Tata Sierra: Pure+ L 1.5 Petrol MT vs Adventure+ L 1.5 Petrol MT
The Adventure+ L 1.5 Petrol MT costs ₹2,00,000 more than the Pure+ L 1.5 Petrol MT. The equipment it adds covers 48% of that on our values — pricey. Every feature is priced below.
Spotted something wrong? Report a correctionPure+ L 1.5 Petrol MT → Adventure+ L 1.5 Petrol MT
You pay extra
₹2,00,000
₹14,99,000 → ₹16,99,000
Features are worth
₹97,000
11 gained
Equipment covers
48%
of what the variant costs extra
Adventure+ L 1.5 Petrol MT costs ₹2,00,000 more than Pure+ L 1.5 Petrol MT and brings only ₹97,000 of equipment we can put a price on — about 48% of what you pay. Unless you specifically need something in the list below, Pure+ L 1.5 Petrol MT is the better buy.
We price the equipment that separates these two trims. The rest of the difference pays for things we don't itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the manufacturer's own margin. An upgrade that clears 100% is one where the equipment alone is worth what it costs.
*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Nov 2026
Factory-only or fit it later
- Only from the factory
- ₹64,000 · 6 features
- Could be fitted later
- ₹33,000 · 5 features
Of the equipment this variant adds, at our valuations. Which features count as fit-later is set per feature in the methodology.

Feature-by-feature valuation
12 of 77 features differ between these trims.
| Feature | Pure+ L 1.5 Petrol MT | Adventure+ L 1.5 Petrol MT | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Safety & driver assistance | |||
| Surround View CameraCameras around the car stitched into a bird's-eye view on the screen. A 540-degree system, which adds a view of the ground under the car, earns the same credit. | No | Yes | +₹25,000 |
| Front Parking SensorsSensors in the front bumper for tight parking. | No | Yes | +₹6,000 |
| Comfort & convenience | |||
| 60:40 Split Rear SeatRear bench folds in two sections for mixed load and passengers. | No | Yes | +₹5,000 |
| Ambient Cabin LightingInterior accent lighting across the dashboard and doors. | No | Yes | +₹7,000 |
| Rear Centre ArmrestFold-down armrest in the rear seat, usually with cupholders. | No | Yes | +₹4,000 |
| Leather-Wrapped Steering WheelLeather or leatherette covering on the steering wheel, and usually the gear lever too, rather than plastic. A wrapped gear knob on its own does not count. | No | Yes | +₹4,000 |
| Cooled GloveboxGlovebox fed by the air-conditioning duct. | No | Yes | +₹3,000 |
| Infotainment & connectivity | |||
| 10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen InfotainmentA wide 10.25-inch HD touchscreen, often with built-in navigation.Counted in 12.3-Inch Touchscreen Infotainment, which replaces it. | Yes | No | — |
| 10.25-Inch Full Digital Instrument ClusterConfigurable digital color cockpit with driving modes and navigation display. | No | Yes | +₹20,000 |
| Wireless Phone ChargerA Qi wireless charging pad built into the console. | No | Yes | +₹7,000 |
| 12.3-Inch Touchscreen InfotainmentThe largest touchscreen size we track: 12.3 inches, and larger screens counted at this level.Up from 10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen Infotainment — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value. | No | Yes | +₹7,000 |
| Exterior & wheels | |||
| LED Fog LampsDedicated low-mount LED fog lamps for adverse weather. | No | Yes | +₹9,000 |
| Net feature value | 11 gained | ₹97,000 | |
Values are our own estimates of what each feature is worth on this segment of car, not manufacturer pricing. We only price equipment that differs between trims, so this column will not add up to the full price gap — the rest pays for materials, fit and finish, and margin. Every valuation and its reasoning is published here.
Your numbersThink a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Change the values
Think a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Surround View Cameraadded
ours₹10.25-Inch Full Digital Instrument Clusteradded
ours₹Wireless Phone Chargeradded
ours₹LED Fog Lampsadded
ours₹60:40 Split Rear Seatadded
ours₹Front Parking Sensorsadded
ours₹Ambient Cabin Lightingadded
ours₹12.3-Inch Touchscreen Infotainmentadded
replaces 10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen Infotainment — the figure is the difference between the two
ours₹Rear Centre Armrestadded
ours₹Leather-Wrapped Steering Wheeladded
ours₹Cooled Gloveboxadded
ours₹
On our figures
₹97,000 of equipment against ₹2,00,000 — 48% of the variant
Your figures stay in this browser and in the link you copy — nothing is saved, and nobody else's page changes. Every other number on this page is ours, computed as set out on the methodology page.
Pure+ L to Adventure+ L on all 4 powertrains
Tata Motors sells this upgrade on 4 powertrains. The price gap and what it buys are not always the same, so here is each one, worked out the same way as this page. It is cheapest on the Diesel manual (₹1,75,000) and dearest on the Petrol DCA (₹2,00,000).
| Powertrain | Costs more | Equipment worth | Covers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol manual (this page) | ₹2,00,000 | ₹97,000 | 48%Pricey |
| Petrol DCA | ₹2,00,000 | ₹97,000 | 48%Pricey |
| Diesel manual | ₹1,75,000 | ₹1,15,000 | 65%Fair upgrade |
| Diesel automatic | ₹1,75,000 | ₹1,15,000 | 65%Fair upgrade |
On-road price, side by side
Change your city in the header to recalculate both columns.
In Delhi, Adventure+ L 1.5 Petrol MT costs ₹2,32,360 more on the road than Pure+ L 1.5 Petrol MT, against ₹2,00,000 ex-showroom. ₹30,360 of that is road tax, insurance and charges that rise with the price. TCS adds ₹2,000, which you can claim back against income tax. The verdict above is measured against the ex-showroom difference.
Pure+ L 1.5 Petrol MT
petrol · manual · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹14,99,000
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for petrol, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹1,56,598
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹74,950
- TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
- ₹14,990
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Adventure+ L 1.5 Petrol MT
petrol · manual · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹16,99,000
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for petrol, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹1,76,958
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹84,950
- TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
- ₹16,990
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Common questions
- What is the price difference between the Tata Sierra Pure+ L 1.5 Petrol MT and Adventure+ L 1.5 Petrol MT?
- ₹2,00,000 ex-showroom — Pure+ L 1.5 Petrol MT is ₹14,99,000 and Adventure+ L 1.5 Petrol MT is ₹16,99,000.
- Is the Tata Sierra Adventure+ L 1.5 Petrol MT worth the extra money over the Pure+ L 1.5 Petrol MT?
- Adventure+ L 1.5 Petrol MT costs ₹2,00,000 more than Pure+ L 1.5 Petrol MT and brings only ₹97,000 of equipment we can put a price on — about 48% of what you pay. Unless you specifically need something in the list below, Pure+ L 1.5 Petrol MT is the better buy.
- What do you actually get on the Adventure+ L 1.5 Petrol MT that the Pure+ L 1.5 Petrol MT doesn't have?
- 11 features, led by Surround View Camera, 10.25-Inch Full Digital Instrument Cluster, LED Fog Lamps. The full list with our rupee valuation for each is in the table above.