Tata Sierra: Pure 1.5 Petrol MT vs Adventure+ 1.5 Petrol MT

The Adventure+ 1.5 Petrol MT costs ₹3,00,000 more than the Pure 1.5 Petrol MT. The equipment it adds covers 58% of that on our values — pricey. Every feature is priced below.

Spotted something wrong? Report a correction
The verdict

Pure 1.5 Petrol MT → Adventure+ 1.5 Petrol MT

Pricey

You pay extra

₹3,00,000

₹13,14,000 → ₹16,14,000

Features are worth

₹1,75,000

10 gained

Equipment covers

58%

of what the variant costs extra

Adventure+ 1.5 Petrol MT costs ₹3,00,000 more than Pure 1.5 Petrol MT and brings only ₹1,75,000 of equipment we can put a price on — about 58% of what you pay. Unless you specifically need something in the list below, Pure 1.5 Petrol MT is the better buy.

We price the equipment that separates these two trims. The rest of the difference pays for things we don't itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the manufacturer's own margin. An upgrade that clears 100% is one where the equipment alone is worth what it costs.

*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Nov 2026

What the extra equipment is

Factory-only or fit it later

Only from the factory
₹1,36,000 · 8 features
Could be fitted later
₹39,000 · 2 features

Most of it — ₹1,36,000 of the ₹1,75,000 this variant adds — is equipment that only comes from the factory, led by Dual-Pane Panoramic Sunroof and Surround View Camera. If you want it, a dearer variant is the only way to get it.

Of the equipment this variant adds, at our valuations. Which features count as fit-later is set per feature in the methodology.

Tata Sierra — manufacturer photograph
Photograph: Tata Motors. Shows the Tata Sierra, not either trim specifically — the table below is what separates them.
Where the money goes

Feature-by-feature valuation

12 of 77 features differ between these trims.

FeaturePure 1.5 Petrol MTAdventure+ 1.5 Petrol MTValue
Safety & driver assistance
Surround View CameraCameras around the car stitched into a bird's-eye view on the screen. A 540-degree system, which adds a view of the ground under the car, earns the same credit.NoYes+₹25,000
Rear DefoggerHeated rear screen, without the rear wiper and washer. The tier below defogger-and-wiper.NoYes+₹5,000
Automatic HeadlampsHeadlamps that switch on by themselves as light falls.NoYes+₹6,000
Rain-Sensing WipersWipers that start and change speed by themselves when rain hits the screen.NoYes+₹6,000
Comfort & convenience
Dual-Pane Panoramic SunroofFull-length dual-pane panoramic glass roof whose front panel opens.NoYes+₹55,000
Automatic Climate ControlSet a temperature and the car holds it, instead of manual fan and dial control.NoYes+₹12,000
Leather-Wrapped Steering WheelLeather or leatherette covering on the steering wheel, and usually the gear lever too, rather than plastic. A wrapped gear knob on its own does not count.NoYes+₹4,000
Infotainment & connectivity
10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen InfotainmentA wide 10.25-inch HD touchscreen, often with built-in navigation.Counted in 12.3-Inch Touchscreen Infotainment, which replaces it.YesNo—
10.25-Inch Full Digital Instrument ClusterConfigurable digital color cockpit with driving modes and navigation display.NoYes+₹20,000
12.3-Inch Touchscreen InfotainmentThe largest touchscreen size we track: 12.3 inches, and larger screens counted at this level.Up from 10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen Infotainment — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value.NoYes+₹7,000
Exterior & wheels
17-Inch Alloy WheelsFactory 17-inch alloy wheels. The level above 16-inch alloys.Up from Full Wheel Covers — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value.NoYes+₹35,000
Full Wheel CoversSteel wheels with full covers or a styled painted finish, rather than bare steel with centre caps. The tier below alloy wheels.Counted in 17-Inch Alloy Wheels, which replaces it.YesNo—
Net feature value10 gained₹1,75,000

Values are our own estimates of what each feature is worth on this segment of car, not manufacturer pricing. We only price equipment that differs between trims, so this column will not add up to the full price gap — the rest pays for materials, fit and finish, and margin. Every valuation and its reasoning is published here.

Your numbers

Think a figure is wrong? Change it.

Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.

Change the values
Never use it?
  • Surround View Cameraadded

    ours
    ₹
  • Dual-Pane Panoramic Sunroofadded

    ours
    ₹
  • Automatic Climate Controladded

    ours
    ₹
  • 10.25-Inch Full Digital Instrument Clusteradded

    ours
    ₹
  • 17-Inch Alloy Wheelsadded

    replaces Full Wheel Covers — the figure is the difference between the two

    ours
    ₹
  • 12.3-Inch Touchscreen Infotainmentadded

    replaces 10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen Infotainment — the figure is the difference between the two

    ours
    ₹
  • Rear Defoggeradded

    ours
    ₹
  • Automatic Headlampsadded

    ours
    ₹
  • Rain-Sensing Wipersadded

    ours
    ₹
  • Leather-Wrapped Steering Wheeladded

    ours
    ₹

On our figures

₹1,75,000 of equipment against ₹3,00,000 — 58% of the variant

Pricey

Your figures stay in this browser and in the link you copy — nothing is saved, and nobody else's page changes. Every other number on this page is ours, computed as set out on the methodology page.

Same upgrade, every engine and gearbox

Pure to Adventure+ on all 4 powertrains

Tata Motors sells this upgrade on 4 powertrains. The price gap and what it buys are not always the same, so here is each one, worked out the same way as this page. It is cheapest on the Diesel automatic (₹2,65,000) and dearest on the Petrol manual (₹3,00,000).

PowertrainCosts moreCovers
Petrol manual (this page)₹3,00,00058%Pricey
1.5 · Petrol DCA₹2,95,00059%Pricey
Diesel manual₹2,75,00070%Fair upgrade
Diesel automatic₹2,65,00072%Fair upgrade
What you actually pay

On-road price, side by side

Change your city in the header to recalculate both columns.

In Delhi, Adventure+ 1.5 Petrol MT costs ₹3,48,540 more on the road than Pure 1.5 Petrol MT, against ₹3,00,000 ex-showroom. ₹45,540 of that is road tax, insurance and charges that rise with the price. TCS adds ₹3,000, which you can claim back against income tax. The verdict above is measured against the ex-showroom difference.

Drive-away cost

Pure 1.5 Petrol MT

petrol · manual · Delhi

Ex-showroom price
₹13,14,000
RTO road taxDelhi slab for petrol, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
₹1,37,765
Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
₹65,700
TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
₹13,140
Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
₹1,200
Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
₹1,900
On-road, Delhi₹15,33,705
Taking this to the showroom? Hold the dealer's quote against these lines.Send on WhatsAppWork out the EMI

Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.

Drive-away cost

Adventure+ 1.5 Petrol MT

petrol · manual · Delhi

Ex-showroom price
₹16,14,000
RTO road taxDelhi slab for petrol, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
₹1,68,305
Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
₹80,700
TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
₹16,140
Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
₹1,200
Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
₹1,900
On-road, Delhi₹18,82,245
Taking this to the showroom? Hold the dealer's quote against these lines.Send on WhatsAppWork out the EMI

Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.

Common questions

What is the price difference between the Tata Sierra Pure 1.5 Petrol MT and Adventure+ 1.5 Petrol MT?
₹3,00,000 ex-showroom — Pure 1.5 Petrol MT is ₹13,14,000 and Adventure+ 1.5 Petrol MT is ₹16,14,000.
Is the Tata Sierra Adventure+ 1.5 Petrol MT worth the extra money over the Pure 1.5 Petrol MT?
Adventure+ 1.5 Petrol MT costs ₹3,00,000 more than Pure 1.5 Petrol MT and brings only ₹1,75,000 of equipment we can put a price on — about 58% of what you pay. Unless you specifically need something in the list below, Pure 1.5 Petrol MT is the better buy.
What do you actually get on the Adventure+ 1.5 Petrol MT that the Pure 1.5 Petrol MT doesn't have?
10 features, led by Dual-Pane Panoramic Sunroof, 17-Inch Alloy Wheels, Surround View Camera. The full list with our rupee valuation for each is in the table above.