Tata Sierra: Accomplished 1.5 Diesel AT vs Accomplished+ 1.5 Diesel AT
The Accomplished+ 1.5 Diesel AT costs ₹1,30,000 more than the Accomplished 1.5 Diesel AT. The equipment it adds covers 10% of that on our values — pricey. Every feature is priced below.
Spotted something wrong? Report a correctionAccomplished 1.5 Diesel AT → Accomplished+ 1.5 Diesel AT
You pay extra
₹1,30,000
₹19,99,000 → ₹21,29,000
Features are worth
₹14,000
1 gained
Equipment covers
10%
of what the variant costs extra
Accomplished+ 1.5 Diesel AT costs ₹1,30,000 more than Accomplished 1.5 Diesel AT and brings only ₹14,000 of equipment we can put a price on — about 10% of what you pay. Unless you specifically need something in the list below, Accomplished 1.5 Diesel AT is the better buy.
We price the equipment that separates these two trims. The rest of the difference pays for things we don't itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the manufacturer's own margin. An upgrade that clears 100% is one where the equipment alone is worth what it costs.
*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Nov 2026
Factory-only or fit it later
- Only from the factory
- ₹14,000 · 1 feature
- Could be fitted later
- ₹0 · 0 features
Most of it — ₹14,000 of the ₹14,000 this variant adds — is equipment that only comes from the factory, led by Blind Spot Monitor. If you want it, a dearer variant is the only way to get it.
Of the equipment this variant adds, at our valuations. Which features count as fit-later is set per feature in the methodology.

Feature-by-feature valuation
1 of 77 features differ between these trims.
| Feature | Accomplished 1.5 Diesel AT | Accomplished+ 1.5 Diesel AT | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Safety & driver assistance | |||
| Blind Spot MonitorWarns of a vehicle alongside, or shows a camera view of the lane you are pulling into. | No | Yes | +₹14,000 |
| Net feature value | 1 gained | ₹14,000 | |
Values are our own estimates of what each feature is worth on this segment of car, not manufacturer pricing. We only price equipment that differs between trims, so this column will not add up to the full price gap — the rest pays for materials, fit and finish, and margin. Every valuation and its reasoning is published here.
Your numbersThink a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Change the values
Think a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Blind Spot Monitoradded
ours₹
On our figures
₹14,000 of equipment against ₹1,30,000 — 10% of the variant
Your figures stay in this browser and in the link you copy — nothing is saved, and nobody else's page changes. Every other number on this page is ours, computed as set out on the methodology page.
Accomplished to Accomplished+ on all 3 powertrains
Tata Motors sells this upgrade on 3 powertrains. The price gap and what it buys are not always the same, so here is each one, worked out the same way as this page. It is cheapest on the 1.5 · Petrol automatic (₹1,00,000) and dearest on the Diesel automatic (₹1,30,000).
| Powertrain | Costs more | Equipment worth | Covers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Diesel manual | ₹1,30,000 | ₹14,000 | 10%Pricey |
| 1.5 · Petrol automatic | ₹1,00,000 | ₹14,000 | 14%Pricey |
| Diesel automatic (this page) | ₹1,30,000 | ₹14,000 | 10%Pricey |
On-road price, side by side
Change your city in the header to recalculate both columns.
In Delhi, Accomplished+ 1.5 Diesel AT costs ₹1,54,284 more on the road than Accomplished 1.5 Diesel AT, against ₹1,30,000 ex-showroom. ₹22,984 of that is road tax, insurance and charges that rise with the price. TCS adds ₹1,300, which you can claim back against income tax. The verdict above is measured against the ex-showroom difference.
Accomplished 1.5 Diesel AT
diesel · automatic · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹19,99,000
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for diesel, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹2,57,473
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹99,950
- TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
- ₹19,990
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Accomplished+ 1.5 Diesel AT
diesel · automatic · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹21,29,000
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for diesel, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹2,73,957
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹1,06,450
- TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
- ₹21,290
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Common questions
- What is the price difference between the Tata Sierra Accomplished 1.5 Diesel AT and Accomplished+ 1.5 Diesel AT?
- ₹1,30,000 ex-showroom — Accomplished 1.5 Diesel AT is ₹19,99,000 and Accomplished+ 1.5 Diesel AT is ₹21,29,000.
- Is the Tata Sierra Accomplished+ 1.5 Diesel AT worth the extra money over the Accomplished 1.5 Diesel AT?
- Accomplished+ 1.5 Diesel AT costs ₹1,30,000 more than Accomplished 1.5 Diesel AT and brings only ₹14,000 of equipment we can put a price on — about 10% of what you pay. Unless you specifically need something in the list below, Accomplished 1.5 Diesel AT is the better buy.
- What do you actually get on the Accomplished+ 1.5 Diesel AT that the Accomplished 1.5 Diesel AT doesn't have?
- 1 feature, led by Blind Spot Monitor. The full list with our rupee valuation for each is in the table above.