Kia · sub compact suv

Kia Syros EV

The upgrade our valuation covers best is HTX+ → X-Line on the 51.4 kWh electric: ₹50,000 buys ₹1,02,580 of equipment — 205% of the price rise, so the kit alone covers what it costs.

Kia's electric sub-four-metre SUV, with a 42 kWh or a 51.4 kWh Extended Range battery.

Kia Syros EV — manufacturer photograph
Photograph: Kia. Equipment shown varies by variant — the table below is what each trim actually gets.
Ex-showroom price

₹13.50 L – ₹20.00 L

Variants

7

Which variant to buy?

*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Oct 2026

All 7 variants across 2 powertrains, priced from 42 kwh · electric upwards. Covers all seven variants across both batteries, the X-Line included — it is the only Syros EV with ADAS.

How we checked these figures

Spotted something wrong? Report a correction

Also sold with an engine: the Syros, which has its own variants and prices. We list the two separately because a battery and an engine cannot be compared as equipment. Syros EV prices here do not include a home charger, which Kia sells separately.

At a glance

Kia Syros EV price, engines and specs

Body
SUV · Sub-4m SUV
Seats
5
Variants
7 · 2 powertrains
EMI from
₹23,771/month

EMI on the HTK at ₹14,39,824 on the road in Delhi, 20% down, 8.75% for 5 years. Your bank’s rate will differ — work out your own.

Ex-showroom₹13.50 L – ₹20.00 L
On the road₹14.36 L – ₹23.47 L

On the road depends on the variant and your state’s road tax.

Powertrains

  • 42 kWh · Electric

    42 kWh, PMSM · 3 variants

    ₹13.50 L – ₹16.00 L

    Output
    133 bhp / 255 Nm
    Certified
    443 km per charge (MIDC P1+P2)
  • 51.4 kWh · Electric

    51.4 kWh, PMSM · 4 variants

    ₹17.00 L – ₹20.00 L

    Output
    169 bhp / 255 Nm
    Certified
    526 km per charge (MIDC P1+P2)

Output and efficiency are the manufacturer’s certified figures; where none is published we say so rather than borrow another powertrain’s.

Size and capacity

Length × width × height
3,995 × 1,805 × 1,670 mm (under 4 m)
Wheelbase
2,550 mm
Tyres
215/60 R16, 215/55 R17
Warranty
3 years / unlimited km (extendable up to 5 years); 3 years / 1,00,000 km for commercial usage

The manufacturer’s own figures. Where it publishes none, the figure is left out rather than filled in.

Safety

No Bharat NCAP or Global NCAP rating for the Syros EV as sold now — the published results are for an earlier version or an older test protocol.

Every crash-test result we hold, cheapest car first

Syros EV colours (9)

  • Ivory Silver Matte
  • Frost Blue
  • Gravity Grey
  • Pewter Olive
  • Magma Red
  • Ivory Silver Gloss
  • Aurora Black Pearl
  • Glacier White Pearl
  • Xclusive Matte Graphite (X-Line)

As Kia lists them. Not every colour is offered on every variant. Swatches are approximate — see the colour in the brochure or at a dealer.

Official Syros EV brochurePDF from Kia’s own website

No manufacturer price change recorded since we began tracking the Syros EV.

Against its rivals

How the Kia Syros EV compares with its segment

Ranked among the 4 electric cars we track in the Sub-4m SUV segment (electric cars are ranked only against electric cars). Prices are ex-showroom, Delhi; dimensions are each maker's own. Measurable facts only, not a verdict on the car.

Leads on

  • Highest power output among the 4 cars in its segment: 169 bhp (next: Mahindra XUV 3XO EV, 148 bhp).
Which variant to buy

Where the money buys the most equipment, and where it buys the least

One variant on the Kia Syros EV is covered outright by the kit it adds. Another is mostly paying for something else. Both are computed from the same feature valuations, not chosen by hand.

This is not a recommendation of a trim — it is the variant whose price rise our tracked equipment best explains, and the one it explains worst. A feature you will never use is worth nothing to you, whatever we value it at. Every upgrade, in order.

Equipment

What every Syros EV gets, and where each feature starts

Standard on all 7 variants (22 features we track):

Not on every variant — the cheapest Syros EV that has each, most valuable first (our valuation on this car’s segment scale):

FeatureCheapest with itWorth
Level 2 ADAS SuiteX-Line 51.4 kWh₹19,99,900₹69,000
Dual-Pane Panoramic SunroofHTX 42 kWh₹15,99,900₹50,600
17-Inch Alloy WheelsHTK+ 51.4 kWh₹16,99,900₹34,960
Front Ventilated SeatsHTX+ 51.4 kWh₹19,49,900₹25,760
16-Inch Alloy WheelsHTK 42 kWh₹13,49,900₹25,760
Premium Branded Sound SystemHTX+ 51.4 kWh₹19,49,900₹23,920
Surround View CameraX-Line 51.4 kWh₹19,99,900₹23,000
Rear Ventilated SeatsHTX+ 51.4 kWh₹19,49,900₹13,800
Blind Spot MonitorX-Line 51.4 kWh₹19,99,900₹12,880
Leatherette UpholsteryHTX+ 51.4 kWh₹19,49,900₹11,040
Connected Car TechnologyHTX 51.4 kWh₹17,99,900₹11,040
Powered Driver Seat (4- or 6-Way)HTX+ 51.4 kWh₹19,49,900₹11,040

“Cheapest with it” can sit on a different engine or gearbox from the one you want — the variants explained page walks each powertrain trim by trim.

Photos

Photographs: Kia. Equipment shown varies by variant.

History and updates

Kia Syros EV: launch, updates and what is next

The Syros EV on sale now is the first generation, launched in India in Jul 2026, with no facelift since.

  1. Jul 2026 · Launch

    Kia Syros EV launched in India (first generation)

Variant by variant

Is each Kia Syros EV upgrade worth it?

Every verdict is computed from the feature difference, not written by hand.

Full price list

All 7 Kia Syros EV variants

VariantEx-showroomCompare
42 kWh · Electric · 3 trims
HTK 42 kWh₹13,49,900vs HTK+
HTK+ 42 kWh₹14,99,900vs HTK
HTX 42 kWh₹15,99,900vs HTK+
51.4 kWh · Electric · 4 trims
HTK+ 51.4 kWh₹16,99,900vs HTX
HTX 51.4 kWh₹17,99,900vs HTK+
HTX+ 51.4 kWh₹19,49,900vs HTX
X-Line 51.4 kWh₹19,99,900vs HTX+

*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Oct 2026

What you actually pay

Kia Syros EV on-road price

Starts on the HTK; pick any of the 7 variants in the card. The figures follow the city in the header. Every variant in one table, with its range across the states, is on the Kia Syros EV on-road price page.

Drive-away cost

HTK 42 kWh

electric · Delhi

Ex-showroom price
₹13,49,900
RTO road taxDelhi slab for electric, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
₹6,430
Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
₹67,495
TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
₹13,499
Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
₹600
Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
₹1,900
On-road, Delhi₹14,39,824
Taking this to the showroom? Hold the dealer's quote against these lines.Send on WhatsAppWork out the EMI

Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.

Against its rivals

Kia Syros EV compared at the same price

Every comparison

All 6 Kia Syros EV variant comparisons

Grouped by powertrain, because a trim only compares against another on the same fuel and gearbox. Trim names are shortened here — each page names both in full.

42 kWh · Electric

Kia Syros EV on-road price by state

See all 36 states on one page →

Kia Syros EV: questions buyers ask

Which Kia Syros EV variant is the best value?

HTX+ 51.4 kWh to X-Line 51.4 kWh costs ₹50,000, and the equipment it adds is worth ₹1,02,580 — 205% of the price rise. That is the variant upgrade where equipment explains the most of what you pay. The kit alone covers what the variant costs extra. The figure is computed from the feature difference, not chosen.

Which Kia Syros EV variant gives back the least?

HTK 42 kWh to HTK+ 42 kWh costs ₹1,50,000, and the equipment it adds is worth ₹17,020 — 11% of the price rise. The rest of that money goes on things we do not itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the manufacturer's own margin.

How many variants does the Kia Syros EV have?

7, across 2 powertrains, from ₹13,49,900 to ₹19,99,900 ex-showroom. Covers all seven variants across both batteries, the X-Line included — it is the only Syros EV with ADAS.

What is the EMI on the Kia Syros EV?

About ₹23,771 a month for the cheapest variant, HTK 42 kWh: ₹14,39,824 on the road in Delhi, 20% down, and a loan of ₹11,51,859 at 8.75% a year for 5 years. A different rate, tenure or down payment changes it — the EMI calculator works it out for your own figures.

What are the Kia Syros EV's dimensions, boot space and ground clearance?

It is 3,995 mm long, 1,805 mm wide and 1,670 mm tall, on a 2,550 mm wheelbase. We hold no ground clearance figure from Kia's own documents. These are Kia's own figures.

When was the Kia Syros EV launched?

The Kia Syros EV on sale now, the first generation, was launched in India in Jul 2026. It has not been facelifted since.

Is a new Kia Syros EV or a facelift coming?

Kia has announced nothing, and we found no credible reports of one as of 1 Nov 2026.

What colours does the Kia Syros EV come in?

Kia lists 9 colours: Ivory Silver Matte, Frost Blue, Gravity Grey, Pewter Olive, Magma Red, Ivory Silver Gloss, Aurora Black Pearl, Glacier White Pearl, Xclusive Matte Graphite (X-Line). Not every colour is offered on every variant.

What is the Kia Syros EV's safety rating?

There is no Bharat NCAP or Global NCAP rating for the Kia Syros EV as it is sold now. The published results are for an earlier version or an older test protocol.

What is the on-road price of the Kia Syros EV?

The cheapest variant, HTK 42 kWh, comes to about ₹14,39,824 on road in Delhi — ₹13,49,900 ex-showroom plus road tax, insurance, registration and TCS where it applies. Road tax is set by the state, so the total moves by a lakh or more between them.

How we checked these figures

Data notes — where these figures come from

Built 11 Oct 2026 from Kia's July 2026 brochure, a persona walk. Printed: HTK+ ER 'In Addition to HTK+', HTX ER over HTX, HTX+ ER over HTX ER, X-Line ER over HTX+ ER. NOT printed, and read from row order and content: HTK+ over HTK and HTX over HTK+ in the 42 kWh table. X-LINE IS MODELLED, unlike the Clavis X-Line: it carries its own brochure row and compare column and real kit — the whole ADAS Level 2 suite with Smart Cruise Control and Stop & Go, the 360 camera and blind-view monitor, a digital key, side parking sensors, 64-colour ambient lighting and internal V2L — and loses the HTX+ ER's dashcam ('Only in HTX+ ER'). RANGE: 443 km (42 kWh) and 526 km (51.4 kWh) 'as per MIDC Part 1 + Part 2 Cycle'. MOTOR: 99 / 126 kW, one 255 Nm figure for both. CHARGER: a 3.3 kW portable cable only; Kia: 'Charger is not a part of the standard fitment'. Wireless Android Auto is stated on every trim. KIA'S COMPARE PAGE contradicts the brochure four times and the brochure is taken: V2L on HTX+ ER (brochure: X-Line only), drive modes and the plain rear camera and cruise dropped on X-Line (read as replaced by the 360 camera and smart cruise; both are kept credited), and rear adjustable headrests on HTK+ ER. MAPPING: the 5-inch climate touchscreen earns the dedicated climate panel; 'Rear Ventilated Seats (Seat only)' earns rear ventilated seats; Harman Kardon 8 speakers earns premium sound. NOT CREDITED: 'Glossy Black Garnish Type Roof Rails', a styling garnish; driver's seat height adjustment, not stated; the HTK+'s semi-leatherette seats. Regen paddles are not credited as paddle shifters. REVERSING CAMERA (re-read 29 Oct 2026): Kia lists the X-Line with the 360 camera only, not the 'Rear View Camera with Dynamic Assistance', so the X-Line is not credited the camera entry.