹95,000 on every one.

PowertrainCosts moreCovers
Petrol manual₹95,00085%Fair upgrade
CNG manual₹95,00073%Fair upgrade
Diesel manual₹95,00085%Fair upgrade
Diesel AMT (this page)₹95,00085%Fair upgrade
What you actually pay

On-road price, side by side

Change your city in the header to recalculate both columns.

In Delhi, Fearless+ PS 1.5 Diesel AMT costs ₹1,12,746 more on the road than Creative+ PS 1.5 Diesel AMT, against ₹95,000 ex-showroom. ₹16,796 of that is road tax, insurance and charges that rise with the price. TCS adds ₹950, which you can claim back against income tax. The verdict above is measured against the ex-showroom difference.

Drive-away cost

Creative+ PS 1.5 Diesel AMT

diesel · amt · Delhi

Ex-showroom price
₹13,26,990
RTO road taxDelhi slab for diesel, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
₹1,72,263
Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
₹66,350
TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
₹13,270
Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
₹1,200
Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
₹1,900
On-road, Delhi₹15,81,973
Taking this to the showroom? Hold the dealer's quote against these lines.Send on WhatsAppWork out the EMI

Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.

Drive-away cost

Fearless+ PS 1.5 Diesel AMT

diesel · amt · Delhi

Ex-showroom price
₹14,21,990
RTO road taxDelhi slab for diesel, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
₹1,84,309
Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
₹71,100
TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
₹14,220
Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
₹1,200
Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
₹1,900
On-road, Delhi₹16,94,719
Taking this to the showroom? Hold the dealer's quote against these lines.Send on WhatsAppWork out the EMI

Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.

Common questions

What is the price difference between the Tata Nexon Creative+ PS 1.5 Diesel AMT and Fearless+ PS 1.5 Diesel AMT?
₹95,000 ex-showroom — Creative+ PS 1.5 Diesel AMT is ₹13,26,990 and Fearless+ PS 1.5 Diesel AMT is ₹14,21,990.
Is the Tata Nexon Fearless+ PS 1.5 Diesel AMT worth the extra money over the Creative+ PS 1.5 Diesel AMT?
Fearless+ PS 1.5 Diesel AMT costs ₹95,000 more than Creative+ PS 1.5 Diesel AMT and brings 7 features we value at ₹80,960, roughly 85% of the price difference. Reasonable if you specifically want what it adds; not a bargain.
What do you actually get on the Fearless+ PS 1.5 Diesel AMT that the Creative+ PS 1.5 Diesel AMT doesn't have?
7 features, led by Front Ventilated Seats, 10.25-Inch Full Digital Instrument Cluster, Leatherette Upholstery. The full list with our rupee valuation for each is in the table above.