Tata Sierra: Accomplished 1.5 Diesel MT vs Accomplished+ 1.5 Diesel MT

The Accomplished+ 1.5 Diesel MT costs ₹1,30,000 more than the Accomplished 1.5 Diesel MT. The equipment it adds covers 10% of that on our values — pricey. Every feature is priced below.

Spotted something wrong? Report a correction
The verdict

Accomplished 1.5 Diesel MT → Accomplished+ 1.5 Diesel MT

Pricey

You pay extra

₹1,30,000

₹18,99,000 → ₹20,29,000

Features are worth

₹14,000

1 gained

Equipment covers

10%

of what the variant costs extra

Accomplished+ 1.5 Diesel MT costs ₹1,30,000 more than Accomplished 1.5 Diesel MT and brings only ₹14,000 of equipment we can put a price on — about 10% of what you pay. Unless you specifically need something in the list below, Accomplished 1.5 Diesel MT is the better buy.

We price the equipment that separates these two trims. The rest of the difference pays for things we don't itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the manufacturer's own margin. An upgrade that clears 100% is one where the equipment alone is worth what it costs.

*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Nov 2026

What the extra equipment is

Factory-only or fit it later

Only from the factory
₹14,000 · 1 feature
Could be fitted later
₹0 · 0 features

Most of it — ₹14,000 of the ₹14,000 this variant adds — is equipment that only comes from the factory, led by Blind Spot Monitor. If you want it, a dearer variant is the only way to get it.

Of the equipment this variant adds, at our valuations. Which features count as fit-later is set per feature in the methodology.

Tata Sierra — manufacturer photograph
Photograph: Tata Motors. Shows the Tata Sierra, not either trim specifically — the table below is what separates them.
Where the money goes

Feature-by-feature valuation

1 of 77 features differ between these trims.

FeatureAccomplished 1.5 Diesel MTAccomplished+ 1.5 Diesel MTValue
Safety & driver assistance
Blind Spot MonitorWarns of a vehicle alongside, or shows a camera view of the lane you are pulling into.NoYes+₹14,000
Net feature value1 gained₹14,000

Values are our own estimates of what each feature is worth on this segment of car, not manufacturer pricing. We only price equipment that differs between trims, so this column will not add up to the full price gap — the rest pays for materials, fit and finish, and margin. Every valuation and its reasoning is published here.

Your numbers

Think a figure is wrong? Change it.

Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.

Change the values
  • Blind Spot Monitoradded

    ours
    ₹

On our figures

₹14,000 of equipment against ₹1,30,000 — 10% of the variant

Pricey

Your figures stay in this browser and in the link you copy — nothing is saved, and nobody else's page changes. Every other number on this page is ours, computed as set out on the methodology page.

Same upgrade, every engine and gearbox

Accomplished to Accomplished+ on all 3 powertrains

Tata Motors sells this upgrade on 3 powertrains. The price gap and what it buys are not always the same, so here is each one, worked out the same way as this page. It is cheapest on the 1.5 · Petrol automatic (₹1,00,000) and dearest on the Diesel automatic (₹1,30,000).

PowertrainCosts moreCovers
Diesel manual (this page)₹1,30,00010%Pricey
1.5 · Petrol automatic₹1,00,00014%Pricey
Diesel automatic₹1,30,00010%Pricey
What you actually pay

On-road price, side by side

Change your city in the header to recalculate both columns.

In Delhi, Accomplished+ 1.5 Diesel MT costs ₹1,54,284 more on the road than Accomplished 1.5 Diesel MT, against ₹1,30,000 ex-showroom. ₹22,984 of that is road tax, insurance and charges that rise with the price. TCS adds ₹1,300, which you can claim back against income tax. The verdict above is measured against the ex-showroom difference.

Drive-away cost

Accomplished 1.5 Diesel MT

diesel · manual · Delhi

Ex-showroom price
₹18,99,000
RTO road taxDelhi slab for diesel, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
₹2,44,793
Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
₹94,950
TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
₹18,990
Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
₹1,200
Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
₹1,900
On-road, Delhi₹22,60,833
Taking this to the showroom? Hold the dealer's quote against these lines.Send on WhatsAppWork out the EMI

Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.

Drive-away cost

Accomplished+ 1.5 Diesel MT

diesel · manual · Delhi

Ex-showroom price
₹20,29,000
RTO road taxDelhi slab for diesel, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
₹2,61,277
Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
₹1,01,450
TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
₹20,290
Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
₹1,200
Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
₹1,900
On-road, Delhi₹24,15,117
Taking this to the showroom? Hold the dealer's quote against these lines.Send on WhatsAppWork out the EMI

Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.

Common questions

What is the price difference between the Tata Sierra Accomplished 1.5 Diesel MT and Accomplished+ 1.5 Diesel MT?
₹1,30,000 ex-showroom — Accomplished 1.5 Diesel MT is ₹18,99,000 and Accomplished+ 1.5 Diesel MT is ₹20,29,000.
Is the Tata Sierra Accomplished+ 1.5 Diesel MT worth the extra money over the Accomplished 1.5 Diesel MT?
Accomplished+ 1.5 Diesel MT costs ₹1,30,000 more than Accomplished 1.5 Diesel MT and brings only ₹14,000 of equipment we can put a price on — about 10% of what you pay. Unless you specifically need something in the list below, Accomplished 1.5 Diesel MT is the better buy.
What do you actually get on the Accomplished+ 1.5 Diesel MT that the Accomplished 1.5 Diesel MT doesn't have?
1 feature, led by Blind Spot Monitor. The full list with our rupee valuation for each is in the table above.