Tata Nexon: Pure+ 1.2 Turbo CNG MT vs Pure+ PS 1.2 Turbo CNG MT

The Pure+ PS 1.2 Turbo CNG MT costs ₹62,000 more than the Pure+ 1.2 Turbo CNG MT. The equipment it adds covers 99% of that on our values — a fair upgrade. Every feature is priced below.

Spotted something wrong? Report a correction
The verdict

Pure+ 1.2 Turbo CNG MT → Pure+ PS 1.2 Turbo CNG MT

Fair upgrade

You pay extra

₹62,000

₹9,99,990 → ₹10,61,990

Features are worth

₹61,640

3 gained

Equipment covers

99%

of what the variant costs extra

Pure+ PS 1.2 Turbo CNG MT costs ₹62,000 more than Pure+ 1.2 Turbo CNG MT and brings 3 features we value at ₹61,640, roughly 99% of the price difference. Reasonable if you specifically want what it adds; not a bargain.

We price the equipment that separates these two trims. The rest of the difference pays for things we don't itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the manufacturer's own margin. An upgrade that clears 100% is one where the equipment alone is worth what it costs.

*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Nov 2026

What the extra equipment is

Factory-only or fit it later

Only from the factory
₹61,640 · 3 features
Could be fitted later
₹0 · 0 features

Most of it — ₹61,640 of the ₹61,640 this variant adds — is equipment that only comes from the factory, led by Dual-Pane Panoramic Sunroof and Automatic Headlamps. If you want it, a dearer variant is the only way to get it.

Of the equipment this variant adds, at our valuations. Which features count as fit-later is set per feature in the methodology.

Tata Nexon — manufacturer photograph
Photograph: Tata Motors. Shows the Tata Nexon, not either trim specifically — the table below is what separates them.
Where the money goes

Feature-by-feature valuation

3 of 77 features differ between these trims.

FeaturePure+ 1.2 Turbo CNG MTPure+ PS 1.2 Turbo CNG MTValue
Safety & driver assistance
Automatic HeadlampsHeadlamps that switch on by themselves as light falls.NoYes+₹5,520
Rain-Sensing WipersWipers that start and change speed by themselves when rain hits the screen.NoYes+₹5,520
Comfort & convenience
Dual-Pane Panoramic SunroofFull-length dual-pane panoramic glass roof whose front panel opens.NoYes+₹50,600
Net feature value3 gained₹61,640

Values are our own estimates of what each feature is worth on this segment of car, not manufacturer pricing. We only price equipment that differs between trims, so this column will not add up to the full price gap — the rest pays for materials, fit and finish, and margin. Every valuation and its reasoning is published here.

Your numbers

Think a figure is wrong? Change it.

Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.

Change the values
Never use it?
  • Dual-Pane Panoramic Sunroofadded

    ours
    ₹
  • Automatic Headlampsadded

    ours
    ₹
  • Rain-Sensing Wipersadded

    ours
    ₹

On our figures

₹61,640 of equipment against ₹62,000 — 99% of the variant

Fair upgrade

Your figures stay in this browser and in the link you copy — nothing is saved, and nobody else's page changes. Every other number on this page is ours, computed as set out on the methodology page.

Same upgrade, every engine and gearbox

Pure+ to Pure+ PS on all 5 powertrains

Tata Motors sells this upgrade on 5 powertrains. The price gap and what it buys are not always the same, so here is each one, worked out the same way as this page. It is cheapest on the Diesel AMT (₹50,000) and dearest on the Diesel manual (₹72,000).

PowertrainCosts moreCovers
Petrol manual₹65,000108%Worth it
Petrol AMT₹55,000128%Worth it
CNG manual (this page)₹62,00099%Fair upgrade
Diesel manual₹72,00098%Fair upgrade
Diesel AMT₹50,000141%Worth it
What you actually pay

On-road price, side by side

Change your city in the header to recalculate both columns.

In Delhi, Pure+ PS 1.2 Turbo CNG MT costs ₹1,12,032 more on the road than Pure+ 1.2 Turbo CNG MT, against ₹62,000 ex-showroom. ₹39,412 of that is road tax, insurance and charges that rise with the price. The dearer variant crosses ₹10 lakh ex-showroom, so it also carries 1% TCS (₹10,620), which you can claim back against income tax. The verdict above is measured against the ex-showroom difference.

Drive-away cost

Pure+ 1.2 Turbo CNG MT

cng · manual · Delhi

Ex-showroom price
₹9,99,990
RTO road taxDelhi slab for cng, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
₹75,799
Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
₹50,000
Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
₹1,200
Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
₹1,900
On-road, Delhi₹11,28,889
Taking this to the showroom? Hold the dealer's quote against these lines.Send on WhatsAppWork out the EMI

Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.

Drive-away cost

Pure+ PS 1.2 Turbo CNG MT

cng · manual · Delhi

Ex-showroom price
₹10,61,990
RTO road taxDelhi slab for cng, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
₹1,12,111
Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
₹53,100
TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
₹10,620
Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
₹1,200
Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
₹1,900
On-road, Delhi₹12,40,921
Taking this to the showroom? Hold the dealer's quote against these lines.Send on WhatsAppWork out the EMI

Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.

Common questions

What is the price difference between the Tata Nexon Pure+ 1.2 Turbo CNG MT and Pure+ PS 1.2 Turbo CNG MT?
₹62,000 ex-showroom — Pure+ 1.2 Turbo CNG MT is ₹9,99,990 and Pure+ PS 1.2 Turbo CNG MT is ₹10,61,990.
Is the Tata Nexon Pure+ PS 1.2 Turbo CNG MT worth the extra money over the Pure+ 1.2 Turbo CNG MT?
Pure+ PS 1.2 Turbo CNG MT costs ₹62,000 more than Pure+ 1.2 Turbo CNG MT and brings 3 features we value at ₹61,640, roughly 99% of the price difference. Reasonable if you specifically want what it adds; not a bargain.
What do you actually get on the Pure+ PS 1.2 Turbo CNG MT that the Pure+ 1.2 Turbo CNG MT doesn't have?
3 features, led by Dual-Pane Panoramic Sunroof, Automatic Headlamps, Rain-Sensing Wipers. The full list with our rupee valuation for each is in the table above.