Toyota Glanza: which powertrain?

The Toyota Glanza is sold as 4 separate ranges. Pick a trim and this shows what each powertrain costs at that trim, and whether the gearbox brings any equipment with it.

Spotted something wrong? Report a correction
Toyota Glanza — manufacturer photograph
Photograph: Toyota. Equipment shown varies by variant, and so does the powertrain — the tables below are what each version actually gets.

The 4 ranges

Petrol manual

5 trims · ₹6,99,000 to ₹10,49,000

Engine
1.2L Z Series
Power / torque
82 bhp / 112 Nm
Claimed efficiency
23.8 kmpl

Petrol AMT

4 trims · ₹8,31,000 to ₹10,98,000

Engine
1.2L Z Series
Power / torque
82 bhp / 112 Nm
Claimed efficiency
24.77 kmpl

CNG manual

2 trims · ₹8,76,000 to ₹9,68,000

Engine
1.2L Z Series E-CNG
Power / torque
69 bhp / 102 Nm
Claimed efficiency
33.61 km/kg

CNG AMT

2 trims · ₹9,31,000 to ₹10,23,000

Engine
1.2L Z Series E-CNG
Power / torque
69 bhp / 102 Nm
Claimed efficiency
34.47 km/kg

*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Nov 2026

Across every car we track

Trim by trim

Each block is one trim level. The cheapest powertrain at that trim is the baseline; every other is shown as what it costs over it.

  1. Trim

    Toyota Glanza S

    PowertrainEx-showroomEfficiency
    Petrol manual82 bhp / 112 Nm₹7,71,00023.8 kmpl
    Petrol AMT82 bhp / 112 Nm₹8,31,00024.77 kmpl
    CNG manual69 bhp / 102 Nm₹8,76,00033.61 km/kg
    CNG AMT69 bhp / 102 Nm₹9,31,00034.47 km/kg
  2. Trim

    Toyota Glanza G

    PowertrainEx-showroomEfficiency
    Petrol manual82 bhp / 112 Nm₹8,73,00023.8 kmpl
    Petrol AMT82 bhp / 112 Nm₹9,33,00024.77 kmpl
    CNG manual69 bhp / 102 Nm₹9,68,00033.61 km/kg
    CNG AMT69 bhp / 102 Nm₹10,23,00034.47 km/kg
  3. Trim

    Toyota Glanza V

    PowertrainEx-showroomEfficiency
    Petrol manual82 bhp / 112 Nm₹9,99,00023.8 kmpl
    Petrol AMT82 bhp / 112 Nm₹10,59,00024.77 kmpl
  4. Trim

    Toyota Glanza V(O)

    PowertrainEx-showroomEfficiency
    Petrol manual82 bhp / 112 Nm₹10,49,00023.8 kmpl
    Petrol AMT82 bhp / 112 Nm₹10,98,00024.77 kmpl

Toyota Glanza powertrains: common questions

How many powertrains is the Toyota Glanza sold with?
4: Petrol manual, Petrol AMT, CNG manual, CNG AMT. The cheapest way into the range is the E 1.2 Petrol MT at ₹6,99,000 ex-showroom, and the dearest entry point is the S 1.2 CNG AMT at ₹9,31,000.
On the Toyota Glanza, does changing powertrain change the equipment?
Not on the S, which is sold as both the S 1.2 Petrol MT and the S 1.2 Petrol AMT with identical equipment. The ₹60,000 between them buys the powertrain and nothing else.
What mileage does each Toyota Glanza powertrain claim?
Petrol manual: 23.8 kmpl; Petrol AMT: 24.77 kmpl; CNG manual: 33.61 km/kg; CNG AMT: 34.47 km/kg. These are the manufacturer's certified figures, not our own, and CNG is certified per kilogram rather than per litre — the two numbers are not comparable directly.
Does CarMaths say when the Toyota Glanza's CNG pays for itself?
Not yet. That answer needs a CNG price we can stand behind in your city, and the CNG figures available to us fail their own consistency check — they swing by twelve rupees between two cities in one state, and in one city they read above petrol. This page gives the price gap and the certified efficiency and leaves the division to you, rather than printing a payback distance that would be wrong.
About CNG running cost

We do not tell you when CNG pays for itself

The useful answer is a distance — drive this far and the cheaper fuel has repaid the premium. For diesel against petrol we do work it out, in the panel above: it holds this state's pump prices, and where we have a certified efficiency for both sides of the same trim it gives you the premium, the yearly saving and the kilometres at which one repays the other. Change any figure to your own.

CNG is the one we withhold, and it is a sourcing problem rather than an arithmetic one: the CNG prices we could find do not survive their own consistency check — they swing by twelve rupees between two cities in one state, and in one city they read above petrol. A payback distance built on those would be a wrong answer rather than a missing one.

Where a row above reads “—”, the manufacturer publishes no certified efficiency for that powertrain and we store none rather than borrow another's. Type the figure you actually get and the arithmetic follows it.

Everything on this page is the same arithmetic used everywhere else on this site: equipment priced in rupees, against the price difference. What it cannot price is the powertrain itself — a gearbox, a fuel system, running cost, resale or refuelling convenience.

What this car's data leaves out

Every trim and powertrain Toyota prices - 13 variants across four engine-and-gearbox combinations, with nothing excluded.

Data notes — where these figures come from

Rebuilt 15 Oct 2026 from Toyota's facelift brochure (e-brochure-glanza.pdf, created 13 Oct 2026, read page by page from its two feature pages). Four ladders: the 1.2 petrol as manual and AMT on E, S, G, V and V(O), and the E-CNG as manual and AMT on S and G. Toyota's own published prices confirm the lowest petrol (Rs 6,99,000) and CNG (Rs 8,76,000) figures. ENGINE: the facelift moves the Glanza onto the three-cylinder Z Series unit the Baleno uses - 61 kW (82 bhp) and 112.4 Nm, CNG mode 51.3 kW (69 bhp) and 101.8 Nm - so the two siblings share an engine again and carry identical figures. Certified efficiency 23.80 km/l MT, 24.77 AMT, 33.61 km/kg CNG MT, 34.47 CNG AMT, the same as the Baleno's. READINGS: E and S use halogen projector headlamps, which earn no headlamp rung; G and above have LED projectors with LED DRLs. E has no audio unit at all (a 1-DIN pocket and no speakers). The G's 'Surround Sense powered by ARKAMYS' and the V's 'Premium Sound System by Clarion' both name an audio brand and earn the premium-sound entry, the call made on the Baleno. TPMS is credited from S up, as on the Baleno. The back-up camera is marked on G only; V and V(O) carry the 360-degree system and are credited both, the XL6 call. V(O) carries adaptive cruise and is credited cruise control as well as Level 2 ADAS. E, S and S CNG have a digital manual air conditioner, not automatic climate control (the pre-facelift data credited them with it, wrongly). The monochrome and 10.67 cm colour information displays sit below the lowest digital-cluster rung, and the luggage, glovebox and footwell lights are not the dashboard-and-door ambient lighting the registry prices. REVERSING CAMERA (re-read 29 Oct 2026): the maker describes the camera without saying its guidelines move with the steering, so the camera entry (moving guidelines) is not credited.