Tata Nexon: Smart+ S 1.5 Diesel MT vs Pure+ S 1.5 Diesel MT

The Pure+ S 1.5 Diesel MT costs ₹95,000 more than the Smart+ S 1.5 Diesel MT. The equipment it adds covers 53% of that on our values — pricey. Every feature is priced below.

Spotted something wrong? Report a correction
The verdict

Smart+ S 1.5 Diesel MT → Pure+ S 1.5 Diesel MT

Pricey

You pay extra

₹95,000

₹9,56,990 → ₹10,51,990

Features are worth

₹51,060

7 gained

Equipment covers

53%

of what the variant costs extra

Pure+ S 1.5 Diesel MT costs ₹95,000 more than Smart+ S 1.5 Diesel MT and brings only ₹51,060 of equipment we can put a price on — about 53% of what you pay. Unless you specifically need something in the list below, Smart+ S 1.5 Diesel MT is the better buy.

We price the equipment that separates these two trims. The rest of the difference pays for things we don't itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the manufacturer's own margin. An upgrade that clears 100% is one where the equipment alone is worth what it costs.

*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Nov 2026

What the extra equipment is

Factory-only or fit it later

Only from the factory
₹10,120 · 2 features
Could be fitted later
₹40,940 · 5 features

Most of it — ₹40,940 of the ₹51,060 — is equipment we value against parts you can buy and fit afterwards, led by 10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen Infotainment and Rear Camera with Dynamic Guidelines. Our figures for those are mid-market accessory prices, not a quote, so it is worth pricing them from a fitter against the ₹95,000 this variant costs extra.

Of the equipment this variant adds, at our valuations. Which features count as fit-later is set per feature in the methodology.

Tata Nexon — manufacturer photograph
Photograph: Tata Motors. Shows the Tata Nexon, not either trim specifically — the table below is what separates them.
Where the money goes

Feature-by-feature valuation

8 of 77 features differ between these trims.

FeatureSmart+ S 1.5 Diesel MTPure+ S 1.5 Diesel MTValue
Safety & driver assistance
Rear Camera with Dynamic GuidelinesIntegrated rear parking camera with active steering trajectory lines.NoYes+₹7,820
Comfort & convenience
Rear AC VentsDedicated air-con vents for rear passengers.NoYes+₹6,440
Height-Adjustable Driver's SeatDriver's seat adjusts for height, not just reach.NoYes+₹3,680
Auto-Folding ORVMsWing mirrors fold in automatically when the car is locked.NoYes+₹5,520
Front Centre Armrest with StorageSliding centre armrest between the front seats, usually with a storage bin.NoYes+₹3,680
Infotainment & connectivity
10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen InfotainmentA wide 10.25-inch HD touchscreen, often with built-in navigation.Up from 7-Inch Touchscreen Infotainment — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value.NoYes+₹21,160
7-Inch Touchscreen InfotainmentEntry-size touchscreen with smartphone mirroring, usually by cable.Counted in 10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen Infotainment, which replaces it.YesNo—
Wireless Android AutoThe factory touchscreen runs Android Auto without a cable — built into the head unit, or through a wired-to-wireless adapter the manufacturer supplies as standard. Most cars that have it pair Apple CarPlay wirelessly too, but this entry asks only about Android Auto. Wired-only Android Auto does not count.NoYes+₹2,760
Net feature value7 gained₹51,060

Values are our own estimates of what each feature is worth on this segment of car, not manufacturer pricing. We only price equipment that differs between trims, so this column will not add up to the full price gap — the rest pays for materials, fit and finish, and margin. Every valuation and its reasoning is published here.

Your numbers

Think a figure is wrong? Change it.

Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.

Change the values
  • Rear Camera with Dynamic Guidelinesadded

    ours
    ₹
  • 10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen Infotainmentadded

    replaces 7-Inch Touchscreen Infotainment — the figure is the difference between the two

    ours
    ₹
  • Rear AC Ventsadded

    ours
    ₹
  • Height-Adjustable Driver's Seatadded

    ours
    ₹
  • Auto-Folding ORVMsadded

    ours
    ₹
  • Front Centre Armrest with Storageadded

    ours
    ₹
  • Wireless Android Autoadded

    ours
    ₹

On our figures

₹51,060 of equipment against ₹95,000 — 53% of the variant

Pricey

Your figures stay in this browser and in the link you copy — nothing is saved, and nobody else's page changes. Every other number on this page is ours, computed as set out on the methodology page.

Same upgrade, every engine and gearbox

Smart+ S to Pure+ S on all 3 powertrains

Tata Motors sells this upgrade on 3 powertrains. The price gap and what it buys are not always the same, so here is each one, worked out the same way as this page. It is cheapest on the CNG manual (₹43,000) and dearest on the Diesel manual (₹95,000).

PowertrainCosts moreCovers
Petrol manual₹85,00060%Fair upgrade
CNG manual₹43,000118%Worth it
Diesel manual (this page)₹95,00053%Pricey
What you actually pay

On-road price, side by side

Change your city in the header to recalculate both columns.

In Delhi, Pure+ S 1.5 Diesel MT costs ₹1,58,203 more on the road than Smart+ S 1.5 Diesel MT, against ₹95,000 ex-showroom. ₹52,683 of that is road tax, insurance and charges that rise with the price. The dearer variant crosses ₹10 lakh ex-showroom, so it also carries 1% TCS (₹10,520), which you can claim back against income tax. The verdict above is measured against the ex-showroom difference.

Drive-away cost

Smart+ S 1.5 Diesel MT

diesel · manual · Delhi

Ex-showroom price
₹9,56,990
RTO road taxDelhi slab for diesel, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
₹89,460
Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
₹47,850
Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
₹1,200
Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
₹1,900
On-road, Delhi₹10,97,400
Taking this to the showroom? Hold the dealer's quote against these lines.Send on WhatsAppWork out the EMI

Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.

Drive-away cost

Pure+ S 1.5 Diesel MT

diesel · manual · Delhi

Ex-showroom price
₹10,51,990
RTO road taxDelhi slab for diesel, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
₹1,37,393
Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
₹52,600
TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
₹10,520
Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
₹1,200
Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
₹1,900
On-road, Delhi₹12,55,603
Taking this to the showroom? Hold the dealer's quote against these lines.Send on WhatsAppWork out the EMI

Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.

Common questions

What is the price difference between the Tata Nexon Smart+ S 1.5 Diesel MT and Pure+ S 1.5 Diesel MT?
₹95,000 ex-showroom — Smart+ S 1.5 Diesel MT is ₹9,56,990 and Pure+ S 1.5 Diesel MT is ₹10,51,990.
Is the Tata Nexon Pure+ S 1.5 Diesel MT worth the extra money over the Smart+ S 1.5 Diesel MT?
Pure+ S 1.5 Diesel MT costs ₹95,000 more than Smart+ S 1.5 Diesel MT and brings only ₹51,060 of equipment we can put a price on — about 53% of what you pay. Unless you specifically need something in the list below, Smart+ S 1.5 Diesel MT is the better buy.
What do you actually get on the Pure+ S 1.5 Diesel MT that the Smart+ S 1.5 Diesel MT doesn't have?
7 features, led by 10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen Infotainment, Rear Camera with Dynamic Guidelines, Rear AC Vents. The full list with our rupee valuation for each is in the table above.