Tata Safari: Adventure X+ 1.5 Turbo Petrol AT vs Accomplished X 1.5 Turbo Petrol AT

The Accomplished X 1.5 Turbo Petrol AT costs ₹3,10,000 more than the Adventure X+ 1.5 Turbo Petrol AT. The equipment it adds covers 40% of that on our values — pricey. Every feature is priced below.

Spotted something wrong? Report a correction
The verdict

Adventure X+ 1.5 Turbo Petrol AT → Accomplished X 1.5 Turbo Petrol AT

Pricey

You pay extra

₹3,10,000

₹19,79,990 → ₹22,89,990

Features are worth

₹1,26,875

9 gained

Equipment covers

40%

of what the variant costs extra

Accomplished X 1.5 Turbo Petrol AT costs ₹3,10,000 more than Adventure X+ 1.5 Turbo Petrol AT and brings only ₹1,26,875 of equipment we can put a price on — about 40% of what you pay. Unless you specifically need something in the list below, Adventure X+ 1.5 Turbo Petrol AT is the better buy.

We price the equipment that separates these two trims. The rest of the difference pays for things we don't itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the manufacturer's own margin. An upgrade that clears 100% is one where the equipment alone is worth what it costs.

*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Nov 2026

What the extra equipment is

Factory-only or fit it later

Only from the factory
₹65,000 · 4 features
Could be fitted later
₹61,875 · 5 features

Of the equipment this variant adds, at our valuations. Which features count as fit-later is set per feature in the methodology.

Tata Safari — manufacturer photograph
Photograph: Tata Motors. Shows the Tata Safari, not either trim specifically — the table below is what separates them.
Where the money goes

Feature-by-feature valuation

11 of 77 features differ between these trims.

FeatureAdventure X+ 1.5 Turbo Petrol ATAccomplished X 1.5 Turbo Petrol ATValue
Safety & driver assistance
Auto-Dimming Inside MirrorInside mirror that darkens by itself against headlamp glare. The tier above the manual day/night mirror.NoYes+₹6,250
Comfort & convenience
Front Ventilated Seats3-stage cooling air circulation for front seats, vital for Indian summers.NoYes+₹35,000
Smart Keyless Entry & Push Button StartPassive proximity keyless unlocking and engine start/stop button.Up from Push-Button Start — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value.NoYes+₹6,250
Integrated Rear Window SunshadesFactory pull-up rear door curtains for heat and privacy.NoYes+₹5,625
Ambient Cabin LightingInterior accent lighting across the dashboard and doors.NoYes+₹8,750
Push-Button StartEngine started by a button, with a remote key that still has to be pressed to unlock. No passive entry.Counted in Smart Keyless Entry & Push Button Start, which replaces it.YesNo—
Infotainment & connectivity
10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen InfotainmentA wide 10.25-inch HD touchscreen, often with built-in navigation.Counted in 12.3-Inch Touchscreen Infotainment, which replaces it.YesNo—
Premium Branded Sound SystemBranded multi-speaker audio system with amplifier and subwoofer.NoYes+₹32,500
Wireless Phone ChargerA Qi wireless charging pad built into the console.NoYes+₹8,750
12.3-Inch Touchscreen InfotainmentThe largest touchscreen size we track: 12.3 inches, and larger screens counted at this level.Up from 10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen Infotainment — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value.NoYes+₹8,750
Exterior & wheels
Connected LED Tail LampsEdge-to-edge LED lightbar spanning the tailgate, linking the two tail lamps.NoYes+₹15,000
Net feature value9 gained₹1,26,875

Values are our own estimates of what each feature is worth on this segment of car, not manufacturer pricing. We only price equipment that differs between trims, so this column will not add up to the full price gap — the rest pays for materials, fit and finish, and margin. Every valuation and its reasoning is published here.

Your numbers

Think a figure is wrong? Change it.

Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.

Change the values
  • Front Ventilated Seatsadded

    ours
    ₹
  • Smart Keyless Entry & Push Button Startadded

    replaces Push-Button Start — the figure is the difference between the two

    ours
    ₹
  • Integrated Rear Window Sunshadesadded

    ours
    ₹
  • Premium Branded Sound Systemadded

    ours
    ₹
  • Wireless Phone Chargeradded

    ours
    ₹
  • Connected LED Tail Lampsadded

    ours
    ₹
  • Ambient Cabin Lightingadded

    ours
    ₹
  • 12.3-Inch Touchscreen Infotainmentadded

    replaces 10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen Infotainment — the figure is the difference between the two

    ours
    ₹
  • Auto-Dimming Inside Mirroradded

    ours
    ₹

On our figures

₹1,26,875 of equipment against ₹3,10,000 — 40% of the variant

Pricey

Your figures stay in this browser and in the link you copy — nothing is saved, and nobody else's page changes. Every other number on this page is ours, computed as set out on the methodology page.

Same upgrade, every engine and gearbox

Adventure X+ to Accomplished X on all 4 powertrains

Tata Motors sells this upgrade on 4 powertrains. The price gap and what it buys are not always the same, so here is each one, worked out the same way as this page. It is cheapest on the Diesel manual (₹2,95,000) and dearest on the Petrol manual (₹3,15,000).

PowertrainCosts moreCovers
Petrol manual₹3,15,00040%Pricey
Diesel manual₹2,95,00043%Pricey
Petrol automatic (this page)₹3,10,00040%Pricey
Diesel automatic₹2,95,00043%Pricey
What you actually pay

On-road price, side by side

Change your city in the header to recalculate both columns.

In Delhi, Accomplished X 1.5 Turbo Petrol AT costs ₹3,60,158 more on the road than Adventure X+ 1.5 Turbo Petrol AT, against ₹3,10,000 ex-showroom. ₹47,058 of that is road tax, insurance and charges that rise with the price. TCS adds ₹3,100, which you can claim back against income tax. The verdict above is measured against the ex-showroom difference.

Drive-away cost

Adventure X+ 1.5 Turbo Petrol AT

petrol · automatic · Delhi

Ex-showroom price
₹19,79,990
RTO road taxDelhi slab for petrol, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
₹2,05,563
Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
₹99,000
TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
₹19,800
Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
₹1,200
Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
₹1,900
On-road, Delhi₹23,07,453
Taking this to the showroom? Hold the dealer's quote against these lines.Send on WhatsAppWork out the EMI

Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.

Drive-away cost

Accomplished X 1.5 Turbo Petrol AT

petrol · automatic · Delhi

Ex-showroom price
₹22,89,990
RTO road taxDelhi slab for petrol, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
₹2,37,121
Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
₹1,14,500
TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
₹22,900
Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
₹1,200
Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
₹1,900
On-road, Delhi₹26,67,611
Taking this to the showroom? Hold the dealer's quote against these lines.Send on WhatsAppWork out the EMI

Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.

Common questions

What is the price difference between the Tata Safari Adventure X+ 1.5 Turbo Petrol AT and Accomplished X 1.5 Turbo Petrol AT?
₹3,10,000 ex-showroom — Adventure X+ 1.5 Turbo Petrol AT is ₹19,79,990 and Accomplished X 1.5 Turbo Petrol AT is ₹22,89,990.
Is the Tata Safari Accomplished X 1.5 Turbo Petrol AT worth the extra money over the Adventure X+ 1.5 Turbo Petrol AT?
Accomplished X 1.5 Turbo Petrol AT costs ₹3,10,000 more than Adventure X+ 1.5 Turbo Petrol AT and brings only ₹1,26,875 of equipment we can put a price on — about 40% of what you pay. Unless you specifically need something in the list below, Adventure X+ 1.5 Turbo Petrol AT is the better buy.
What do you actually get on the Accomplished X 1.5 Turbo Petrol AT that the Adventure X+ 1.5 Turbo Petrol AT doesn't have?
9 features, led by Front Ventilated Seats, Premium Branded Sound System, Connected LED Tail Lamps. The full list with our rupee valuation for each is in the table above.