Volkswagen Virtus: Comfortline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT vs Topline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT
The Topline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT costs ₹4,45,000 more than the Comfortline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT. The equipment it adds covers 55% of that on our values — pricey. Every feature is priced below.
Spotted something wrong? Report a correctionComfortline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT → Topline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT
You pay extra
₹4,45,000
₹10,70,900 → ₹15,15,900
Features are worth
₹2,49,000
23 gained
Equipment covers
55%
of what the variant costs extra
Topline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT costs ₹4,45,000 more than Comfortline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT and brings only ₹2,49,000 of equipment we can put a price on — about 55% of what you pay. Unless you specifically need something in the list below, Comfortline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT is the better buy.
We price the equipment that separates these two trims. The rest of the difference pays for things we don't itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the manufacturer's own margin. An upgrade that clears 100% is one where the equipment alone is worth what it costs.
*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Oct 2026
Factory-only or fit it later
- Only from the factory
- ₹1,75,000 · 15 features
- Could be fitted later
- ₹74,000 · 8 features
Most of it — ₹1,75,000 of the ₹2,49,000 this variant adds — is equipment that only comes from the factory, led by Single-Pane Electric Sunroof and Front Ventilated Seats. If you want it, a dearer variant is the only way to get it.
Of the equipment this variant adds, at our valuations. Which features count as fit-later is set per feature in the methodology.
Feature-by-feature valuation
27 of 77 features differ between these trims.
| Feature | Comfortline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT | Topline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Safety & driver assistance | |||
| Day/Night Inside MirrorManually flipped anti-glare inside rear-view mirror. The tier below the auto-dimming mirror.Counted in Auto-Dimming Inside Mirror, which replaces it. | Yes | No | — |
| Automatic HeadlampsHeadlamps that switch on by themselves as light falls. | No | Yes | +₹6,000 |
| Rain-Sensing WipersWipers that start and change speed by themselves when rain hits the screen. | No | Yes | +₹6,000 |
| Auto-Dimming Inside MirrorInside mirror that darkens by itself against headlamp glare. The tier above the manual day/night mirror.Up from Day/Night Inside Mirror — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value. | No | Yes | +₹3,000 |
| Comfort & convenience | |||
| Single-Pane Electric SunroofPower-operated tilt and slide single glass sunroof. | No | Yes | +₹35,000 |
| Front Ventilated Seats3-stage cooling air circulation for front seats, vital for Indian summers. | No | Yes | +₹28,000 |
| Automatic Climate ControlSet a temperature and the car holds it, instead of manual fan and dial control. | No | Yes | +₹12,000 |
| Cruise ControlElectronic highway speed control for relaxed long-distance cruising. | No | Yes | +₹10,000 |
| Smart Keyless Entry & Push Button StartPassive proximity keyless unlocking and engine start/stop button.Up from Remote Central Locking — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value. | No | Yes | +₹7,000 |
| Rear AC VentsDedicated air-con vents for rear passengers. | No | Yes | +₹7,000 |
| 60:40 Split Rear SeatRear bench folds in two sections for mixed load and passengers. | No | Yes | +₹5,000 |
| Leatherette UpholsterySynthetic leather seat and trim finish in place of fabric. | No | Yes | +₹12,000 |
| Remote Central LockingCentral locking operated by a remote or flip key, rather than a key turned in the door.Counted in Smart Keyless Entry & Push Button Start, which replaces it. | Yes | No | — |
| Front Centre Armrest with StorageSliding centre armrest between the front seats, usually with a storage bin. | No | Yes | +₹4,000 |
| Rear Centre ArmrestFold-down armrest in the rear seat, usually with cupholders. | No | Yes | +₹4,000 |
| Cooled GloveboxGlovebox fed by the air-conditioning duct. | No | Yes | +₹3,000 |
| Powered Co-Driver SeatMotorised adjustment for the front passenger seat. | No | Yes | +₹18,000 |
| Powered Driver Seat (4- or 6-Way)Driver's seat with powered slide and recline (and, on a 6-way seat, height), but fewer than the eight powered adjustments of the level above. | No | Yes | +₹12,000 |
| Infotainment & connectivity | |||
| Wireless Phone ChargerA Qi wireless charging pad built into the console. | No | Yes | +₹7,000 |
| 7-Inch Touchscreen InfotainmentEntry-size touchscreen with smartphone mirroring, usually by cable.Counted in 9-Inch Touchscreen Infotainment, which replaces it. | Yes | No | — |
| 9-Inch Touchscreen InfotainmentMid-size touchscreen with smartphone mirroring, wired or wireless.Up from 7-Inch Touchscreen Infotainment — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value. | No | Yes | +₹15,000 |
| 7-Inch Digital Instrument ClusterA digital driver display of about 7 inches, on its own or set between analogue dials. The level below the 10.25-inch full digital cluster. | No | Yes | +₹10,000 |
| Connected Car TechnologyEmbedded SIM giving remote lock, climate start, location and alerts from a phone app. | No | Yes | +₹12,000 |
| Wireless Android AutoThe factory touchscreen runs Android Auto without a cable — built into the head unit, or through a wired-to-wireless adapter the manufacturer supplies as standard. Most cars that have it pair Apple CarPlay wirelessly too, but this entry asks only about Android Auto. Wired-only Android Auto does not count. | No | Yes | +₹3,000 |
| Exterior & wheels | |||
| 16-Inch Alloy WheelsFactory 16-inch alloy wheels in place of steel rims with covers.Up from Full Wheel Covers — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value. | No | Yes | +₹25,000 |
| Full Wheel CoversSteel wheels with full covers or a styled painted finish, rather than bare steel with centre caps. The tier below alloy wheels.Counted in 16-Inch Alloy Wheels, which replaces it. | Yes | No | — |
| Front Fog Lamps (Halogen)Halogen or bulb-type front fog lamps. The tier below LED fog lamps. | No | Yes | +₹5,000 |
| Net feature value | 23 gained | ₹2,49,000 | |
Values are our own estimates of what each feature is worth on this segment of car, not manufacturer pricing. We only price equipment that differs between trims, so this column will not add up to the full price gap — the rest pays for materials, fit and finish, and margin. Every valuation and its reasoning is published here.
Your numbersThink a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Change the values
Think a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Single-Pane Electric Sunroofadded
ours₹Front Ventilated Seatsadded
ours₹Automatic Climate Controladded
ours₹Cruise Controladded
ours₹Smart Keyless Entry & Push Button Startadded
replaces Remote Central Locking — the figure is the difference between the two
ours₹Wireless Phone Chargeradded
ours₹16-Inch Alloy Wheelsadded
replaces Full Wheel Covers — the figure is the difference between the two
ours₹Rear AC Ventsadded
ours₹60:40 Split Rear Seatadded
ours₹Leatherette Upholsteryadded
ours₹9-Inch Touchscreen Infotainmentadded
replaces 7-Inch Touchscreen Infotainment — the figure is the difference between the two
ours₹Front Centre Armrest with Storageadded
ours₹Front Fog Lamps (Halogen)added
ours₹Automatic Headlampsadded
ours₹Rain-Sensing Wipersadded
ours₹Rear Centre Armrestadded
ours₹7-Inch Digital Instrument Clusteradded
ours₹Connected Car Technologyadded
ours₹Cooled Gloveboxadded
ours₹Auto-Dimming Inside Mirroradded
replaces Day/Night Inside Mirror — the figure is the difference between the two
ours₹Powered Co-Driver Seatadded
ours₹Powered Driver Seat (4- or 6-Way)added
ours₹Wireless Android Autoadded
ours₹
On our figures
₹2,49,000 of equipment against ₹4,45,000 — 55% of the variant
Your figures stay in this browser and in the link you copy — nothing is saved, and nobody else's page changes. Every other number on this page is ours, computed as set out on the methodology page.
On-road price, side by side
Change your city in the header to recalculate both columns.
In Delhi, Topline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT costs ₹5,17,001 more on the road than Comfortline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT, against ₹4,45,000 ex-showroom. ₹67,551 of that is road tax, insurance and charges that rise with the price. TCS adds ₹4,450, which you can claim back against income tax. The verdict above is measured against the ex-showroom difference.
Comfortline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT
petrol · manual · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹10,70,900
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for petrol, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹1,13,018
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹53,545
- TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
- ₹10,709
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Topline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT
petrol · manual · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹15,15,900
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for petrol, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹1,58,319
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹75,795
- TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
- ₹15,159
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Common questions
- What is the price difference between the Volkswagen Virtus Comfortline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT and Topline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT?
- ₹4,45,000 ex-showroom — Comfortline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT is ₹10,70,900 and Topline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT is ₹15,15,900.
- Is the Volkswagen Virtus Topline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT worth the extra money over the Comfortline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT?
- Topline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT costs ₹4,45,000 more than Comfortline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT and brings only ₹2,49,000 of equipment we can put a price on — about 55% of what you pay. Unless you specifically need something in the list below, Comfortline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT is the better buy.
- What do you actually get on the Topline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT that the Comfortline 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT doesn't have?
- 23 features, led by Single-Pane Electric Sunroof, Front Ventilated Seats, 16-Inch Alloy Wheels. The full list with our rupee valuation for each is in the table above.