Hyundai Grand i10 Nios: which powertrain?
The Hyundai Grand i10 Nios is sold as 3 separate ranges. Pick a trim and this shows what each powertrain costs at that trim, and whether the gearbox brings any equipment with it.
Spotted something wrong? Report a correction
The 3 ranges
Petrol manual
7 trims · ₹5,59,700 to ₹7,57,100
- Engine
- 1.2L Kappa Petrol
- Power / torque
- 82 bhp / 114 Nm
- Claimed efficiency
- not published for this powertrain
Petrol AMT
6 trims · ₹7,21,400 to ₹8,09,000
- Engine
- 1.2L Kappa Petrol
- Power / torque
- 82 bhp / 114 Nm
- Claimed efficiency
- not published for this powertrain
CNG manual
2 trims · ₹7,32,700 to ₹7,82,700
- Engine
- 1.2L Bi-fuel Kappa Hy-CNG
- Power / torque
- 68 bhp / 95 Nm
- Claimed efficiency
- not published for this powertrain
*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Oct 2026
Across every car we track
- AMT vs CVT vs DCT vs Torque Converter: Price Gap in India — what the automatic costs over the manual, car by car.
- What a Factory CNG Kit Actually Costs — what the factory CNG kit costs over petrol.
- CNG Cars in India 2026: Every Model, Price and km/kg — every CNG car, with certified km/kg and the CNG automatics.
Trim by trim
Each block is one trim level. The cheapest powertrain at that trim is the baseline; every other is shown as what it costs over it.
- Trim
Hyundai Grand i10 Nios Magna
Powertrain Ex-showroom Vs cheapest Efficiency Equipment change Petrol manual82 bhp / 114 Nm ₹6,37,400 — not published Baseline CNG manual68 bhp / 95 Nm ₹7,32,700 +₹95,300 not published None — the difference is powertrain only - Trim
Hyundai Grand i10 Nios Corporate
Powertrain Ex-showroom Vs cheapest Efficiency Equipment change Petrol manual82 bhp / 114 Nm ₹6,60,400 — not published Baseline Petrol AMT82 bhp / 114 Nm ₹7,21,400 +₹61,000 not published +Electronic Stability Control (ESC)+Auto-Folding ORVMs(+₹17,850) - Trim
Hyundai Grand i10 Nios Sportz
Powertrain Ex-showroom Vs cheapest Efficiency Equipment change Petrol manual82 bhp / 114 Nm ₹6,92,900 — not published Baseline Petrol AMT82 bhp / 114 Nm ₹7,44,900 +₹52,000 not published None — the difference is powertrain only CNG manual68 bhp / 95 Nm ₹7,82,700 +₹89,800 not published −Automatic Climate Control−Cruise Control(−₹18,700) - Trim
Hyundai Grand i10 Nios Sportz Vibe
Powertrain Ex-showroom Vs cheapest Efficiency Equipment change Petrol manual82 bhp / 114 Nm ₹7,15,800 — not published Baseline Petrol AMT82 bhp / 114 Nm ₹7,67,800 +₹52,000 not published None — the difference is powertrain only - Trim
Hyundai Grand i10 Nios Sportz(O)
Powertrain Ex-showroom Vs cheapest Efficiency Equipment change Petrol manual82 bhp / 114 Nm ₹7,17,900 — not published Baseline Petrol AMT82 bhp / 114 Nm ₹7,71,900 +₹54,000 not published None — the difference is powertrain only - Trim
Hyundai Grand i10 Nios Asta
Powertrain Ex-showroom Vs cheapest Efficiency Equipment change Petrol manual82 bhp / 114 Nm ₹7,57,100 — not published Baseline Petrol AMT82 bhp / 114 Nm ₹8,09,000 +₹51,900 not published None — the difference is powertrain only
Hyundai Grand i10 Nios powertrains: common questions
- How many powertrains is the Hyundai Grand i10 Nios sold with?
- 3: Petrol manual, Petrol AMT, CNG manual. The cheapest way into the range is the Era 1.2 Petrol MT at ₹5,59,700 ex-showroom, and the dearest entry point is the Magna 1.2 CNG MT at ₹7,32,700.
- On the Hyundai Grand i10 Nios, does changing powertrain change the equipment?
- Not on the Magna, which is sold as both the Magna 1.2 Petrol MT and the Magna 1.2 CNG MT with identical equipment. The ₹95,300 between them buys the powertrain and nothing else.
- Does CarMaths say when the Hyundai Grand i10 Nios's CNG pays for itself?
- Not yet. That answer needs a CNG price we can stand behind in your city, and the CNG figures available to us fail their own consistency check — they swing by twelve rupees between two cities in one state, and in one city they read above petrol. This page gives the price gap and the certified efficiency and leaves the division to you, rather than printing a payback distance that would be wrong.
We do not tell you when CNG pays for itself
The useful answer is a distance — drive this far and the cheaper fuel has repaid the premium. For diesel against petrol we do work it out, in the panel above: it holds this state's pump prices, and where we have a certified efficiency for both sides of the same trim it gives you the premium, the yearly saving and the kilometres at which one repays the other. Change any figure to your own.
CNG is the one we withhold, and it is a sourcing problem rather than an arithmetic one: the CNG prices we could find do not survive their own consistency check — they swing by twelve rupees between two cities in one state, and in one city they read above petrol. A payback distance built on those would be a wrong answer rather than a missing one.
Where a row above reads “—”, the manufacturer publishes no certified efficiency for that powertrain and we store none rather than borrow another's. Type the figure you actually get and the arithmetic follows it.
Everything on this page is the same arithmetic used everywhere else on this site: equipment priced in rupees, against the price difference. What it cannot price is the powertrain itself — a gearbox, a fuel system, running cost, resale or refuelling convenience.
What this car's data leaves out
Every trim and powertrain Hyundai prices - 15 variants across three engine-and-gearbox combinations, including the Sportz Vibe and Sportz(O) Vibe editions, which have their own equipment. No dual-tone or paint versions are priced separately. No certified fuel-efficiency figure is stored, because the brochure publishes none.
Data notes — where these figures come from
Three ladders: 1.2 Kappa petrol manual, the same engine on Hyundai's AMT, and the factory bi-fuel Hy-CNG Duo, manual only. The variant set is Hyundai's own engine-and-trim plan from the brochure's matrix, and the price list returns exactly the same 15 rows. Sportz(O) Vibe is AMT only and Era has no automatic. VIBE EDITIONS ARE INCLUDED. Each has its own column in Hyundai's equipment matrix, which is the test the Thar Roxx Star Edition was included on, and each carries real equipment its namesake does not: black painted R15 alloys in place of the Sportz's styled steel wheels, a dashcam, and a leather-wrapped steering wheel, plus black interiors with red inserts. Because the Vibe and (O) lines run side by side, price order puts Sportz Vibe directly below Sportz(O), and that step reports the dashcam and leather-wrapped wheel as given up while the smart key and (petrol) automatic climate control are gained. That is the brochure's own columns, not a data fault - the same parallel-line case as the Thar Roxx Star Edition. CELL-LEVEL MARKS honoured. 'AMT only' on the Corporate: ESC, VSM and hill-start assist and electric folding mirrors reach the Corporate AMT and not the Corporate manual. 'PL only' - the brochure's own legend reads '^^ Applicable for PL only' beside 'Hy-CNG Duo only' rows, so PL is petrol - on the Sportz's cruise control, so the Sportz CNG does not get it. Air conditioning reads 'Manual^/Auto' on Sportz and Sportz Vibe with '^ Applicable for CNG only', so the Sportz CNG has manual air conditioning and the petrol Sportz automatic climate control. No cruise control is credited on the Sportz CNG; Hyundai's own document does not give it one. Deliberately under-credited. The reversing camera has static guidelines and our registry prices one with dynamic guidelines, the same call as the Aura. The Corporate's 6.75-inch touchscreen sits below our 7-inch rung, so under the nearest-tier-at-or-below rule it earns only the basic audio rung, the same as the Magna's 2-DIN audio - which is why Magna to Corporate manual reports no equipment we track: what it buys is that screen, projector headlamps and 15-inch styled steel wheels in place of 14-inch covered ones. The headlamps are halogen projectors, not LED, so neither LED headlamp rung is earned. The Era's 14-inch steel wheels are not described as covered and earn no wheel feature. The 3.5-inch MID is not a digital cluster. Footwell lighting is not the dashboard-and-door ambient lighting the registry prices. Steering is tilt only, so tilt-and-telescopic is not credited. The brochure has no row for front fog lamps, a front or rear centre armrest or a 60:40 split rear seat, so none is credited. Hyundai publishes no certified efficiency in this brochure, so none is stored.