Tata Safari: Adventure X+ 2.0 Diesel MT vs Accomplished X 2.0 Diesel MT
The Accomplished X 2.0 Diesel MT costs ₹2,95,000 more than the Adventure X+ 2.0 Diesel MT. The equipment it adds covers 43% of that on our values — pricey. Every feature is priced below.
Spotted something wrong? Report a correctionAdventure X+ 2.0 Diesel MT → Accomplished X 2.0 Diesel MT
You pay extra
₹2,95,000
₹19,39,990 → ₹22,34,990
Features are worth
₹1,26,875
9 gained
Equipment covers
43%
of what the variant costs extra
Accomplished X 2.0 Diesel MT costs ₹2,95,000 more than Adventure X+ 2.0 Diesel MT and brings only ₹1,26,875 of equipment we can put a price on — about 43% of what you pay. Unless you specifically need something in the list below, Adventure X+ 2.0 Diesel MT is the better buy.
We price the equipment that separates these two trims. The rest of the difference pays for things we don't itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the manufacturer's own margin. An upgrade that clears 100% is one where the equipment alone is worth what it costs.
*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Nov 2026
Factory-only or fit it later
- Only from the factory
- ₹65,000 · 4 features
- Could be fitted later
- ₹61,875 · 5 features
Of the equipment this variant adds, at our valuations. Which features count as fit-later is set per feature in the methodology.

Feature-by-feature valuation
11 of 77 features differ between these trims.
| Feature | Adventure X+ 2.0 Diesel MT | Accomplished X 2.0 Diesel MT | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Safety & driver assistance | |||
| Auto-Dimming Inside MirrorInside mirror that darkens by itself against headlamp glare. The tier above the manual day/night mirror. | No | Yes | +₹6,250 |
| Comfort & convenience | |||
| Front Ventilated Seats3-stage cooling air circulation for front seats, vital for Indian summers. | No | Yes | +₹35,000 |
| Smart Keyless Entry & Push Button StartPassive proximity keyless unlocking and engine start/stop button.Up from Push-Button Start — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value. | No | Yes | +₹6,250 |
| Integrated Rear Window SunshadesFactory pull-up rear door curtains for heat and privacy. | No | Yes | +₹5,625 |
| Ambient Cabin LightingInterior accent lighting across the dashboard and doors. | No | Yes | +₹8,750 |
| Push-Button StartEngine started by a button, with a remote key that still has to be pressed to unlock. No passive entry.Counted in Smart Keyless Entry & Push Button Start, which replaces it. | Yes | No | — |
| Infotainment & connectivity | |||
| 10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen InfotainmentA wide 10.25-inch HD touchscreen, often with built-in navigation.Counted in 12.3-Inch Touchscreen Infotainment, which replaces it. | Yes | No | — |
| Premium Branded Sound SystemBranded multi-speaker audio system with amplifier and subwoofer. | No | Yes | +₹32,500 |
| Wireless Phone ChargerA Qi wireless charging pad built into the console. | No | Yes | +₹8,750 |
| 12.3-Inch Touchscreen InfotainmentThe largest touchscreen size we track: 12.3 inches, and larger screens counted at this level.Up from 10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen Infotainment — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value. | No | Yes | +₹8,750 |
| Exterior & wheels | |||
| Connected LED Tail LampsEdge-to-edge LED lightbar spanning the tailgate, linking the two tail lamps. | No | Yes | +₹15,000 |
| Net feature value | 9 gained | ₹1,26,875 | |
Values are our own estimates of what each feature is worth on this segment of car, not manufacturer pricing. We only price equipment that differs between trims, so this column will not add up to the full price gap — the rest pays for materials, fit and finish, and margin. Every valuation and its reasoning is published here.
Your numbersThink a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Change the values
Think a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Front Ventilated Seatsadded
ours₹Smart Keyless Entry & Push Button Startadded
replaces Push-Button Start — the figure is the difference between the two
ours₹Integrated Rear Window Sunshadesadded
ours₹Premium Branded Sound Systemadded
ours₹Wireless Phone Chargeradded
ours₹Connected LED Tail Lampsadded
ours₹Ambient Cabin Lightingadded
ours₹12.3-Inch Touchscreen Infotainmentadded
replaces 10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen Infotainment — the figure is the difference between the two
ours₹Auto-Dimming Inside Mirroradded
ours₹
On our figures
₹1,26,875 of equipment against ₹2,95,000 — 43% of the variant
Your figures stay in this browser and in the link you copy — nothing is saved, and nobody else's page changes. Every other number on this page is ours, computed as set out on the methodology page.
Adventure X+ to Accomplished X on all 4 powertrains
Tata Motors sells this upgrade on 4 powertrains. The price gap and what it buys are not always the same, so here is each one, worked out the same way as this page. It is cheapest on the Diesel manual (₹2,95,000) and dearest on the Petrol manual (₹3,15,000).
| Powertrain | Costs more | Equipment worth | Covers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol manual | ₹3,15,000 | ₹1,26,875 | 40%Pricey |
| Diesel manual (this page) | ₹2,95,000 | ₹1,26,875 | 43%Pricey |
| Petrol automatic | ₹3,10,000 | ₹1,26,875 | 40%Pricey |
| Diesel automatic | ₹2,95,000 | ₹1,26,875 | 43%Pricey |
On-road price, side by side
Change your city in the header to recalculate both columns.
In Delhi, Accomplished X 2.0 Diesel MT costs ₹3,50,106 more on the road than Adventure X+ 2.0 Diesel MT, against ₹2,95,000 ex-showroom. ₹52,156 of that is road tax, insurance and charges that rise with the price. TCS adds ₹2,950, which you can claim back against income tax. The verdict above is measured against the ex-showroom difference.
Adventure X+ 2.0 Diesel MT
diesel · manual · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹19,39,990
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for diesel, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹2,49,991
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹97,000
- TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
- ₹19,400
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Accomplished X 2.0 Diesel MT
diesel · manual · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹22,34,990
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for diesel, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹2,87,397
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹1,11,750
- TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
- ₹22,350
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Common questions
- What is the price difference between the Tata Safari Adventure X+ 2.0 Diesel MT and Accomplished X 2.0 Diesel MT?
- ₹2,95,000 ex-showroom — Adventure X+ 2.0 Diesel MT is ₹19,39,990 and Accomplished X 2.0 Diesel MT is ₹22,34,990.
- Is the Tata Safari Accomplished X 2.0 Diesel MT worth the extra money over the Adventure X+ 2.0 Diesel MT?
- Accomplished X 2.0 Diesel MT costs ₹2,95,000 more than Adventure X+ 2.0 Diesel MT and brings only ₹1,26,875 of equipment we can put a price on — about 43% of what you pay. Unless you specifically need something in the list below, Adventure X+ 2.0 Diesel MT is the better buy.
- What do you actually get on the Accomplished X 2.0 Diesel MT that the Adventure X+ 2.0 Diesel MT doesn't have?
- 9 features, led by Front Ventilated Seats, Premium Branded Sound System, Connected LED Tail Lamps. The full list with our rupee valuation for each is in the table above.