Tata Sierra: Pure 1.5 Diesel MT vs Adventure+ 1.5 Diesel MT
The Adventure+ 1.5 Diesel MT costs ₹2,75,000 more than the Pure 1.5 Diesel MT. The equipment it adds covers 70% of that on our values — a fair upgrade. Every feature is priced below.
Spotted something wrong? Report a correctionPure 1.5 Diesel MT → Adventure+ 1.5 Diesel MT
You pay extra
₹2,75,000
₹14,59,000 → ₹17,34,000
Features are worth
₹1,93,000
11 gained
Equipment covers
70%
of what the variant costs extra
Adventure+ 1.5 Diesel MT costs ₹2,75,000 more than Pure 1.5 Diesel MT and brings 11 features we value at ₹1,93,000, roughly 70% of the price difference. Reasonable if you specifically want what it adds; not a bargain.
We price the equipment that separates these two trims. The rest of the difference pays for things we don't itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the manufacturer's own margin. An upgrade that clears 100% is one where the equipment alone is worth what it costs.
*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Nov 2026
Factory-only or fit it later
- Only from the factory
- ₹1,44,000 · 9 features
- Could be fitted later
- ₹49,000 · 2 features
Most of it — ₹1,44,000 of the ₹1,93,000 this variant adds — is equipment that only comes from the factory, led by Dual-Pane Panoramic Sunroof and Surround View Camera. If you want it, a dearer variant is the only way to get it.
Of the equipment this variant adds, at our valuations. Which features count as fit-later is set per feature in the methodology.

Feature-by-feature valuation
14 of 77 features differ between these trims.
| Feature | Pure 1.5 Diesel MT | Adventure+ 1.5 Diesel MT | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Safety & driver assistance | |||
| Surround View CameraCameras around the car stitched into a bird's-eye view on the screen. A 540-degree system, which adds a view of the ground under the car, earns the same credit. | No | Yes | +₹25,000 |
| Rear DefoggerHeated rear screen, without the rear wiper and washer. The tier below defogger-and-wiper. | No | Yes | +₹5,000 |
| Automatic HeadlampsHeadlamps that switch on by themselves as light falls. | No | Yes | +₹6,000 |
| Rain-Sensing WipersWipers that start and change speed by themselves when rain hits the screen. | No | Yes | +₹6,000 |
| Comfort & convenience | |||
| Dual-Pane Panoramic SunroofFull-length dual-pane panoramic glass roof whose front panel opens. | No | Yes | +₹55,000 |
| Automatic Climate ControlSet a temperature and the car holds it, instead of manual fan and dial control. | No | Yes | +₹12,000 |
| Leather-Wrapped Steering WheelLeather or leatherette covering on the steering wheel, and usually the gear lever too, rather than plastic. A wrapped gear knob on its own does not count. | No | Yes | +₹4,000 |
| Infotainment & connectivity | |||
| 10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen InfotainmentA wide 10.25-inch HD touchscreen, often with built-in navigation.Counted in 12.3-Inch Touchscreen Infotainment, which replaces it. | Yes | No | — |
| 10.25-Inch Full Digital Instrument ClusterConfigurable digital color cockpit with driving modes and navigation display. | No | Yes | +₹20,000 |
| 12.3-Inch Touchscreen InfotainmentThe largest touchscreen size we track: 12.3 inches, and larger screens counted at this level.Up from 10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen Infotainment — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value. | No | Yes | +₹7,000 |
| Exterior & wheels | |||
| 18-Inch Alloy WheelsFactory 18-inch alloy wheels; larger wheels are credited at this level too.Up from Full Wheel Covers — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value. | No | Yes | +₹45,000 |
| Full Wheel CoversSteel wheels with full covers or a styled painted finish, rather than bare steel with centre caps. The tier below alloy wheels.Counted in 18-Inch Alloy Wheels, which replaces it. | Yes | No | — |
| Powertrain & drive modes | |||
| Multi Drive & Traction ModesSelectable drive modes plus terrain modes for surfaces such as sand, mud, snow or wet roads. The mode names vary by car.Up from Multiple Drive Modes — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value. | No | Yes | +₹8,000 |
| Multiple Drive ModesSelectable drive modes such as Eco, City and Sport, without terrain traction modes. The tier below drive and traction modes.Counted in Multi Drive & Traction Modes, which replaces it. | Yes | No | — |
| Net feature value | 11 gained | ₹1,93,000 | |
Values are our own estimates of what each feature is worth on this segment of car, not manufacturer pricing. We only price equipment that differs between trims, so this column will not add up to the full price gap — the rest pays for materials, fit and finish, and margin. Every valuation and its reasoning is published here.
Your numbersThink a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Change the values
Think a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Surround View Cameraadded
ours₹Dual-Pane Panoramic Sunroofadded
ours₹Automatic Climate Controladded
ours₹10.25-Inch Full Digital Instrument Clusteradded
ours₹18-Inch Alloy Wheelsadded
replaces Full Wheel Covers — the figure is the difference between the two
ours₹Multi Drive & Traction Modesadded
replaces Multiple Drive Modes — the figure is the difference between the two
ours₹12.3-Inch Touchscreen Infotainmentadded
replaces 10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen Infotainment — the figure is the difference between the two
ours₹Rear Defoggeradded
ours₹Automatic Headlampsadded
ours₹Rain-Sensing Wipersadded
ours₹Leather-Wrapped Steering Wheeladded
ours₹
On our figures
₹1,93,000 of equipment against ₹2,75,000 — 70% of the variant
Your figures stay in this browser and in the link you copy — nothing is saved, and nobody else's page changes. Every other number on this page is ours, computed as set out on the methodology page.
Pure to Adventure+ on all 4 powertrains
Tata Motors sells this upgrade on 4 powertrains. The price gap and what it buys are not always the same, so here is each one, worked out the same way as this page. It is cheapest on the Diesel automatic (₹2,65,000) and dearest on the Petrol manual (₹3,00,000).
| Powertrain | Costs more | Equipment worth | Covers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol manual | ₹3,00,000 | ₹1,75,000 | 58%Pricey |
| 1.5 · Petrol DCA | ₹2,95,000 | ₹1,75,000 | 59%Pricey |
| Diesel manual (this page) | ₹2,75,000 | ₹1,93,000 | 70%Fair upgrade |
| Diesel automatic | ₹2,65,000 | ₹1,93,000 | 72%Fair upgrade |
On-road price, side by side
Change your city in the header to recalculate both columns.
In Delhi, Adventure+ 1.5 Diesel MT costs ₹3,26,370 more on the road than Pure 1.5 Diesel MT, against ₹2,75,000 ex-showroom. ₹48,620 of that is road tax, insurance and charges that rise with the price. TCS adds ₹2,750, which you can claim back against income tax. The verdict above is measured against the ex-showroom difference.
Pure 1.5 Diesel MT
diesel · manual · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹14,59,000
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for diesel, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹1,89,001
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹72,950
- TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
- ₹14,590
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Adventure+ 1.5 Diesel MT
diesel · manual · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹17,34,000
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for diesel, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹2,23,871
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹86,700
- TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
- ₹17,340
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Common questions
- What is the price difference between the Tata Sierra Pure 1.5 Diesel MT and Adventure+ 1.5 Diesel MT?
- ₹2,75,000 ex-showroom — Pure 1.5 Diesel MT is ₹14,59,000 and Adventure+ 1.5 Diesel MT is ₹17,34,000.
- Is the Tata Sierra Adventure+ 1.5 Diesel MT worth the extra money over the Pure 1.5 Diesel MT?
- Adventure+ 1.5 Diesel MT costs ₹2,75,000 more than Pure 1.5 Diesel MT and brings 11 features we value at ₹1,93,000, roughly 70% of the price difference. Reasonable if you specifically want what it adds; not a bargain.
- What do you actually get on the Adventure+ 1.5 Diesel MT that the Pure 1.5 Diesel MT doesn't have?
- 11 features, led by Dual-Pane Panoramic Sunroof, 18-Inch Alloy Wheels, Surround View Camera. The full list with our rupee valuation for each is in the table above.