Toyota Urban Cruiser Taisor: which powertrain?
The Toyota Urban Cruiser Taisor is sold as 4 separate ranges. Pick a trim and this shows what each powertrain costs at that trim, and whether the gearbox brings any equipment with it.
Spotted something wrong? Report a correction
The 4 ranges
Petrol manual
5 trims · ₹7,43,000 to ₹11,36,000
- Engines
- 1.2L K-Series Dual Jet, Dual VVT; 1.0L K-Series Turbo
- Power / torque
- 88–99 bhp / 113–148 Nm
- Claimed efficiency
- Differs by variant
CNG manual
1 trim · ₹8,45,000
- Engine
- 1.2L K-Series Dual Jet S-CNG
- Power / torque
- 76 bhp / 99 Nm
- Claimed efficiency
- 28.51 km/kg
Petrol AMT
2 trims · ₹8,94,000 to ₹9,29,000
- Engine
- 1.2L K-Series Dual Jet, Dual VVT
- Power / torque
- 88 bhp / 113 Nm
- Claimed efficiency
- 22.79 kmpl
Petrol automatic
2 trims · ₹11,86,000 to ₹12,78,000
- Engine
- 1.0L K-Series Turbo
- Power / torque
- 99 bhp / 148 Nm
- Claimed efficiency
- 19.86 kmpl
*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Nov 2026
Across every car we track
- AMT vs CVT vs DCT vs Torque Converter: Price Gap in India — what the automatic costs over the manual, car by car.
- What a Factory CNG Kit Actually Costs — what the factory CNG kit costs over petrol.
- CNG Cars in India 2026: Every Model, Price and km/kg — every CNG car, with certified km/kg and the CNG automatics.
Trim by trim
Each block is one trim level. The cheapest powertrain at that trim is the baseline; every other is shown as what it costs over it.
- Trim
Toyota Urban Cruiser Taisor E
Powertrain Ex-showroom Vs cheapest Efficiency Equipment change Petrol manual88 bhp / 113 Nm ₹7,43,000 — 21.71 kmpl Baseline CNG manual76 bhp / 99 Nm ₹8,45,000 +₹1,02,000 28.51 km/kg None — the difference is powertrain only - Trim
Toyota Urban Cruiser Taisor S
Powertrain Ex-showroom Vs cheapest Efficiency Equipment change Petrol manual88 bhp / 113 Nm ₹8,33,000 — 21.71 kmpl Baseline Petrol AMT88 bhp / 113 Nm ₹8,94,000 +₹61,000 22.79 kmpl None — the difference is powertrain only - Trim
Toyota Urban Cruiser Taisor S+
Powertrain Ex-showroom Vs cheapest Efficiency Equipment change Petrol manual88 bhp / 113 Nm ₹8,68,000 — 21.71 kmpl Baseline Petrol AMT88 bhp / 113 Nm ₹9,29,000 +₹61,000 22.79 kmpl None — the difference is powertrain only - Trim
Toyota Urban Cruiser Taisor G
Powertrain Ex-showroom Vs cheapest Efficiency Equipment change Petrol manual99 bhp / 148 Nm ₹10,45,000 — 21.18 kmpl Baseline Petrol automatic99 bhp / 148 Nm ₹11,86,000 +₹1,41,000 19.86 kmpl +Steering Mounted Paddle Shifters(+₹8,280) - Trim
Toyota Urban Cruiser Taisor V
Powertrain Ex-showroom Vs cheapest Efficiency Equipment change Petrol manual99 bhp / 148 Nm ₹11,36,000 — 21.18 kmpl Baseline Petrol automatic99 bhp / 148 Nm ₹12,78,000 +₹1,42,000 19.86 kmpl +Steering Mounted Paddle Shifters(+₹8,280)
Toyota Urban Cruiser Taisor powertrains: common questions
- How many powertrains is the Toyota Urban Cruiser Taisor sold with?
- 4: Petrol manual, CNG manual, Petrol AMT, Petrol automatic. The cheapest way into the range is the E 1.2 Petrol MT at ₹7,43,000 ex-showroom, and the dearest entry point is the G 1.0 Turbo Petrol AT at ₹11,86,000.
- On the Toyota Urban Cruiser Taisor, does changing powertrain change the equipment?
- Not on the E, which is sold as both the E 1.2 Petrol MT and the E 1.2 CNG MT with identical equipment. The ₹1,02,000 between them buys the powertrain and nothing else.
- What mileage does each Toyota Urban Cruiser Taisor powertrain claim?
- Petrol manual: 21.71 kmpl; CNG manual: 28.51 km/kg; Petrol AMT: 22.79 kmpl; Petrol automatic: 19.86 kmpl. These are the manufacturer's certified figures, not our own, and CNG is certified per kilogram rather than per litre — the two numbers are not comparable directly.
- Does CarMaths say when the Toyota Urban Cruiser Taisor's CNG pays for itself?
- Not yet. That answer needs a CNG price we can stand behind in your city, and the CNG figures available to us fail their own consistency check — they swing by twelve rupees between two cities in one state, and in one city they read above petrol. This page gives the price gap and the certified efficiency and leaves the division to you, rather than printing a payback distance that would be wrong.
We do not tell you when CNG pays for itself
The useful answer is a distance — drive this far and the cheaper fuel has repaid the premium. For diesel against petrol we do work it out, in the panel above: it holds this state's pump prices, and where we have a certified efficiency for both sides of the same trim it gives you the premium, the yearly saving and the kilometres at which one repays the other. Change any figure to your own.
CNG is the one we withhold, and it is a sourcing problem rather than an arithmetic one: the CNG prices we could find do not survive their own consistency check — they swing by twelve rupees between two cities in one state, and in one city they read above petrol. A payback distance built on those would be a wrong answer rather than a missing one.
Where a row above reads “—”, the manufacturer publishes no certified efficiency for that powertrain and we store none rather than borrow another's. Type the figure you actually get and the arithmetic follows it.
Everything on this page is the same arithmetic used everywhere else on this site: equipment priced in rupees, against the price difference. What it cannot price is the powertrain itself — a gearbox, a fuel system, running cost, resale or refuelling convenience.
What this car's data leaves out
Every trim and powertrain Toyota prices - 10 variants across four engine-and-gearbox combinations, with nothing excluded.
Data notes — where these figures come from
Four ladders: the 1.2 petrol as manual and AMT, the factory CNG (manual, E grade only) and the 1.0 turbo as manual and 6-speed torque converter. The automatics are two different gearboxes - a 5AMT on the 1.2 and a 6AT on the turbo - exactly as on the Fronx. Toyota shares one column across a grade's MT and AMT, and its MT and AT, which is the manufacturer stating the equipment is identical rather than our assumption. The one exception the brochure marks itself is paddle shifters, "AT Only" on G and V, credited to those automatics alone. The feature counts come out identical to the Fronx's grade for grade - 9, 12, 14, 22 and 28 - which is the check that matters on a rebadge, and the marginal calls were settled the same way on both cars: connected tail lamps only where Toyota prints "With centre LIT", the ARKAMYS surround tuning as the premium sound system on V alone, and auto-folding mirrors only on V, which is the one column marked "(Auto)". The front footwell light on G and V is not the dashboard-and-door ambient lighting the registry prices, and the TFT multi-information display sits below the lowest digital-cluster rung, so neither is credited. E and S run halogen projector headlamps, so no LED headlamp rung is earned there. REVERSING CAMERA (re-read 29 Oct 2026): the maker describes the camera without saying its guidelines move with the steering, so the camera entry (moving guidelines) is not credited.