Tata Nexon: Smart+ S 1.2 Turbo CNG MT vs Pure+ S 1.2 Turbo CNG MT
The Pure+ S 1.2 Turbo CNG MT costs ₹43,000 more than the Smart+ S 1.2 Turbo CNG MT. The equipment it adds covers 118% of that on our values — worth it. Every feature is priced below.
Spotted something wrong? Report a correctionSmart+ S 1.2 Turbo CNG MT → Pure+ S 1.2 Turbo CNG MT
You pay extra
₹43,000
₹9,56,990 → ₹9,99,990
Features are worth
₹51,060
7 gained
Equipment covers
118%
of what the variant costs extra
Pure+ S 1.2 Turbo CNG MT costs ₹43,000 more than Smart+ S 1.2 Turbo CNG MT and brings 7 features we value at ₹51,060 — 118% of what you pay, so the equipment alone covers the price rise. If you want any of them, this is the trim to buy.
We price the equipment that separates these two trims. The rest of the difference pays for things we don't itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the manufacturer's own margin. An upgrade that clears 100% is one where the equipment alone is worth what it costs.
*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Nov 2026
Factory-only or fit it later
- Only from the factory
- ₹10,120 · 2 features
- Could be fitted later
- ₹40,940 · 5 features
Of the equipment this variant adds, at our valuations. Which features count as fit-later is set per feature in the methodology.

Feature-by-feature valuation
8 of 77 features differ between these trims.
| Feature | Smart+ S 1.2 Turbo CNG MT | Pure+ S 1.2 Turbo CNG MT | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Safety & driver assistance | |||
| Rear Camera with Dynamic GuidelinesIntegrated rear parking camera with active steering trajectory lines. | No | Yes | +₹7,820 |
| Comfort & convenience | |||
| Rear AC VentsDedicated air-con vents for rear passengers. | No | Yes | +₹6,440 |
| Height-Adjustable Driver's SeatDriver's seat adjusts for height, not just reach. | No | Yes | +₹3,680 |
| Auto-Folding ORVMsWing mirrors fold in automatically when the car is locked. | No | Yes | +₹5,520 |
| Front Centre Armrest with StorageSliding centre armrest between the front seats, usually with a storage bin. | No | Yes | +₹3,680 |
| Infotainment & connectivity | |||
| 10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen InfotainmentA wide 10.25-inch HD touchscreen, often with built-in navigation.Up from 7-Inch Touchscreen Infotainment — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value. | No | Yes | +₹21,160 |
| 7-Inch Touchscreen InfotainmentEntry-size touchscreen with smartphone mirroring, usually by cable.Counted in 10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen Infotainment, which replaces it. | Yes | No | — |
| Wireless Android AutoThe factory touchscreen runs Android Auto without a cable — built into the head unit, or through a wired-to-wireless adapter the manufacturer supplies as standard. Most cars that have it pair Apple CarPlay wirelessly too, but this entry asks only about Android Auto. Wired-only Android Auto does not count. | No | Yes | +₹2,760 |
| Net feature value | 7 gained | ₹51,060 | |
Values are our own estimates of what each feature is worth on this segment of car, not manufacturer pricing. We only price equipment that differs between trims, so this column will not add up to the full price gap — the rest pays for materials, fit and finish, and margin. Every valuation and its reasoning is published here.
Your numbersThink a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Change the values
Think a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Rear Camera with Dynamic Guidelinesadded
ours₹10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen Infotainmentadded
replaces 7-Inch Touchscreen Infotainment — the figure is the difference between the two
ours₹Rear AC Ventsadded
ours₹Height-Adjustable Driver's Seatadded
ours₹Auto-Folding ORVMsadded
ours₹Front Centre Armrest with Storageadded
ours₹Wireless Android Autoadded
ours₹
On our figures
₹51,060 of equipment against ₹43,000 — 118% of the variant
Your figures stay in this browser and in the link you copy — nothing is saved, and nobody else's page changes. Every other number on this page is ours, computed as set out on the methodology page.
Smart+ S to Pure+ S on all 3 powertrains
Tata Motors sells this upgrade on 3 powertrains. The price gap and what it buys are not always the same, so here is each one, worked out the same way as this page. It is cheapest on the CNG manual (₹43,000) and dearest on the Diesel manual (₹95,000).
| Powertrain | Costs more | Equipment worth | Covers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol manual | ₹85,000 | ₹51,060 | 60%Fair upgrade |
| CNG manual (this page) | ₹43,000 | ₹51,060 | 118%Worth it |
| Diesel manual | ₹95,000 | ₹51,060 | 53%Pricey |
On-road price, side by side
Change your city in the header to recalculate both columns.
In Delhi, Pure+ S 1.2 Turbo CNG MT costs ₹48,237 more on the road than Smart+ S 1.2 Turbo CNG MT, against ₹43,000 ex-showroom. ₹5,237 of that is road tax, insurance and charges that rise with the price. The verdict above is measured against the ex-showroom difference.
Smart+ S 1.2 Turbo CNG MT
cng · manual · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹9,56,990
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for cng, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹72,712
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹47,850
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Pure+ S 1.2 Turbo CNG MT
cng · manual · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹9,99,990
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for cng, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹75,799
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹50,000
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Common questions
- What is the price difference between the Tata Nexon Smart+ S 1.2 Turbo CNG MT and Pure+ S 1.2 Turbo CNG MT?
- ₹43,000 ex-showroom — Smart+ S 1.2 Turbo CNG MT is ₹9,56,990 and Pure+ S 1.2 Turbo CNG MT is ₹9,99,990.
- Is the Tata Nexon Pure+ S 1.2 Turbo CNG MT worth the extra money over the Smart+ S 1.2 Turbo CNG MT?
- Pure+ S 1.2 Turbo CNG MT costs ₹43,000 more than Smart+ S 1.2 Turbo CNG MT and brings 7 features we value at ₹51,060 — 118% of what you pay, so the equipment alone covers the price rise. If you want any of them, this is the trim to buy.
- What do you actually get on the Pure+ S 1.2 Turbo CNG MT that the Smart+ S 1.2 Turbo CNG MT doesn't have?
- 7 features, led by 10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen Infotainment, Rear Camera with Dynamic Guidelines, Rear AC Vents. The full list with our rupee valuation for each is in the table above.