Maruti Fronx: which powertrain?
The Maruti Fronx is sold as 5 separate ranges. Pick a trim and this shows what each powertrain costs at that trim, and whether the gearbox brings any equipment with it.
Spotted something wrong? Report a correction
The 5 ranges
1.2 · Petrol manual
3 trims · ₹6,89,900 to ₹8,14,500
- Engine
- 1.2L K12N Dual Jet Dual VVT
- Power / torque
- 88 bhp / 113 Nm
- Claimed efficiency
- 21.79 kmpl
CNG manual
2 trims · ₹7,93,900 to ₹8,73,900
- Engine
- 1.2L K12N S-CNG
- Power / torque
- 76 bhp / 99 Nm
- Claimed efficiency
- 28.51 km/kg
Petrol AMT
2 trims · ₹8,24,900 to ₹8,64,500
- Engine
- 1.2L K12N Dual Jet Dual VVT
- Power / torque
- 88 bhp / 113 Nm
- Claimed efficiency
- 22.89 kmpl
1.0 Turbo · Petrol manual
3 trims · ₹8,96,900 to ₹10,60,900
- Engine
- 1.0L K-Series Turbo Boosterjet
- Power / torque
- 99 bhp / 148 Nm
- Claimed efficiency
- 21.5 kmpl
Petrol automatic
2 trims · ₹11,03,900 to ₹11,88,900
- Engine
- 1.0L K-Series Turbo Boosterjet
- Power / torque
- 99 bhp / 148 Nm
- Claimed efficiency
- 20.01 kmpl
*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Oct 2026
Across every car we track
- AMT vs CVT vs DCT vs Torque Converter: Price Gap in India — what the automatic costs over the manual, car by car.
- What a Factory CNG Kit Actually Costs — what the factory CNG kit costs over petrol.
- CNG Cars in India 2026: Every Model, Price and km/kg — every CNG car, with certified km/kg and the CNG automatics.
- Turbo Petrol vs Regular Petrol: Price, Power and Mileage — what the turbo petrol costs over the regular one.
Trim by trim
Each block is one trim level. The cheapest powertrain at that trim is the baseline; every other is shown as what it costs over it.
- Trim
Maruti Fronx Sigma
Powertrain Ex-showroom Vs cheapest Efficiency Equipment change 1.2 · Petrol manual88 bhp / 113 Nm ₹6,89,900 — 21.79 kmpl Baseline CNG manual76 bhp / 99 Nm ₹7,93,900 +₹1,04,000 28.51 km/kg None — the difference is powertrain only - Trim
Maruti Fronx Delta
Powertrain Ex-showroom Vs cheapest Efficiency Equipment change 1.2 · Petrol manual88 bhp / 113 Nm ₹7,74,900 — 21.79 kmpl Baseline Petrol AMT88 bhp / 113 Nm ₹8,24,900 +₹50,000 22.89 kmpl None — the difference is powertrain only CNG manual76 bhp / 99 Nm ₹8,73,900 +₹99,000 28.51 km/kg None — the difference is powertrain only - Trim
Maruti Fronx Delta+
Powertrain Ex-showroom Vs cheapest Efficiency Equipment change 1.2 · Petrol manual88 bhp / 113 Nm ₹8,14,500 — 21.79 kmpl Baseline Petrol AMT88 bhp / 113 Nm ₹8,64,500 +₹50,000 22.89 kmpl None — the difference is powertrain only 1.0 Turbo · Petrol manual99 bhp / 148 Nm ₹8,96,900 +₹82,400 21.5 kmpl None — the difference is powertrain only - Trim
Maruti Fronx Zeta
Powertrain Ex-showroom Vs cheapest Efficiency Equipment change 1.0 Turbo · Petrol manual99 bhp / 148 Nm ₹9,75,900 — 21.5 kmpl Baseline Petrol automatic99 bhp / 148 Nm ₹11,03,900 +₹1,28,000 20.01 kmpl +Steering Mounted Paddle Shifters(+₹8,280) - Trim
Maruti Fronx Alpha
Powertrain Ex-showroom Vs cheapest Efficiency Equipment change 1.0 Turbo · Petrol manual99 bhp / 148 Nm ₹10,60,900 — 21.5 kmpl Baseline Petrol automatic99 bhp / 148 Nm ₹11,88,900 +₹1,28,000 20.01 kmpl +Steering Mounted Paddle Shifters(+₹8,280)
Maruti Fronx powertrains: common questions
- How many powertrains is the Maruti Fronx sold with?
- 5: 1.2 · Petrol manual, CNG manual, Petrol AMT, 1.0 Turbo · Petrol manual, Petrol automatic. The cheapest way into the range is the Sigma 1.2 Petrol MT at ₹6,89,900 ex-showroom, and the dearest entry point is the Zeta 1.0 Turbo AT at ₹11,03,900.
- On the Maruti Fronx, does changing powertrain change the equipment?
- Not on the Sigma, which is sold as both the Sigma 1.2 Petrol MT and the Sigma 1.2 CNG MT with identical equipment. The ₹1,04,000 between them buys the powertrain and nothing else.
- What mileage does each Maruti Fronx powertrain claim?
- 1.2 · Petrol manual: 21.79 kmpl; CNG manual: 28.51 km/kg; Petrol AMT: 22.89 kmpl; 1.0 Turbo · Petrol manual: 21.5 kmpl; Petrol automatic: 20.01 kmpl. These are the manufacturer's certified figures, not our own, and CNG is certified per kilogram rather than per litre — the two numbers are not comparable directly.
- Does CarMaths say when the Maruti Fronx's CNG pays for itself?
- Not yet. That answer needs a CNG price we can stand behind in your city, and the CNG figures available to us fail their own consistency check — they swing by twelve rupees between two cities in one state, and in one city they read above petrol. This page gives the price gap and the certified efficiency and leaves the division to you, rather than printing a payback distance that would be wrong.
We do not tell you when CNG pays for itself
The useful answer is a distance — drive this far and the cheaper fuel has repaid the premium. For diesel against petrol we do work it out, in the panel above: it holds this state's pump prices, and where we have a certified efficiency for both sides of the same trim it gives you the premium, the yearly saving and the kilometres at which one repays the other. Change any figure to your own.
CNG is the one we withhold, and it is a sourcing problem rather than an arithmetic one: the CNG prices we could find do not survive their own consistency check — they swing by twelve rupees between two cities in one state, and in one city they read above petrol. A payback distance built on those would be a wrong answer rather than a missing one.
Where a row above reads “—”, the manufacturer publishes no certified efficiency for that powertrain and we store none rather than borrow another's. Type the figure you actually get and the arithmetic follows it.
Everything on this page is the same arithmetic used everywhere else on this site: equipment priced in rupees, against the price difference. What it cannot price is the powertrain itself — a gearbox, a fuel system, running cost, resale or refuelling convenience.
What this car's data leaves out
Left out: the dual-tone Alpha, which is a paint choice rather than a trim.
Data notes — where these figures come from
1.2 NA petrol manual, AMT and S-CNG on Sigma, Delta and Delta+, and the 1.0 Turbo Boosterjet manual on Delta+, Zeta and Alpha with a six-speed automatic on Zeta and Alpha. Maruti's feature list shares one Delta+ column across the 1.2 and the turbo, so the Delta+ turbo carries the Delta+ 1.2's equipment — that is Maruti's statement, not our assumption — and the 1.2 and turbo are laddered separately because that trim is sold on both. Reading the feature list from the rendered brochure corrected what we held: the rear-view camera is Zeta and Alpha only — Sigma, Delta and Delta+ have reverse parking sensors — so it has been removed from those trims. Zeta adds the camera, rear AC vents, the smart key, a height-adjustable driver's seat, the wireless charger, a rear wiper, the connected tail lamp and tilt-and-telescopic steering; Alpha adds the 360-degree camera, cruise control, a 9-inch screen with ARKAMYS audio (credited as premium sound, as on the Baleno Alpha) and auto-folding mirrors. Paddle shifters are 'AT only'. The Alpha's head-up display is not in our registry. CNG efficiency is certified in km/kg and is not comparable to the petrol kmpl figure. The dual-tone Alpha is not modelled. Alpha 1.0 Turbo MT and AT hold plain-paint prices read off Maruti's own card on 5 Oct 2026. That card opens on dual tone for those two trims, so each was switched to metallic before it was read, which is what found the ₹5,000 rise the rest of the turbo range had already taken; the price checks of 12 and 19 Oct 2026 then matched all twelve variants to the rupee. REVERSING CAMERA (re-read 29 Oct 2026): the maker describes the camera without saying its guidelines move with the steering, so the camera entry (moving guidelines) is not credited.