Kia Syros EV variants explained
Every variant in the range, with the features you gain priced in rupees against what the variant costs extra.
Spotted something wrong? Report a correction
X-Line 51.4 kWh
Against the base HTK+ 51.4 kWh, it costs ₹3,00,000 more and adds 19 features we value at ₹2,92,100. That is the best return per rupee across the 4-trim 51.4 kWh · Electric range — which is not the same as saying the upgrade pays for itself.
*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Oct 2026
Which Kia Syros EV upgrade is worth the extra money?
Dearest variant at the top. Each box is the upgrade into the variant above it, and the percentage is how much of its extra price the added equipment covers. Tap one for the full breakdown.
51.4 kWh · Electric · 4 variants
- X-Line₹20.00 L
- HTX+₹19.50 L
- HTX₹18.00 L
- HTK+₹17.00 L
42 kWh · Electric · 3 variants
- HTX₹16.00 L
- HTK+₹15.00 L
- HTK₹13.50 L
42 kWh · Electric: variant by variant
3 trims, ₹13,49,900 to ₹15,99,900. Variant upgrades are compared within one powertrain only — see which powertrain to buy for the choice between them.
- Upgrade 1Pricey
HTK 42 kWh → HTK+ 42 kWh
- You pay extra
- ₹1,50,000
- Features worth
- ₹17,020
- Equipment covers
- 11% of it
What HTK+ 42 kWh adds
- Rear Camera with Dynamic Guidelines+₹7,820
- Cruise Control+₹9,200
HTK+ 42 kWh costs ₹1,50,000 more than HTK 42 kWh and brings only ₹17,020 of equipment we can put a price on — about 11% of what you pay. Unless you specifically need something in the list below, HTK 42 kWh is the better buy.
Detail - Upgrade 2Fair upgrade
HTK+ 42 kWh → HTX 42 kWh
- You pay extra
- ₹1,00,000
- Features worth
- ₹66,240
- Equipment covers
- 66% of it
What HTX 42 kWh adds
- Rear Defogger & Wiper/Washer+₹7,360
- Dual-Pane Panoramic Sunroof+₹50,600
- 60:40 Split Rear Seat+₹4,600
- Rear Centre Armrest+₹3,680
HTX 42 kWh costs ₹1,00,000 more than HTK+ 42 kWh and brings 4 features we value at ₹66,240, roughly 66% of the price difference. Reasonable if you specifically want what it adds; not a bargain.
Detail
51.4 kWh · Electric: variant by variant
4 trims, ₹16,99,900 to ₹19,99,900. Variant upgrades are compared within one powertrain only — see which powertrain to buy for the choice between them.
- Upgrade 1Fair upgrade
HTK+ 51.4 kWh → HTX 51.4 kWh
- You pay extra
- ₹1,00,000
- Features worth
- ₹77,280
- Equipment covers
- 77% of it
What HTX 51.4 kWh adds
- Rear Defogger & Wiper/Washer+₹7,360
- Dual-Pane Panoramic Sunroof+₹50,600
- 60:40 Split Rear Seat+₹4,600
- Rear Centre Armrest+₹3,680
- Connected Car Technology+₹11,040
HTX 51.4 kWh costs ₹1,00,000 more than HTK+ 51.4 kWh and brings 5 features we value at ₹77,280, roughly 77% of the price difference. Reasonable if you specifically want what it adds; not a bargain.
Detail - Upgrade 2Fair upgrade
HTX 51.4 kWh → HTX+ 51.4 kWh
- You pay extra
- ₹1,50,000
- Features worth
- ₹1,12,240
- Equipment covers
- 74% of it
What HTX+ 51.4 kWh adds
- Front Ventilated Seats+₹25,760
- Premium Branded Sound System+₹23,920
- Wireless Phone Charger+₹6,440
- Front Parking Sensors+₹5,520
- Leatherette Upholstery+₹11,040
- Leather-Wrapped Steering Wheel+₹3,680
- Auto-Dimming Inside Mirror — up from Day/Night Inside Mirror+₹2,760
- Rear Ventilated Seats+₹13,800
- Powered Driver Seat (4- or 6-Way)+₹11,040
- Integrated Dashcam+₹8,280
HTX+ 51.4 kWh costs ₹1,50,000 more than HTX 51.4 kWh and brings 10 features we value at ₹1,12,240, roughly 74% of the price difference. Reasonable if you specifically want what it adds; not a bargain.
Detail - Upgrade 3Worth it
HTX+ 51.4 kWh → X-Line 51.4 kWh
- You pay extra
- ₹50,000
- Features worth
- ₹1,02,580
- Equipment covers
- 205% of it
What X-Line 51.4 kWh adds
- Surround View Camera+₹23,000
- Level 2 ADAS Suite+₹69,000
- Ambient Cabin Lighting+₹6,440
- Digital Key+₹7,360
- Blind Spot Monitor+₹12,880
What X-Line 51.4 kWh drops
- Rear Camera with Dynamic Guidelines−₹7,820
- Integrated Dashcam−₹8,280
X-Line 51.4 kWh costs ₹50,000 more than HTX+ 51.4 kWh and brings 5 features we value at ₹1,02,580 — 205% of what you pay, so the equipment alone covers the price rise. If you want any of them, this is the trim to buy.
Detail
Common questions
- Which Kia Syros EV variant gives you the most equipment for the money?
- The X-Line 51.4 kWh. It costs ₹3,00,000 more than the base HTK+ 51.4 kWh, and adds 19 features we value at ₹2,92,100 — the most equipment per rupee of any upgrade on this car — which is a measurement, not a recommendation.
- How many variants does the Kia Syros EV have?
- 7 across 2 powertrains (42 kWh · Electric, 51.4 kWh · Electric), from ₹13,49,900 to ₹19,99,900 ex-showroom.
- Is it better to buy a lower trim and add accessories afterwards?
- It depends on what you're after. Cosmetic items — alloy wheels, seat covers, infotainment screens — can usually be fitted afterwards. Safety and structural equipment such as additional airbags, ESC, ADAS and a factory sunroof generally cannot be retrofitted, so if you want those they have to come from the factory.